PDA

View Full Version : Local server not showing up at server list


Arastiroth
05-17-2003, 10:57 AM
I made a server and everything runs ok, but when I go to select my server, it doesn't show up on the list.

db.ini

[Database]
host=localhost
user="mysql name"
password="mysql password"
database=eq
compression=off

loginserver.ini

[LoginServer]
LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginserver2=localhost
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=Dath
locked=false
account=
password=
worldaddress=localhost

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=

Boot5zones.bat

@echo off

if NOT exist spells_en.txt goto NOSPELL

start zone . localhost 7995 localhost
start zone . localhost 7996 localhost
start zone . localhost 7997 localhost
start zone . localhost 7998 localhost
start zone . localhost 7999 localhost

exit
cls

:NOSPELL
echo You did not copy the spells_en.txt from your everquest directory to this one. Please do so or zones will crash on startup.
PAUSE

eqhost.txt

[Registration Servers]
{
"localhost:5999"
}
[Login Servers]
{
"localhost:5999"
}

minilogin.exe

LoginServer.ini read.
MiniLoginAccounts.ini read.
Server mode: Standalone
Login server listening on port:5999

World.exe

Using database 'eq' at localhost
[Status] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.4.4-DR1
[Error] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.4.4-DR1
Loading Variables, zone names & items...
EMuShareMem.dll loaded.
Loading items from database...
...done.
Incomplete LoginServer.INI file.
Loading guild ranks...done.
Loading EQ time of day..."./eqtime.cfg" is NOT a vaild EQTime file. File version
is 0; EQTime version is 1000 - failed.
Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database.
Deleted -1 stale player backups from database.
Formatting drive C:
TCP listening on: port 9000
World server listening on: port 9000
53438 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:2596
New zoneserver: #1 127.0.0.1:2596
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:2596: localhost:7999
53500 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:2597
53500 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:2598
53500 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:2599
53500 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:2600
New zoneserver: #2 127.0.0.1:2600
New zoneserver: #3 127.0.0.1:2599
New zoneserver: #4 127.0.0.1:2598
New zoneserver: #5 127.0.0.1:2597
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:2597: localhost:7997
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:2598: localhost:7996
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:2599: localhost:7995
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:2600: localhost:7998

Boot5Zones.exe (7995)

Using database 'eq' at localhost
[Status] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMu 0.4.4-DR1
[Error] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMu 0.4.4-DR1
[Status] Loading Variables
[Status] Loading zone names
[Status] Loading items
EMuShareMem.dll loaded.
[Status] Loading npcs
Loading NPCTypes from database...
[Status] Loading npc faction lists
Loading NPC Faction Lists from database...
[Status] Loading loot tables
Loading Loot tables from database...
[Status] Loading doors
Loading Doors from database...
[Status] Loading guilds
[Status] Loading factions
[Status] Loading corpse timers
[Status] Loading what ever is left
[Status] Entering sleep mode
Connected to worldserver: localhost:9000

Boot5Zones.exe (7996-7999)

Using database 'eq' at localhost
[Status] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMu 0.4.4-DR1
[Error] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMu 0.4.4-DR1
[Status] Loading Variables
[Status] Loading zone names
[Status] Loading items
EMuShareMem.dll loaded.
[Status] Loading npcs
[Status] Loading npc faction lists
[Status] Loading loot tables
[Status] Loading doors
[Status] FileLoadSPDat() Loading spells from spells_en.txt
[Status] FileLoadSPDat() spells loaded: 3568
[Status] Loading guilds
[Status] Loading factions
[Status] Loading corpse timers
[Status] Loading what ever is left
[Status] Entering sleep mode
Connected to worldserver: localhost:9000


One thing that I thought was weird is the two different zone outputs for 7995 and all the others (both version are posted above). I wasn't sure if that was normal or not. Any help anyone can give me would help. I tried both localhost and 127.0.0.1 as the address and it doesn't make a difference either way. I was originally using the latest mySQL (version 4.0.12) but was having trouble with that so went back to version 3.23.56). I'm using Windows XP.

Thanks for all of your time. :D

EDIT: Oh, and I use the eqgame.exe patchme method of logging in. I would try eqw, but it doesn't seem to work for some reason when I was trying before to log into the public servers. :( It would just go past the "I accept" screen to a small windowed screen, but it would just stay black and never change. :?

Arastiroth
05-17-2003, 04:52 PM
One more thing... it seems like I can log in with any username/password combination... doesn't seem like that is right. Maybe that gives someone some clue as to what is wrong?

IANumtin
05-17-2003, 07:54 PM
I think your problem lies in your LoginServer.ini. Take a look at the world server boot screen. This error shows:

Incomplete LoginServer.INI file.

Now take a look at your LoginServer.ini configuration. I've highlighted what I think is the problem.


loginserver.ini

[LoginServer]
LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginserver2=localhost
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=Dath
locked=false
account=
password=
worldaddress=localhost

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=


You have a double in there and more importantly, it's not bracketed on both sides. Try deleting just that line only and then rerun the world.exe file and see if the error comes up again.

Arastiroth
05-17-2003, 08:49 PM
Hrm lol. I wonder how that got in there. =) Thanks for the help, though. =) I changed that and it shows up now. I just need to fix the 1017 error now that showed up. lol =)

Thanks again ! =)

IANumtin
05-17-2003, 09:38 PM
See if this helps you.

http://forums.eqemu.net/viewtopic.php?t=7912


Let me know if it does.

Arastiroth
05-18-2003, 05:10 AM
See if this helps you.

http://forums.eqemu.net/viewtopic.php?t=7912


Let me know if it does.

I haven't installed EQAdmin (at least yet), so I don't think it should be related to my problem, but thanks for the help, anyhow. =) I'm just going through each thread on the subject (there are quite a few) and trying to fix it that way.

Thanks. =)