Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2008, 08:00 AM
hayward6
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 468
Default Quest turnins not working

I recieved a couple reports last night about the quest for eyepatch of plunder, and Lodi shields are broken. The final turnin doesn't give the item... I haven't looked into it yet, but I'm using the PEQ quests, is there any chance this is related to something other than the quests themselves? maybe a variable or some other bug that someone else has seen? I'll be looking at them tonight to see if I can find the problem, but I thought I would ask here first.

Thank you,
__________________
Sayin Silverwolf
Server Op of The Sandbox (Non-Legit)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2008, 08:11 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

No variables involved. Only the plugin. Unless your quest file is somehow corrupted or accidentally edited...

Code:
sub EVENT_ITEM {
  if (plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 30047 => 1)) {
    quest::emote("squints and then knocks hard on the metal half of his face to get his eye back in adjustment. 'Arrr. This is perfect. Har! Now we can be plannin' our pillagin' and plunderin' all proper like. Good work, $name!'");
    quest::emote("slaps you on the back and accidentally drops his eyepatch. Being a proper pirate now you conveniently forget to mention it to him.");
    quest::exp(50000);
    quest::summonitem(30008);
  }
  else {
    plugin::return_items(\%itemcount);
  }
}
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2008, 08:20 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Make sure you moved the plugin files from the quests/plugins directory into your eqemu/plugins directory. Without those files in the right place, the turn in checks won't work.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2008, 08:22 AM
hayward6
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius View Post
Make sure you moved the plugin files from the quests/plugins directory into your eqemu/plugins directory. Without those files in the right place, the turn in checks won't work.
This might be it... sadly I'll have to look when I get home since I haven't gotten a remote solution setup in LInux yet :(

Thank you,
__________________
Sayin Silverwolf
Server Op of The Sandbox (Non-Legit)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2008, 02:16 PM
Theeper
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default

SSH + Putty for all your remote needs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2008, 05:08 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

If you are running Debian, just follow the wiki page for it and do the Webmin install. With Webmin you can remotely do almost every single thing you can do if you were sitting right at the PC. It is 100% web based, so you don't even have to install anything. You just need to connect to your router's Internet IP address and add :10000 to the end of it. I use dyndns on my router so I basically have a url that I can go to in case my IP changes due to DHCP from my ISP. With dyndns, you could set it up so you just go to hayward6.dns-name.com:10000 or whatever you want to name it. It is free to use dyndns and you can register and set it up in just a few minutes. The url is www.dyndns.com and you should check it out

Even without dyndns though, you can have webmin up and running in just a matter of seconds. The only other thing you have to do is forward port 10000 to your server and you will be able to connect and login remotely anytime. I recommend adding the module named "Shell in a Box" and also one called "Text editor", and with both of those you can edit quests easily and even stop and start the server anytime. There is even a mysql tool so you can edit your database directly from it as well. For this case, you can use the file manager that is built in to check if the files are in the right place and to move them if they aren't.

I can't say enough good things about how useful webmin is. It is just awesome!
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2008, 05:43 PM
hayward6
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 468
Default

I run webmin also, just never really use it... I also like dyndns, helps a lot!
__________________
Sayin Silverwolf
Server Op of The Sandbox (Non-Legit)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2008, 05:52 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

If you run webmin and have port 10000 forwarded on your router already, then you already have a remote access solution :P
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3