Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:49 PM
Bristlebane[nj]
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XXX
Posts: 78
Default get client version problem

Been working on trying to get a teleporter that will only work on users with a certain expansion, but currently. been trying all different kinds of combinations , none will work. NPC will respond to hail by turning to you but won't say anything. Currently I just have it set just to try to get him to respond with only a little bit of the script in there..
Code:
sub EVENT_SAY
 {
if ($client->GetClientVersion() >=5)
{
quest::say("You do not obtain the required expansion!");
}
if ($client->GetClientVersion() <=6)
{
quest::say("Where would you like to go?");
	}
}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:01 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Well, your version comparison logic doesn't seem right, but I guess that depends on what you are wanting.

I would suggest starting as simple as possible with something like this:

Code:
sub EVENT_SAY {

	my $ClientVer = $client->GetClientVersion();
	quest::say("You are on Client Version: $ClientVer");

}
Then work your way up from there. Most likely something else in your script is breaking the script, which is causing the NPC not to respond.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:02 PM
Bristlebane[nj]
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XXX
Posts: 78
Default

Will try. Ty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:12 PM
Bristlebane[nj]
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XXX
Posts: 78
Default

Ok from what I used on that script you sent.
I am on SoD which is equaling 4
While another user is House of Thule client which is 5, where's that leave Underfoot.
Unless Emu is thinking House of Thule is Underfoot leaving them both at #5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:56 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Are you sure you are on the HoT client? If you downloaded it from Steam and didn't patch, then you are on UF. The only way to get the HoT client is by patching to Live, but I don't even think we have the opcodes current enough for the current patch on Live to even get into game.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2011, 01:44 PM
Bristlebane[nj]
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XXX
Posts: 78
Default

The Owner of the Dark Continent server has the House of Thule client and was able to zone into HoT zones , I have the SoD client and shows me Client 4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2011, 02:54 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,742
Default

I'm pretty sure when most people say they have the House of Thule client they really mean they have Underfoot if you use the identification method described here: http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...ClientVersions

I know that when I hail one of the NPCs on the Funhouse server it says I have House of Thule even though I am 100% certain I have Underfoot. It could just be mislabeled and I believe that may be where the confusion is coming from.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2011, 03:36 PM
Bristlebane[nj]
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XXX
Posts: 78
Default

Not unless underfoot let's you go to the house of thule neighborhood...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2011, 04:06 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bristlebane[nj] View Post
Not unless underfoot let's you go to the house of thule neighborhood...
The Underfoot eqgame.exe has the House Of Thule zone names coded into it, so if you copy the zone files over from a Live install, you can zone into them with Underfoot.

If the Dark Continent owner took the time to find all the missing HoT opcodes and code support for the extra bag slots, then kudos to him The official EQEmu source has very basic HoT support for the eqgame.exe at the time the expansion was released (basically just spawns, doors, basic inventory load, zoning, chatting, but no combat or other key systems).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2011, 04:15 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerxst2112 View Post
I'm pretty sure when most people say they have the House of Thule client they really mean they have Underfoot if you use the identification method described here: http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...ClientVersions

I know that when I hail one of the NPCs on the Funhouse server it says I have House of Thule even though I am 100% certain I have Underfoot. It could just be mislabeled and I believe that may be where the confusion is coming from.
It is Underfoot that you are actually seeing. It's just old code.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-03-2011, 04:15 PM
Bristlebane[nj]
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XXX
Posts: 78
Default

Well, I guess we'll hold it off until emu has house of thule completely done :P no point in doing it now. Thanks for the responses all.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3