|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section |

04-30-2011, 12:44 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 47
|
|
Earthquake
Hi there,
I was wondering if the worldwide emote from Overlord Mata Muram was included somewhere in EQemu. and If so, what script you need to use?
The earthquake on killing a boss expansion would be great.
Thanks in advance
|

05-02-2011, 04:31 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
You can use these 2 commands to accomplish most of what you want:
CameraEffect(duration, [intensity, singleclient])
quest::we(colorid, "Text") - Server wide emote.
That will let you do a world emote in whatever color you choose. It can also do a camera shake, but that is only on a per-zone basis, so if you wanted it to be world-wide, you would either need to modify the source code to make a world-wide option or add special perl scripts in each zone that will somehow handle doing the camera shake as needed (which would be a bit of a pain).
I would like to have a world-wide option for the camera shake, but haven't really had the time to look into getting one added or how to do so.
|
 |
|
 |

05-02-2011, 06:18 AM
|
 |
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,449
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius
You can use these 2 commands to accomplish most of what you want:
CameraEffect(duration, [intensity, singleclient])
quest::we(colorid, "Text") - Server wide emote.
That will let you do a world emote in whatever color you choose. It can also do a camera shake, but that is only on a per-zone basis, so if you wanted it to be world-wide, you would either need to modify the source code to make a world-wide option or add special perl scripts in each zone that will somehow handle doing the camera shake as needed (which would be a bit of a pain).
I would like to have a world-wide option for the camera shake, but haven't really had the time to look into getting one added or how to do so.
|
About to commit something that will allow for the camera to shake globally, and identified the opcode for it to work on titanium. In addition to all of this, I also added a way to reload rules in all zones (or just world) in a command.
~
|
 |
|
 |

05-02-2011, 06:31 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
Ohh, very nice, Secrets! Guessing you can just use the same command and change the singleclient bool into an int8 with 0 being zonewide, 1 being single client and 2 being world-wide. Not sure if that would be a bit confusing, but it should reduce the need for a whole new command or field and won't break any existing scripts.
|

05-02-2011, 06:41 AM
|
 |
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,449
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius
Ohh, very nice, Secrets! Guessing you can just use the same command and change the singleclient bool into an int8 with 0 being zonewide, 1 being single client and 2 being world-wide. Not sure if that would be a bit confusing, but it should reduce the need for a whole new command or field and won't break any existing scripts.
|
The parameter will be optional, if it doesn't exist, it simply won't use it. (defaults to false in code)
No need for complicating things if you don't need to :p
|

05-02-2011, 07:05 AM
|
 |
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,449
|
|
Committed my changes in r1888. Enjoy :P
|

05-02-2011, 08:03 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,498
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius
Ohh, very nice, Secrets! Guessing you can just use the same command and change the singleclient bool into an int8 with 0 being zonewide, 1 being single client and 2 being world-wide. Not sure if that would be a bit confusing, but it should reduce the need for a whole new command or field and won't break any existing scripts.
|
Not a bad idea, but I would think:
0 = Single client
1 = Zone clients
2 = World clients
|

05-03-2011, 05:24 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by joligario
Not a bad idea, but I would think:
0 = Single client
1 = Zone clients
2 = World clients
|
Yeah, that would make more sense, but if it was set as a bool, that would require all existing scripts to be altered to work the new way. It doesn't matter either way anyway, since I was thinking that the singleclient field was a bool when it really is asking for a specific client instead. I think the way Secrets implemented it should work fine enough. Though, it seems to be coded a bit oddly, but as long as it works as intended it is fine with me 
|

05-11-2011, 01:23 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 47
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius
You can use these 2 commands to accomplish most of what you want:
CameraEffect(duration, [intensity, singleclient])
quest::we(colorid, "Text") - Server wide emote.
That will let you do a world emote in whatever color you choose. It can also do a camera shake, but that is only on a per-zone basis, so if you wanted it to be world-wide, you would either need to modify the source code to make a world-wide option or add special perl scripts in each zone that will somehow handle doing the camera shake as needed (which would be a bit of a pain).
I would like to have a world-wide option for the camera shake, but haven't really had the time to look into getting one added or how to do so.
|
Couldn't make a script that work with that, could you post a sample with values filled please? sorry still a newbie..
|

05-11-2011, 02:44 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
I think this should work, but didn't actually test it:
Code:
sub EVENT_SAY {
$npc->CameraEffect(5000, 5, 0, 1);
quest::we(13, "OH SNAP!");
}
|

05-11-2011, 03:45 AM
|
 |
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,449
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius
I think this should work, but didn't actually test it:
Code:
sub EVENT_SAY {
$npc->CameraEffect(5000, 5, 0, 1);
quest::we(13, "OH SNAP!");
}
|
That should indeed work.
You will need latest SVN compiled.
|

05-11-2011, 11:49 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 47
|
|
Ok not working. working wih rev1751. and since I am still not sure if I can compile the new rev without losing all the work I've done, I won't do it.
Thanks anyway 
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:48 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |