Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Development

Archive::Development Archive area for Development's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2003, 09:45 AM
Avatarius
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 25
Default Fixed "start_zones"

Hi,

if not already done, i've fixed the source code for "Start_zones and BindPoints". I've testet it for example with "all" Human Wizards possibilities and it works 100%

so if any of the developers wants to save time, i would be glad to give out the code fixes....

Avatarius


(bad english....i know

PS: just forgot....it's for the newest CVS version of EQEmu
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2003, 11:46 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

Post the code diffs in this thread and we'll take a look at it..

Thanks
__________________
Quitters never win, and winners never quit, but those who never win and never quit are idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2003, 12:22 PM
Avatarius
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 25
Default

CVS (Original) database.cpp -> Line 12815
Code:
if (RunQuery(query, MakeAnyLenString(&query, "SELECT x,y,z,zone_id FROM start_zones WHERE player_choice=%i and player_class=%i and player_deity=%i and player_race=%i", in_cc->start_zone, in_cc->class_, in_cc->deity, in_cc->race), errbuf, &result)) {
CVS (Original) databse.cpp -> Line 12819
Code:
if (mysql_num_rows(result) == 4) {

			row = mysql_fetch_row(result);

			in_pp->x = atoi(row[0]);

			in_pp->y = atoi(row[1]);

			in_pp->z = atoi(row[2]);

			in_pp->zone_id = atoi(row[3]);

			mysql_free_result(result);

			return true;

		}
My suggestion:
Code:
	if (RunQuery(query, MakeAnyLenString(&query, "SELECT x,y,z,zone_id,bind_id FROM start_zones WHERE player_choice=%i and player_class=%i and player_deity=%i and player_race=%i", in_cc->start_zone, in_cc->class_, in_cc->deity, in_cc->race), errbuf, &result)) {
        
		safe_delete_array(query);

		if (mysql_num_rows(result) != 0) {

			row = mysql_fetch_row(result);

			in_pp->y = atoi(row[0]);

			in_pp->x = atoi(row[1]);
			
			in_pp->z = atoi(row[2]);
			
			in_pp->zone_id = atoi(row[3]);

			in_pp->bind_zone_id = atoi(row[4]);

			mysql_free_result(result);

			return true;

		}

MYSQL Table for "start_zones" must be changed also:
Code:
CREATE TABLE start_zones (
 x float NOT NULL default '0',
 y float NOT NULL default '0',
 z float NOT NULL default '0',
 zone_id int(4) NOT NULL default '0',
 bind_id int(4) NOT NULL default '0',
 player_choice int(2) NOT NULL default '0',
 player_class int(2) NOT NULL default '0',
 player_deity int(4) NOT NULL default '0',
 player_race int(4) NOT NULL default '0'
) TYPE=MyISAM;

-- Values for Human Wizards

INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (314,-653,3.75,1,2,1,12,396,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (138,-710,17.75,9,9,4,12,396,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (309,-353,-38.22,45,2,1,12,201,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (-38,-250,-94.22,10,9,4,12,206,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (314,-653,-3.75,1,2,1,12,207,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (138,-710,17.75,9,9,4,12,204,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (138,-710,17.75,9,9,4,12,208,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (314,-653,-3.75,1,2,1,12,212,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (314,-653,-3.75,1,2,1,12,213,1);
INSERT INTO start_zones VALUES (138,-710,-17.75,9,9,4,12,213,1);
and it works

--kathgar: I added [CODE] tags
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2003, 04:46 PM
bud9weiser's Avatar
bud9weiser
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 35
Default

ok 2 qestions.
1. will this be going into the release
2. if so, what does bind_id equal?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2003, 11:38 PM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

This didnt make it into the 0.5.0 release, but we can add it for the next one.

What should bind_id equal? What will change this bind_id field when you have your character somewhere else, how does this value change?

Initially , shouldnt all the bind id's be the same as the zone_ids?
__________________
Quitters never win, and winners never quit, but those who never win and never quit are idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:15 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Initially , shouldnt all the bind id's be the same as the zone_ids?
As I remember (it was a long time ago, so I may be wrong), when I created my Half-Elf ranger, he first appeared in Surefall Glade, but when he died he would respawn in Qeynos Hills. I don't have access to live any more to confirm this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:50 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

worked that way in halas too.. now i remember..
__________________
Quitters never win, and winners never quit, but those who never win and never quit are idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2003, 03:08 AM
mangoo
Items Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 293
Default

freeport iirc you start by your class guild and then respawn just outside the gates
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3