Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 07:04 PM
pecete
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 3
Default ubuntu guide

Is there a guide on how to run EQ on a ubuntu machine?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:03 PM
Roguish
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 9
Default

well, I was just looking to see if there was a guide made yet, this is the first hit and I see no guide otherwise so how about we use this thread to create a guide?!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:19 PM
Roguish
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 9
Default

Install Ubuntu LAMP Server

Download ubuntu-server-9.10 of the correct architecture from http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download-server

Burn the image to disc (or prepare an alternative method of installation)

Install ubuntu-server-9.10 on your machine using your opted username(s) and password(s) being sure to select the LAMP option during the process.

Once fully installed remove disc and reboot into your command line interface

Static IP


Issue the command
Code:
sudo su
<enter password>
vi /etc/network/interfaces
You'll find the network configuration file
Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
Fix it to read
Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:28 PM
Shin Noir's Avatar
Shin Noir
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 506
Default

Could just take e.g. http://howtoforge.org/perfect-server-ubuntu8.04-lts and use it for getting a generic server up (note what parts to skip etc), then add steps after for EQEMU (e.g. a list of supported gcc versions, commands).
__________________

~Shin Noir
DungeonEQ.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2009, 09:10 PM
Roguish
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 9
Default

Install necessary packages
Code:
sudo apt-get install subversion gcc g++ cpp libmysqlclient15-dev libio-stringy-perl cvs cvsd
Add the eqemu user and switch to it
Code:
sudo adduser eqemu
<enter info>
<enter info>
<enter info>
y

su eqemu
<enter password>
Create directory and download source to it
Code:
cd ~
mkdir source server server/database

cd ~/source
svn co http://projecteqemu.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/EQEmuServer
At this point go ahead and compile it
Code:
cd EQEmuServer
make
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2009, 11:45 AM
pecete
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry my fault, it must be my english.
I dont whant to create a ubuntu server I just wanto to play, and I need to log in to the eqemu server, I install game using wine, but when i create a short cut to the eqgame.exe and and de "patchme" everything goes wrong.
Is there a ubuntu guide on how to play eqemu?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2009, 04:46 PM
Shin Noir's Avatar
Shin Noir
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 506
Default

You can test your config etc by doing, start up terminal, type in "wine eqgame.exe patchme" at the directory you execute the game from.

As far as creating a shortcut, not sure, I can't see how titanium sets up EQ via fresh install, but maybe try removing the - on -patchme , so it reads something like "wine eqgame.exe patchme"
__________________

~Shin Noir
DungeonEQ.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2009, 12:12 PM
ajsmedn
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Default

go in wine

do CD /home/folder to eq/folder for eq/ etc untill you are in the home folder of your EQ directory

then wine eqgame.exe patchme

versions of wine differs if you will be able to play on your current ubuntu / wine version setup, there's a page for this somewhere . can't remember it atm so just google it

this way i can get EQ to run, get past the EULA and to server select where there is a wine bug wich makes you unable to move the mouse away from the middle of the screen hence making it hard to select wich specific server you want to play on,

at this point try not to move the mouse and go in the file called "eqlsPlayerData.ini wich is in your eq directory and edit it with notepad or such,

[MISC]
LastServerID=19
LastServerName=[A 0.8.0] EZ Server - Custom Zones, Vendors, Quests, Items, etc
HasReadSWarning=true
HasViewedWebOrder12864=false
HasViewedWebOrder52701=false


like this for instance and then use the tab key to use the quick login to last server something something to connect to the server on wich you want to play, you might need someone who already has a working client to give you the LastserverID= number and the full name of the server ( not sure if the name is 100% nesceesary for this but.. ) you get the point.


MY problem right now is that i don't want to have the terminal running as im playing EQ so im trying to find a way to make a script or icon like thingy to launch the path file EQgame.exe and adding patchme on it without.. using the terminal?

feedback?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:02 PM
dezzd4
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: birmingham
Posts: 8
Default

I beleive hes asking the same question as me which is how do you create the eqgame.exe patchme shortcut on ubuntu. I mean if you are actually running on ubuntu you would realize that you cant just create a shortcut and change the tag like in windows o.O
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-19-2011, 08:14 AM
calloflunacy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I've been trying to get the emulator to run on my laptop which has ubuntu installed on it currently. I can get the game to start up from the terminal without patching, and I can get to the server select screen and select a server just fine.

The issue is once it loads and I get into the character select screen, it kicks me out of fullscreen mode, all the colors become black and white, it doesn't display any of the character models, and I can't select anything. I'm assuming this has something to do with the 3d settings or texture caching.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3