Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Linux Servers

Archive::Linux Servers Archive area for Linux Servers's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2002, 08:31 PM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default Linux and multiple nics

I've done a lot of playing around with the emu in the past couple of days. I've installed it onto 2 different windows machines and 1 linux machine, all the way from having to install and config mysql. Anyway, I'm not completely stupid.. just feeling a bit dumbish right now. On to my issue and the plea for help:

I have read and tried the NAT Understood thread listed below.

I have EQEmu 0.3.11 running on my linux machine right now. (The Dominare Server) and my friends are able to connect and play without any problems.

I'm stuck with only 1 ip address and unable to connect from within the LAN, just like described in other threads.

I have edited my windows machine (192.168.1.2) host file to read: 192.168.1.1 dominare.homelinux.com, I can ping it from windows and it points to 192.168.1.1 which is the internal ip of my Linux box.

My LoginServer.ini reads dominare.homelinux.com as the worldaddress, and is using the eqemu login servers.

I can run eqw to connect to the login server. I see my server, I see a number of my friends playing on my server, and I get the boot trying to connect to my server to enter the game.

I started the server by running the eqemud startup script, and plugged dominare.homelinux.net in at the top for my public ip.

What else should I try? I'd greatly appreciate any info, even though its been asked and answered before... I'm just frustrated because this wont go. :( Thanks in advance for any info you can manage...
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2002, 10:38 PM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

Compile the changes that btuch listed in the last time. This will tell eqemu to listen on the external interface. I didnt have any luck overloading my ip address either so the code fix was the only thing that would do it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2002, 02:43 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default Ugh.

Added the said code, compiled it.

Now I'm getting in the world.log:

Error: could not resolve world address
Listening on INADDR_ANY

Now if I only knew why it cant. Any ideas? I'm itching to play again!
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2002, 04:28 AM
btuch
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 81
Default

Did you comment out the one line above the code insert? Here is the stuff from my prev post:

In the file ~/world/console.cpp for the line:

address.sin_addr.s_addr = htonl(INADDR_ANY);

and put a // in front of it.

Then below that line paste the lines (without the --snip--):

--snip--
// bind only to the address specified as the world address
hostent* bindaddr = gethostbyname(net.GetWorldAddress());

if (bindaddr != NULL)
{
#ifdef WIN32
memcpy ((char FAR *)&(address.sin_addr), bindaddr->h_addr, bindaddr->h_length);
#else
memcpy ((char*)&(address.sin_addr), bindaddr->h_addr, bindaddr->h_length);
#endif
}
else
{
// could not resolve world address... bind to all interfaces then
cout << "Error: could not resolve world address " << net.GetWorldAddress() << endl;
cout << "Listening on INADDR_ANY" << endl;
address.sin_addr.s_addr = htonl(INADDR_ANY);
}
--snip--

also post your LoginServer.ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2002, 05:01 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default

I've now done everything I'm capable of thinking of... hehe

Yes, I did comment out the line in question, then added the rest of the snip minus -snip- underneath it. Compiled fine. Others can still log into my server from the outside world.

Using the eqemud file to start the server - I have tried using both of these lines for zone loading, and either way, the outside world is able to connect to my machine.

My linux machine is 192.168.1.1 and also carries the public IP addy resolved by the dyndns (which is indeed getting the correct ip address - tested by pinging)

PUB_IP=dominare.homelinux.com

./zone '.' $PUB_IP $2 $PUB_IP > $1.log 2> $1.errors &
-or-
./zone '.' $PUB_IP $2 127.0.0.1 > $1.log 2> $1.errors &

Here is my LoginServer.ini file:

[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemu.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemu.net
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=The Dominare
locked=false
account=
password=
worldaddress=dominare.homelinux.com

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=
enablestats=

Also with this, I have tried both setting my windows HOSTS file to read: 192.168.1.1 dominare.homelinux.com, and tried it without.

world.log reads:
...
Error: could not resolve world address
Listening on INADDR_ANY
World server listening on: port 9000
Connected to LoginServer: eqlogin2.eqemu.net:5999
And sees the zoneservers boot themselves and connect.

When I go to log in, it spams the world.log file with:
80824 New client from ip: 192.168.1.2 port: 2029
Logged in: LS#7160: tamarae
Logged in: LS#7160: tamarae
Logged in: LS#7160: tamarae
(...ad nauseum) until it drops me and the client tells me I've lost connectivity.

What have I missed out in doing? Thanks for the help - I do appreciate it. You guys really seem to know what you're talking about after having read most of the forums last night.
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2002, 05:07 AM
btuch
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 81
Default

Do this...I had the same problem.....

In your LoginServer.ini file, move the line with worldaddress= above the account= line, so it looks like this.

[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemu.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemu.net
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=The Dominare
locked=false
worldaddress=dominare.homelinux.com
account=
password=

I dunno why it fixes that problem, but it does
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2002, 05:54 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default

Did as you said, making progress here. The error about not resolving is gone. Woohoo!

Everyone else can get it, but I'm still not able to.


Getting the same set of:
Logged in: LS#7160: tamarae

spammed over and over until it gives me the client 1017 error.

I have a feeling I've only missed an itty bitty something somewhere, and I'm determined to find it. Any other ideas?
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2002, 05:57 AM
btuch
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 81
Default

Now that you have added in the patch to force the world server to bind to your external IP, make sure you removed your entry from your windows host file. You want normal DNS resolving to go on now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:06 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default

*nod* Made sure that was gone.

Have no firewall running on my windows pc, made sure that the dumb windows xp firewall was disabled, norton is disabled.

*cry* I see people on my server, I wanna play too! lol

windows ip: 192.168.1.2
netmasked properly
gateway: 192.168.1.1

dns servers listed...

is masq'd behind the linux machine.

Random info here, hoping you'll see something off kilter. :P
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:11 AM
btuch
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 81
Default

I'm diggin here now.....

Are you using the line below in your script so the zone server runs on the same IP at the world server instead of 127.0.0.1?

./zone '.' $PUB_IP $2 $PUB_IP > $1.log 2> $1.errors &
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:15 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default

Indeed, that's exactly what my line looks like.

I'm still seeing in the world.log that its seeing me logging in from 192.168.1.2. If the server is bound to the external IP, how is it seeing this?
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:31 AM
btuch
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 81
Default

Because that is the IP your client is running on. The world server is binding to your external IP address and receiving a connection from your internal IP, which is fine.

IS there anything in your world.error log file? (if you have one).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:35 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default

Just one line:

Account Attempting to be created: meeko 0

Thinking that was someone who was logged into the server earlier, its been up and running a while now.

Nothing in any of the zone.errors files.

I know my client is patched up to the right stage, because I could connect just fine when I had it running on my windows machine, and when I had 2 public ip addresses. I however, cant do that any longer because my isp stole back my 2nd ip addy..lol.
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:43 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default Just for grins...

To make sure its not my client or my stupid winbloz machine or anything, I am able to connect to image's server right now, as well as the others I tried on the eqemu server list.

So its my dumb network getting in the way, now to figure out where.
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-29-2002, 06:51 AM
tamarae
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 179
Default

I've reread all of the posts that even have anything remotely to do with this topic, still not coming up with any reason why I should be having this problem.

I know the solution has to be close though.. lol.
__________________
--Tamarae Dastile
The Dominare Server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3