Log in

View Full Version : That zone is unavailable


The Omega Soldier
05-25-2003, 09:08 PM
Hello there,
The problem I am having is that I am using minilogin, after that i boot up world.exe, and then i run eqgame.exe patchme. All goes well, but when i get to the character creation screen and make a character all still goes well, but when i try to enter world, I get this message: That zone is unavailable. Here comes the magic list of information:

1.I am using Windows XP
2.I am attempting to host an offline server/client with minilogin
3.I am using EMU version 0.4.3
4.db.ini:


[Database]
host=localhost
user=eqemu
password=*****
database=eq
compression=off

loginserver.ini:

[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost

loginserver2=localhost

loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=The Omega
worldaddress=localhost


locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=

boot5zones.bat:

@echo off

if NOT exist spells_en.txt goto NOSPELL

start zone . localhost
7995 localhost

start zone . localhost
7996 localhost

start zone . localhost
7997 localhost

start zone . localhost
7998 localhost

start zone . localhost
7999 localhost


exit
cls

eqhost.txt:

[Registration Servers]
{
"localhost:5999"

}
[Login Servers]
{
"localhost:5999"

}


5. World.exe (after i load up minilogin.exe)

Using database 'eq' at localhost
[status] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION: EQEmu 0.4.3
[Error] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEmu 0.4.3
Loading Variables, zone names & items...
EMuShareMem.dll loaded.
Loading items from database...
...done.
LoginServer.ini read.
Loading guild ranks...done.
Loading EQ time of day..."./eqtime.cfg" is NOT a valid EQTime file. File version is 0; EQTime version is 1000 - failed.
Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database.
Formatting drive C:(?!)
TCP listening on: localhost: 9000
World server listening on: localhost:9000
Connected to LoginServer: localhost:5999

boot5zones.bat:
I'm sorry, I can't paste the information in here because whenever I run this file it closes back out. Sorry if that's an inconvenience :(

That's all the information that you asked for, if you need more I'll happily oblige, thanks for any help you might be able to give.

The Omega Soldier

UPDATE:
The reason this was happening was because boot5zones.bat was not opening and running properly, and that was due to bad coding on my part. I replaced the boot5zones.bat from my EqEmu directory with a fresh one, and edited the coding as follows:

@echo off

if NOT exist spells_en.txt goto NOSPELL

start zone . localhost 7995 localhost
start zone . localhost 7996 localhost
start zone . localhost 7997 localhost
start zone . localhost 7998 localhost
start zone . localhost 7999 localhost
exit
cls

Hope this helps anyone who has my problem ;)

UPDATE:
I got the server working, however there are no npc's or items to be found. Also, I cannot train any of my AA abilities when I blast myself with exp. I can zone and move about fine, but I am the only thing in the game besides the environment. No npc's, items, mobs, spells, nothing. BTW I decided to post this here so I wouldn't have to write all the information down again in a separate post, so any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

bpogue99
05-26-2003, 03:23 AM
The zone you're trying to enter actually exists on your hard-drive right? If not, then that's the cause. The 2nd cause might be that the zone servers are not up or are not communicating to the world server. If you can look at the world.exe screen take note if the zone servers are connected. Without zone servers you can't load any zones.

bill

The Omega Soldier
05-26-2003, 06:58 AM
Yeah I updated my post, the reason behind it was because the boot5zones.bat was not loading properly, it kept crashing, and that was due to faulty coding on my behalf(see above)now the problem that I'm having is simply that when I enter a zone there are no npc's and no items to interact with. No mobs spawn or anything, absolutely nothing is in the world except for me. Any suggestions on this matter would be greatly appreciiated.

loudent2
05-26-2003, 08:56 AM
The reason you have no npc's is because you didn't add a database with them. Check the world building forum for the latest.

Mauritius
05-27-2003, 08:34 PM
you probably sourced the db.sql that came with eqemu0.4.3

what you need is to fill that db with some data
->worlddata1.1,
->itemsbooks.zip,
->quests

a_Guest03
05-28-2003, 01:26 AM
It would probably be a good idea to not use the db.sql that came with eqemu when using the other database.