View Full Version : MYSQL not letting me create db??
Ok, when following the read me I can create a database from the "run" command line called eq. However, when looking around at some of the other "how to's" it seems they are right clicking from within MySQL to create one. In MySQL I do not get on option to create a database when I am in the database tab. No matter where I right click in there I am only getting options to flush, etc. I am running WinXP pro and MySQL version 4.
I am wondering if something is causing me problems when creating the db manually from the command line vs from within the MySQL program. The db does show up once I create it but I find it odd I can't create the db from in the program itself.
The Omega Soldier
05-28-2003, 05:17 AM
The proper way to create a database in mysql:
1. Go to start, run, type cmd
2. when you're in the command prompt, type cd c:\mysql\bin (or whatever directory your mysql\bin is in)
3. type mysql
4. it should give you a welcome message and some other info, type create database eq;
use eq;
source db.sql(assuming you have extracted all the world data into your mysql/bin folder)
source reloaddb.sql;
it should scroll for a while, if you get a bunch of error messages you may have to go to www.edwardpinniger.bctalk.net and get the eqnpc program which converts .txt to .sql files used by the mysql database and replace the world data in your mysql/bin folder with the data from this program. It also helps if you have the latest mysql version (4 i believe) and the latest world data (same website as above, i think it's version 1) if you run into any probs let me know
Yes, I am able to create one from the dos command. However, I thought I saw where some people were able to create a db from windows using right click. I'm not sure it matters, I just wanted to make sure I didn't have something incorrect my settings for MySQL. Thanks for the response.
a_Guest03
05-28-2003, 07:29 AM
Right click doesn't work. Trust me; I've tried. It would seem intuitive to be able to do so because of our training in Windows and other GUI's. The kind folk at mysql have not implemented that feature, so no matter how intuitive, it doesn't work.
Trumpcard
05-28-2003, 07:33 AM
Actually, in an older version of winmysqladmin, you could do just that, but that removed it with a later version. Think it got removed around version 53 or 54...
Cool thanks guys. I am still getting a friggin 1045 error that is not letting me access the db. Even if I run from the command line in the mysql/bin directory mysql -u (user name) -p and then try the password. It does not let me in. I am not sure what i have done, but I am sure I have done something wrong. I will keep reading the boards to see what I am doing wrong. I am sure I will find it somewhere.
One question if anyone sees this. Do I need to set my router to DMZ even using mini login? I wouldn't think so since it is all on one PC but what do I know? Maybe that is the problem.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.