Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Tools

Archive::Tools Archive area for Tools's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2002, 09:13 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default Batch file to setup publiclogin

Dispite the unsupported status of public login, here is something to ease the pain of seting it up. This isn't fool proof, but it should get you up and running.

run set-login for this help:

usage:
set-login [database name] [username] [password] [IPaddress] [mysql path]

If mysql is not in c:mysqlin you must always specify all 5 fields

If just reautherizing a login, only the database and username are required.

Example: set-login eq31 mike mikespass 168.192.1.5 c:mysqlin
or
Example: set-login eq31 mike

or
set-login /? for this help

*edit* NT, 2000, XP users can get choice.com from microsoft

See also This thread for more help with setting up PublicLogin

Fixed a small bug in the reauthorize section, and added some more helpfull hints. (Thanks MarkK)
*Sigh* another bug fixed :p (Thanks Malevolent)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2002, 07:27 AM
Malevolent
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 171
Default

Lurk, check the delete from sql grammar you're using.

ex:

Code:
echo DELETE from [b]table[/b] login_authchange where login_authchange=login_accounts.id and login_accountsname='%2'; > set-account.sql
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2002, 11:24 AM
Hmm
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 276
Default

lurker you could add batchfile to automate accounts addation from my tread heh
__________________
Hmm...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2002, 12:17 PM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

Mal,

Should be fixed now... not at home to test it, but umm yea I forgot a few things in that line (2 copies of that line no less)

Hmm...,

Which thread?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2002, 02:59 PM
Hmm
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 276
Default

actally i typed it out it on my publiclogin configure how-to
__________________
Hmm...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2002, 03:01 PM
Hmm
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 276
Default

a idea for yopur batchfile.. how about printing out the parameters so we can be sure we inputed it correctly? heh
__________________
Hmm...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2002, 04:24 PM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

Hmm,

I decided to just link to your post... I really would prefer to prompt the user for the propper info

I also updated the batch file to include feedback with the paramaters used (or assumed in the case of the path)


*sigh* well I did finally get rid of the syntax error Mal pointed out. By getting rid of the DELETE line. It now generates new login_authorization entries each time (duplicates). I guess this isn't too bad, the table is cleared everytime the emu is started....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2002, 02:31 AM
rollain
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 23
Default help

ok, i know im a dumbass, but i have read this, and the read me.
i just dont get it, where do i type this into ?
im really new to this, but im trying to learn.
could you expand on the instructions, or point me to some ?
i have gotten the world, and db,s installed, up, and running. managed to figure it out ).
now i just need to allow friends to log into the world.

i have downloaded choice.com.
i guess im lost as to where to type in the log_in txt's.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2002, 05:23 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

open a dos window, use the cd command to go to the location of the batch file and then type in the commands in the dos window.

Code:
click start, chose run.
for win9x type command and hit enter
for NT,2K,XP type cmd and enter
type cd \temp (assuming you unziped the files to c:\temp)
set-login eq33 myuser mypass 192.168.0.5

The DB user and pass will be the same as in your db.ini file
The IP will be the IP of your computer logging into your server.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2002, 01:15 PM
rollain
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 23
Default close, but need a little help

i have the login server up, but when i try to log into the world i get a "no host found" ensure there is a eqhost.txt" error

going to list all the text to all the files as they come up. maybe you can see where i screwed up. (prolly something dumb ).

public login.exe

using database eq at localhost
server mode standalone
login server listening on port 5999

world.exe

loginserver.ini read
using database eq at localhost
loading zone names & items...done
loading guild ranks...done
world server listening on: 65.27.x.x:9000
connected to loginserver: 65.27.x.x:5999

boot5zones.exe

using database eq at localhost
loading zone names, items & NPCs...db querry error
error #1054: unknown column d_meele_texture1 in field list
done
spells loaded from spdat.eff
loading guild ranks...done
loading faction data...done
connected to worldserver: 127.0.0.1:9000
entering sleep mode

boot5zones

@echo off
start zonent . 65.27.x.x 7995 127.0.0.1
again
again
again
again
exit
cls

loginserver.ini

loginserver=65.27.x.x
worldname=myworldname
locked=false
account=whexxx
password=y99xxx
worldaddress=65.27.x.x
loginport=5999

db.ini

host=localhost
user=whexxx
password=y99xxx
database=eq

eqhost
[registration servers]
{
"65.27.x.x"
}
[login servers]
{
"65.27.x.x"
}

hope you can help me fix my screw up

thanks

p.s im running windows xp. hadnt said that i dont believe
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-27-2002, 01:18 PM
stormgod
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 419
Default

just FYI publiclogin and minilogin are not working right now with version 0.3.3.1 (maybe a new release of those tools soon though )
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-27-2002, 01:27 PM
rollain
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 23
Default login

im using 0.3.2 cauchemar
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-27-2002, 01:42 PM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

I havn't had any problems with minilogin in 3.3.1 I havn't been using publiclogin though so I can comment there.

Rolain,
open a dos window, go to your everquest directory. Type dir eqhost*.* and/or type eqhost.txt
Look for your file renamed eqhost.txt.txt or eqhosts.txt

Also even though your using 3.2 get 3.2_to_3.3.zip It will get rid of the "error #1054: unknown column d_meele_texture1 in field list
"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2002, 02:04 PM
rollain
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 23
Default eqhost

ran the dos prompt, the only file is eqhost.txt. it leads to the notepad that i copied in my first post. no files named eqhost.txt.txt, or eqhosts.txt.

i figured my problem was in where i put in ip address, or didnt put it in.

thanks for the meele_textures fix. i have ben watching the thread on that, but had seen no fix

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-28-2002, 09:58 AM
irageon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 35
Default

is any version of this public login
but really public ? == not need insert any IP of client ?
__________________
Irageon, n00b|3 to EQ and butcherer of the english language!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3