Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Development

Archive::Development Archive area for Development's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2002, 10:52 AM
TheClaus
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Manteca, CA
Posts: 352
Default cfg files and db safe coords

Okay here is the deal. I was having problems with not getting to the safe coords that I put in the db and found that the emu has to see a cfg file for it to use the safe coords. So I took a known good cfg file and then create 1 from the ingame command and compared them. They where about 38 bytes off. So I took the know good one in hex edit and copied the extra stuff over to the ingame cfg file. Viola. Now the game is using the cfg file and it is using the db coords.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2002, 01:20 AM
Symarra
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 63
Default Too fast....

Please run me by that one more time.
__________________
Git en ma bellie!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2002, 09:26 AM
Shawn319
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,073
Default

i think i can understand this =P

answer: the ingame CGF maker (#zsave) has not been updated for new zheader structure (that made all OLD cgf's break on may 8th).

yell at scruffy
__________________
Shawn319
Semi-Retired EQ Addict

(Retired)EQEmu Lead Tester
(Retired)EQEmu Tech Support

(Retired)Host/ServerOP - [LIVE] Official EQEmu Test Server
(Retired)Host/ServerOP - Shawn319's All-GM Dev Test Server
(Retired)ServerOP - EQEmu Beta Server
(Retired)ServerOP - GuildWars Server
(Retired)ServerOP - Raid Addicts
--------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2002, 02:37 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

I found this in the code, If the emu uses the default cfg info it ALWAYS uses the safe cordinates in the defalut cfg info. The code to use the DB safe cords is there, but commented out. I guess the best way would be to use the DB if there is an entry, and only then use the safe cords in the default data.

Was:
Code:
		//Temporary until new zone data is available...
		psafe_x=newzone_data.safe_x;
		psafe_y=newzone_data.safe_y;
		psafe_z=newzone_data.safe_z;
		//newzone_data.safe_x = safe_x();
		//newzone_data.safe_y = safe_y();
		//newzone_data.safe_z = safe_z();
For now change to
Code:
		//Temporary until new zone data is available...
		//psafe_x=newzone_data.safe_x;
		//psafe_y=newzone_data.safe_y;
		//psafe_z=newzone_data.safe_z;
		newzone_data.safe_x = safe_x();
		newzone_data.safe_y = safe_y();
		newzone_data.safe_z = safe_z();
__________________
Please read the forum rules and look at reacent messages before posting.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3