View Full Version : Changing Aggroradius
Arastiroth
06-03-2003, 07:02 AM
I was wondering if there was an easy way to change the aggroradius of the monsters to something smaller (don't want to have to manually do it one by one). There are currently problems with monsters coming through walls/ceilings/floors, which causes lots of problems in zones like Lower Guk. I noticed that in Drawde's 1.1 DB at least that all the monsters have their aggroradius set to 65. Is there anyway to change ALL the monsters aggroradius? Or better yet change all the monsters aggroradius in only one zone? Or is there some way to turn off aggro/assist (and be able to turn it back on at some point)? I just want to find some way to make zones like Lower Guk playable, at least temporarily.
Thanks. =)
loudent2
06-03-2003, 08:47 AM
you can use an SQL command to do it. Find out what the field name of aggroradius is(we'll assume aggroradius for this example) and the NPC table we'll assume npc and fire up mysql and type(replace the x with a number)
use eq;
Update eq.npc set aggroradius = x;
If that doesn't work try adding a where clause
Update eq.npc set aggroradius = x where *;
if that doesn't work then brush up on you SQL and figure out how to do an update(I haven't worked with SQL in some time).
Arastiroth
06-03-2003, 12:23 PM
Thanks. =) I got it to work and cut the aggro radius down a bit so that it will (hopefully) be more possible to do dungeons. Incase anyone was wondering I did (using Drawde's DB 1.1 Final, btw):
1. Opened up mysql
2. Type "use eq;"
3. Type "Update eq.npc_types set aggroradius = x"
Change 'eq' to your DB name, and 'x' to the number you want (65 is what all mobs are set to in Drawde's).
4. Then type 'exit' to get out, of course. =)
It took just under two minutes, and I have a fast computer, too. It didn't seem like anything was happening, so if anyone does that don't be surprised if it takes a while. Not sure why it takes so long, but apparently it does. =) So be patient with it, even if it seems like the program crashed.
It also doesn't seem like there would be any way to change only the monsters in one zone without doing it by hand, unless you could somehow take all the SpawngroupID numbers that have zone = ZoneName, then use the SpawngroupID's to find the npcIDs in spawnentry, and then finally edit the aggroradius for those npcIDs in npc_types. There probably is a way, and I'll try and look into it. If I find something I'll post it here. It could be a temp fix for dungeons until the z-axis problems and wall problems are fixed.
loudent2
06-03-2003, 02:19 PM
Glad that worked for you.
I have updated mobs in a single zone by hand and it's not quite as bad as one would think. For instance, I modified BB and there was only like 15 mobs or so(like 7 different types of gnolls, some snakes and fish). Problem is, if mobs are in multiple zone you affect them all.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.