EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   How do I stop players from spawning in Crescent Reach? (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=37593)

Kingly_Krab 12-08-2013 03:16 PM

Are you sure the client you're using has the old zones? Would you mind using #zone to go there and see if it works, if it doesn't, that's why it's putting you in Crescent Reach, if you can go there, the problem lies elsewhere.

Lucia Moore 12-08-2013 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rencro (Post 226662)
FFS read what IIIIIIIII IIII TYPE....

Im done with you

The attitude is entirely unwelcome. If you're going to get angry, please don't bother responding to me. I can wait for someone that's not going to lose their temper to assist me. Furthermore, I did read what you typed, but it doesn't apply to my problem. I guess I can quote the part that doesn't apply, if that helps?

Quote:

Originally Posted by rencro
By chance is the "tutorial" button enabled when the character is created, I assume you may have reassigned the tutorial zone to 0 and its trying to send your characters to tutorial, but when it cant find a proper zone id it craps out to its last choice which is Crescent Reach. Perhaps try disabling the tutorial button as well..

You assume incorrectly. I never modified the tutorial zone settings. I would never set a zone setting to 0, because I'm well aware that could cause a big problem. As I've said several times, the only zone settings I've changed were changing 382 and 383 to 9. That's it. I never touched any other settings regarding zone ID numbers. That's why I'm confused as to why it's defaulting to Crescent Reach.

As per the piece of code you quoted earlier:

Code:

                in_pp->x = atof(row[0]);
                in_pp->y = atof(row[1]);
                in_pp->z = atof(row[2]);
                in_pp->heading = atof(row[3]);
                in_pp->zone_id = in_cc->start_zone;
                in_pp->binds[0].zoneId = atoi(row[4]);

All of those values in my DB are valid. There's no reason the code should hiccup and default to Crescent Reach.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab
Are you sure the client you're using has the old zones? Would you mind using #zone to go there and see if it works, if it doesn't, that's why it's putting you in Crescent Reach, if you can go there, the problem lies elsewhere.

I can zone there as a GM with no problem, and the zone is fully populated and functional. That's how I got the spawn coordinates and heading. I went there and used the #loc command (not to be confused with /loc).

Lucia Moore 12-08-2013 03:48 PM

Update

Okay, I'm getting an error message now (or, at least, I'm looking at the correct window now) and I can see what's screwing up, but have no idea why, unless it's something hardcoded into the client or server?

Code:

[Status] SoF Start zone query: SELECT x,y,z,heading,bind_id FROM start_zones WHERE zone_id=383 AND player_class=2 AND player_deity=204 AND player_race=1

No start_zones entry in database, using defaults

So, if I changed that start zone entry in the database to 9, and I have the whole "separate SoF start zone" rule disabled, why is it still looking for a 383 entry in the database?

Kingly_Krab 12-08-2013 04:00 PM

Can you post some pictures of your rule_values and start_zones settings perhaps?

Lucia Moore 12-08-2013 04:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab (Post 226671)
Can you post some pictures of your rule_values and start_zones settings perhaps?

Sure.

http://i.imgur.com/5oExaqE.png
There's the relevant part of my rules. As you can see, I have SOFStartZoneID set to -1, so the server shouldn't care if the player is using an SOF+ client or a Titanium client.

http://i.imgur.com/ulEPyqS.png
These were all previously set to either 382 or 383 (the newer Freeport zones). I changed them all to 9 (freportw, the classic West Freeport).

As I indicated above, I am receiving an error output from my server because, for some reason, it is still trying to spawn players in zone 383, and is erroring out because it cannot find an entry for 383, which make sense, because I removed it, because I don't want players spawning in 383.

An idea just occurred to me...

There are two entries...a zone_id, and a start_zone....which one of those ACTUALLY controls where you spawn? Is it possible that start_zone is just what the server looks for, but zone_id is the actual zone it attempts to spawn you in?

Edit: Nevermind, that's not it. zone_id is what it looks for AND where it spawns you. I just checked. So the real question is WHY is it asking for 383? Is the CLIENT asking for 383? If so, how do I change that? I don't want ALL of my players spawning in the same zone, so using that sort of workaround isn't really acceptable.

Kingly_Krab 12-08-2013 04:50 PM

Here is what my settings look like:

Rule Values:
http://i.imgur.com/VtujPC1.png

Start Zones:
http://i.imgur.com/PezjdS7.png

rencro 12-08-2013 05:09 PM

Some "people" dont appreciate being referred to as "people" when said "person" is trying to help, instead they get this rude note,

Quote:

It looks like people are reading the replies to my post without actually reading what I typed.
and then none of the instructions given were followed, except later in your UPDATE post , you seemed to have woken up...

Quote:

Okay, I'm getting an error message now (or, at least, I'm looking at the correct window now)
You know its not very easy giving support to others when you have no clue what they have done on their end, so we must ask for bits of info to help us determine whats going on, but you have the attitude throughout all your post that:

Quote:

You assume incorrectly. I never modified the tutorial zone settings. I would never set a zone setting to 0, because I'm well aware that could cause a big problem.
So you already know all the answers and my pesky probing is bugging you, so I will stop bugging you....

Lucia Moore 12-08-2013 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rencro (Post 226676)
Some "people" dont appreciate being referred to as "people" when said "person" is trying to help, instead they get this rude note,



and then none of the instructions given were followed, except later in your UPDATE post , you seemed to have woken up...



You know its not very easy giving support to others when you have no clue what they have done on their end, so we must ask for bits of info to help us determine whats going on, but you have the attitude throughout all your post that:



So you already know all the answers and my pesky probing is bugging you, so I will stop bugging you....

I didn't intend to offend you, and clearly I have, so I apologize. I can assure you that trying to fix this issue is as frustrating for me as my responses are to you. I understand that you're trying to help, and I appreciate it. I feel that it's as much my fault for being unfamiliar enough with EQEmu to provide the information needed for proper troubleshooting.

This seems like a really stupid problem to have, and simply changing the start_zone should work, but it doesn't, and I'm at a loss as to why specifically because I'm new to this and don't have all of the answers.

Kingly_Krab
You seem to have everyone spawn in the same zone, though. That's fine, but what I want to do is simply make it so that newbies start in the old Freeport instead of the new one, and I'm starting to suspect that it may require a source code change to do that. I still don't know why my server is still saying "WHERE zone_id = 383", but that's why it's not working. It's still looking for the Freeport revamp, and when it fails to find that, it defaults to Crescent Reach.

demonstar55 12-08-2013 05:22 PM

What client are you using? I know on live you can no longer start in anywhere but CR, and I'm not sure if RoF acts like this and it could be causing problems?

Kingly_Krab 12-08-2013 06:04 PM

Last resort question, did you restart your server or #reloadallrules after doing all of this? Or are you doing it live without reloading or anything?

Furniture 12-08-2013 06:05 PM

char_create_combinations table is what your looking for, change that plus the start_zones table

Kingly_Krab 12-08-2013 06:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Furniture (Post 226680)
char_create_combinations table is what your looking for, change that plus the start_zones table

Ah yes, there is start zone there; however, I have no idea why it would override the rule value.

Lucia Moore 12-08-2013 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab (Post 226679)
Last resort question, did you restart your server or #reloadallrules after doing all of this? Or are you doing it live without reloading or anything?

I have restarted my server enough that if I was getting a dollar each time I did it, I could retire from my day job :D

Kingly_Krab 12-08-2013 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lucia Moore (Post 226682)
I have restarted my server enough that if I was getting a dollar each time I did it, I could retire from my day job :D

Haha, that's great.

Uleat 12-08-2013 06:43 PM

Here is the code that processes the create character zone selection: https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...ient.cpp#L1473

I don't have a database in front of me or I'd trace the logic...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.