|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users. |

12-07-2013, 04:34 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
|
|
How do I stop players from spawning in Crescent Reach?
I don't even see it as an option in the start_zones table!
I changed it so that players start in the old Freeport rather than the new one, and now they spawn in Crescent Reach whenever you try to create one in Freeport!
|

12-07-2013, 05:00 PM
|
 |
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 61
|
|
Titanium clients will spawn wherever it says in startzone in the Variables table. There are also start zone variables in rule_values.
|

12-07-2013, 05:12 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
|
|
I don't see anything in rule_values or variables that lets me select player start zones.
|

12-07-2013, 05:25 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
Its a custom rule..
To enable it you need to insert it into your db..
If you set SOFstartzone to -1 and remove the tutorial option then whatever you set in the "variables" table for startzone will send "everybody" there, to the zones safe coords..
ie...
Code:
INSERT INTO `variables` (`varname`,`value`,`information`) VALUES
('startzone','tutoriala','Setting default Startzone for all clients and races to TutorialA');
UPDATE `rule_values` SET `rule_value`='false' WHERE `rule_name` = 'World:EnableTutorialButton';
This assumes that the result of this query is -1
Code:
SELECT * from `rule_values` WHERE `rule_name` = 'World:SoFStartZoneID';
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2013, 06:09 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro
Its a custom rule..
To enable it you need to insert it into your db..
If you set SOFstartzone to -1 and remove the tutorial option then whatever you set in the "variables" table for startzone will send "everybody" there, to the zones safe coords..
ie...
Code:
INSERT INTO `variables` (`varname`,`value`,`information`) VALUES
('startzone','tutoriala','Setting default Startzone for all clients and races to TutorialA');
UPDATE `rule_values` SET `rule_value`='false' WHERE `rule_name` = 'World:EnableTutorialButton';
This assumes that the result of this query is -1
Code:
SELECT * from `rule_values` WHERE `rule_name` = 'World:SoFStartZoneID';
|
That's fine and all, but I'm not having trouble with players starting in the Mines of Gloomingdeep. I took care of that already. I'm having problems with players being able to start in Crescent Reach, an entirely different zone.
Also, I'm getting an issue where new players that pick "East Freeport" or "West Freeport" on the character creation menu start in Crescent Reach.
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2013, 06:16 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
errr. you can put whatever zone name you want there, and my example is tutorial A not B, because thats where I send players too, remember tutoriala, the small jail cell where you first meet Arias and have to kill the kobold.......Again if you want Crescent Reach, put Crescent Reach...Put whatever you want, sorry if I wasnt clear...
|

12-07-2013, 06:29 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
Another example:
Code:
INSERT INTO `variables` (`varname`,`value`,`information`) VALUES
('startzone','farsideofmoon','Setting default Startzone for all clients and races to the Far Side of the Moon zone');
|

12-07-2013, 08:36 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro
errr. you can put whatever zone name you want there, and my example is tutorial A not B, because thats where I send players too, remember tutoriala, the small jail cell where you first meet Arias and have to kill the kobold.......Again if you want Crescent Reach, put Crescent Reach...Put whatever you want, sorry if I wasnt clear...
|
*SIGH*
Maybe I'm the one that's not being clear...
I do not want players to spawn in Crescent Reach. At all. Ever.
I went through and replaced all of the starting zone entries that pointed to the new Freeport to Zone ID 9, which is freportw, the old classic Freeport.
When I create a new human warrior, even if I pick East Freeport, the new character starts in Crescent Reach. I do not know why they are starting there or how to make them start where I told them to start.
|

12-07-2013, 08:58 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
Apologies...Have you shut down and restarted the server after making your db changes?
If so, perhaps there is an issue in your tables as the server will default you to Crescent Reach if it cant find good info in the db:
Code:
{
LogFile->write(EQEMuLog::Status, "Found starting location in start_zones");
in_pp->x = atof(row[0]);
in_pp->y = atof(row[1]);
in_pp->z = atof(row[2]);
in_pp->heading = atof(row[3]);
in_pp->zone_id = in_cc->start_zone;
in_pp->binds[0].zoneId = atoi(row[4]);
}
else
{
printf("No start_zones entry in database, using defaults\n");
if(in_cc->start_zone == RuleI(World, TutorialZoneID))
in_pp->zone_id = in_cc->start_zone;
else {
in_pp->x = in_pp->binds[0].x = -51;
in_pp->y = in_pp->binds[0].y = -20;
in_pp->z = in_pp->binds[0].z = 0.79;
in_pp->zone_id = in_pp->binds[0].zoneId = 394; // Crescent Reach.
}
}
|

12-07-2013, 09:17 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
|
|
That's the thing, I don't THINK there's an error. I changed the start_zone and zoneid fields from 382 (or 383) to 9 and got the xyz coordinates from in-game. There's no reason I can think of why players shouldn't be able to spawn there.
|

12-07-2013, 09:23 PM
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,603
|
|
You can use this to see how your rules are set, these must be set to the zone you want people to start in.
Code:
SELECT * FROM rule_values WHERE rule_name IN ("World:SoFStartZoneID", "World:TutorialZoneID");
You can also use this query to mass update everystart_zone to the same X, Y, Z, Heading, and Zone ID, just in case they're not all set to the same thing.
Code:
UPDATE start_zones SET x = 'VALUE', y = 'VALUE', z = 'VALUE', heading = 'VALUE', zone_id = 'VALUE', start_zone = zone_id, bind_x = x, bind_y = y, bind_z = z;
|

12-07-2013, 09:28 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab
You can use this to see how your rules are set, these must be set to the zone you want people to start in.
Code:
SELECT * FROM rule_values WHERE rule_name IN ("World:SoFStartZoneID", "World:TutorialZoneID");
You can also use this query to mass update everystart_zone to the same X, Y, Z, Heading, and Zone ID, just in case they're not all set to the same thing.
Code:
UPDATE start_zones SET x = 'VALUE', y = 'VALUE', z = 'VALUE', heading = 'VALUE', zone_id = 'VALUE', start_zone = zone_id, bind_x = x, bind_y = y, bind_z = z;
|
My start zones are set, the problem is the server is kicking people into Crescent Reach if I try to get them to spawn. My only assumption is that I screwed something up, but I can't for the life of me determine what it was.
|

12-08-2013, 03:06 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
By chance is the "tutorial" button enabled when the character is created, I assume you may have reassigned the tutorial zone to 0 and its trying to send your characters to tutorial, but when it cant find a proper zone id it craps out to its last choice which is Crescent Reach. Perhaps try disabling the tutorial button as well..
I built a new peq today, and created a human agnostic monk. If I have tutorial enabled, world will spit out:
Code:
No starts_zones entry in database, using defaults
Then I start in tutorial zone which is tutorialB
Then created new human agnostic monk and unclicked tutorial:
Code:
Found starting location in start_zones
And it puts me in qeynos2 as it should
What does your world report after creating new chars, and by chance have you changed the WorldTutorialZoneID?
|
 |
|
 |

12-08-2013, 03:11 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro
By chance is the "tutorial" button enabled when the character is created, I assume you may have reassigned the tutorial zone to 0 and its trying to send your characters to tutorial, but when it cant find a proper zone id it craps out to its last choice which is Crescent Reach. Perhaps try disabling the tutorial button as well..
I built a new peq today, and created a human agnostic monk. If I have tutorial enabled, world will spit out:
Code:
No starts_zones entry in database, using defaults
Then I start in tutorial zone which is tutorialB
Then created new human agnostic monk and unclicked tutorial:
Code:
Found starting location in start_zones
And it puts me in qeynos2 as it should
What does your world report after creating new chars, and by chance have you changed the WorldTutorialZoneID?
|
It looks like people are reading the replies to my post without actually reading what I typed.
People aren't spawning in the tutorial zone, they're spawning in Crescent Reach when I choose to spawn in Freeport.
This issue only happens when I try to have someone spawn in the OLD Freeport. Spawning in Qeynos works just fine for human characters, but any time I pick either West Freeport or East Freeport off of the list of starting zones, I spawn in Crescent Reach instead. The tutorial button is not clicked.
To reiterate: I changed all of the start_zone entries that were aimed at the NEW Freeport zones to the OLD Freeport zones, and I updated the XYZ coordinates to a valid location. Attempting to start in Freeport instead spawns players in Crescent Reach. There is no server error feedback indicating why this is happening, and I cannot find anything in the start_zones entries pointing to Crescent Reach either.
|
 |
|
 |

12-08-2013, 03:14 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
FFS read what IIIIIIIII IIII TYPE....
Im done with you
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |