View Full Version : Added code for random numbers in quests =)
used_pawn
06-20-2003, 09:34 AM
Ok, here it is! :worship:
usage is: $random(x)
where x is the upper limit of a random number 0 < n < x
also, put it in quotes when you use it (ie. givecash("random(10)","random(10)","random(5)","random(5)"
enjoy! 8)
../zone/parser.cpp : line 1456 (or thereabouts) INSERT this
//used_pawn
else if (!strcmp(varname,"random")) {
char temp[10];
Replace(origstring,format,itoa(rand()%varparms[0], temp,10));
}
//used_pawn
used_pawn
06-21-2003, 08:57 PM
bah, i hadnt updated my cvs lately, try putting it here
../zone/parser.cpp : line 1497
else if (!strcmp(varname,"chr")) {
char temp[4];
memset(temp, 0x0, 4);
temp[0] = atoi(varparms);
Replace(origstring,format,temp);
}
//used_pawn
else if (!strcmp(varname,"random")) {
char temp[10];
Replace(origstring,format,itoa(rand()%varparms[0], temp,10));
}
//used_pawn
else if (!strcmp(varname,"asc")) {
char temp[10];
Replace(origstring,format,itoa(varparms[0],temp,10 ));
}
Sorry, Im not very good at my postings.
Trumpcard
06-21-2003, 09:36 PM
ok.. got it
killspree
06-22-2003, 08:49 PM
I've been testing this out and it doesn't seem to use the amount you enter in $random() as the max.
Bigpull
06-23-2003, 02:06 AM
are yoou using $random("10") or $random(10) ?
killspree
06-23-2003, 05:42 AM
Tried with both, neither work 100% of the time.
And this is with creating a script to where the npc responds with all of the possible numbers in the quest.
Bigpull
06-23-2003, 06:16 AM
Bleh
Change:
Replace(origstring,format,itoa(rand()%varparms[0],temp,10));
To:
Replace(origstring,format,itoa(rand()%atoi(varparm s[0]),temp,10));
Should maybe do the trick
used_pawn
06-23-2003, 02:44 PM
the number you put in will never be chosen, that is by design.
as I stated 0<n<x where x is the number you put in random(x), easy to put in one number higher than you need, or change it in the code, doesnt really matter to me either way.
I have noticed strange things with quotes on many commands, some use them, some dont, some dont seem to work the same way twice in a row. Wasnt sure if it was things ive done to my code or if everyone had the problem
ah well, these things happen
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.