View Full Version : MWnpcdb_050_default0_3
tcsmyworld
09-22-2003, 07:10 PM
A couple quick fixes , added LDoN zones (thx jdank) , Sharvahl char creation somewhat working , only fall to death once now :)
A couple price fixes and npc spell fixes.
Grab it here=
http://tcstoys.sytes.net/MWnpcdb_050_default0_3.zip
NOTE: source ONLY the .sql file from the download, NO other files needed , this is a complete DB.
Just source and run for online(public) server , just add acct info for LAN server.
More soon :)
ENJOY!!
great work, will give it a try :D
haxx777
09-25-2003, 01:55 PM
Great work, keep it up!
Looking forward to future releases.
I tried to import this file into my database, and everytime I log into a character it resets back to server select screen. I've reset my database to an empty set, and tried to import it several times with the same luck.
Basically, I used
MySql-> source databasefile.sql
LOTS of duplicate errors
So I tried to delete my old tables, and start fresh with your info.
Both gave me same results, unable to log into the game.
Am I doing something wrong? Perhaps, a simple guide to explain the steps needed?
tcsmyworld
09-29-2003, 04:33 PM
Start with a clean DB , then source ONLY the .sql file in the D/L , it's a complete DB , nothing else needed.
Thanks, gonna give it a try right now !
Edit: Having the same problem :-/
I dropped the EQ database, re-created it, granted the permissions to my user, and sourced your sql file.
Load up to character select screen, enter world, loads a sec, then it dumps me to server selection. :?:
tcsmyworld
09-29-2003, 06:02 PM
Make sure your .ini files are correct and that you have the correct ip addresses in the boot5zones.bat
tcsmyworld
09-29-2003, 06:18 PM
DO NOT COMPILE WORLD as WORLDDEBUG!!
There is extra code in the world source that was added as a rough conversion tool for the DB info , if you compile and run world as debug , it will try to convert the DB and then try to run the items from the new items_ table.
COMPILE as Win32 and it should run just fine.
I compiled it as World.exe, win32.
My problem isn't getting into the world. Without importing the database (at least, the one above) I can get into the game fine. The game also runs fine if I import the supplemental databases (db.sql, pets.sql, and doors_objects.sql I think they're called) that came with the code. But when I import the database you've posted, it kicks me to server select. If I remove the database, and start from a fresh empty one- or the 3 supplemental ones- The game works fine.
P.S. I noticed the zonepoints_raw INSERTS have some funky characters in them. Is this normal?
[quote]
INSERT INTO zonepoints_raw VALUES (1,'nexus','\0\0\0\0GH\0
Trumpcard
09-30-2003, 05:53 AM
P.S. I noticed the zonepoints_raw INSERTS have some funky characters in them. Is this normal?
Yes..
wguidry
09-30-2003, 11:26 AM
Ok.....quick question.
I know your working on pathing, etc. But is there any way to
1) get the npc to STOP casting on themselves every two seconds?
and
2) allow for zoning? I have walls where the zoneline normally would occur.
Cheers
Memener
09-30-2003, 12:25 PM
Everthing is being worked on and really alot of this stuff you can fix your self just search on the problem
Is this for the 5.0 db?
all I have to do is type in
create database eq;
use eq;
source (your DB)
and poof it will say 5.0-DR4 next to my server? or will it still say 4.4?
Please PM me with the answer I cant keep track of all my posts...
Well, I did alot of parsing on this file. I broke it into individual files, each one with the SQL creating/populating a single table. I initially started from a fresh database, and sourced the db.sql that came with the emu so I could get a workable EMU going.
I then ran the EMU to be sure it worked, it did.
I then started dropping tables, and sourcing them from this database. One table at a time, and running the EMU after each drop/source to check if it worked.
It was very tedious but I managed to get every single table populated EXCEPT the <spawngroup> table. Each time I populate this table from the file, my EMU stops working after character select and either goes "Not Responding" or kicks me to character select screen.
I know I've asked for more help than I prolly deserve, but I'm curious if there's anything I'm doing wrong- Or if anyone has any suggestions on why this table stops my EMU from operating.
Thanks again.
EDIT: The error I am getting when this table is loaded is:
TCPConnection::RecvData(): Error: 10054
Why would it ONLY crash when this table is populated? The EMU runs perfectly otherwise.
Raumuth
10-04-2003, 10:41 AM
I was having this prob also so I ran these sql statements.
select
spawnentry.*
from
spawnentry
left join
npc_types
on
spawnentry.npcID=npc_types.id
where
npc_types.id is null;
and
select
spawnentry.*
from
spawnentry
left join
spawngroup
on
spawnentry.spawngroupID=spawngroup.id
where
spawngroup.id is null;
The first statement returned two rows. I removed these entries from the database and was able to get pass the charater screen and into the zone. I'm not sure if this did it because I did alot of other data normalization and came up with a completly different database than the one I initially started with. But it works.
mollymillions
10-04-2003, 07:24 PM
Is there a technique for importing characters items when importing characters from a 0.44 databases? I assume you have to extract (and convert?) the item data from the character_.profile blob and populate the new character_.inventory blob.
I guess this information is already available but I haven't located it yet.
Trumpcard
10-04-2003, 11:59 PM
The first statement returned two rows. I removed these entries from the database and was able to get pass the charater screen and into the zone. I'm not sure if this did it because I did alot of other data normalization and came up with a completly different database than the one I initially started with. But it works.
Very possible... Incorrect handling of NULLS is often the source of many problems. If you could recreate it and verify for sure it happened right there (Backup your database, put the original database back in, test, remove the offending entries, test) and let us know exactly what stage of the zone server boot it occured at, we could put some checks in the code to make the server more robust when it encounters bad data...
tcsmyworld
10-06-2003, 10:38 AM
It seems that one of the starting items is the crash problem.
One of the starting items has an itemid of 0.
Remove the entry with itemid 0 from starting_items table and it should work.
I'm putting fixed files up on same links , so won't be an issue anymore.
Sorry for any inconvenience , but this IS still just in alpha stage :)
Trumpcard
10-06-2003, 10:42 AM
Hmmm... I'd still like to know the offender..
The code I merged of krich's for starting items should handle the 0 item id correctly, it did on my machine at least...
krich
10-07-2003, 04:38 PM
Trump,
Here's the code you added to avoid the crash problem:
const Item_Struct* myitem = database.GetItem(atoi(row[0]));
if ( myitem !=0)
The problem is that I tracked down the source of the crash inside of the GetItem method. You won't get to check myitem!=0, because it's too late, world has crashed already.
This is what I saw in my testing. GetItem calls something in the Mutex library and I really didn't want to mess with that stuff. If I get a chance, I'll try to reproduce and give you a gdb backtrace.
Regards,
krich
AK1122
10-30-2003, 10:20 PM
Hmmmm... tcsmyworld.. ur db link is broken..
Could some1 mirror his file, or could you tcs put it up again? =)
If you wanna use my site as a mirror:
ftp://ak1121.no-ip.info
just drop it into uploads and ill put it in home folder n post link
Thank You
Kroeg
10-31-2003, 01:43 AM
removing itemid 0 from table starting_items causes serious errors when you source the sql... is this supposed to happen?
devn00b
10-31-2003, 04:19 AM
As i have posted in a different thread, I host all tcs files, my webserver recently canged my addy from : http://nctimes.net to forcing this addy http://www.nctimes.net
Tcs hasnt updated his dns you can reach any of his files at the following location
http://www.nctimes.net/~threeofus/db/<instertcasesensitivefilenamehere>.ace
thank you and have a nice day
tcsmyworld
11-01-2003, 10:32 AM
Kroeg , only one item in starting items needs to be removed , it's the item with id# 0.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.