|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself. |
 |
|
 |

02-17-2010, 01:08 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
LDoN - recruiter crash
SPECS:
-------------------------------------------
Microsoft Windows Xp, version 2002, Service pack 2.
Intel Core Quad.
3GB RAM.
Geforce 8400, 512MB video card.
EQEmu version:
My changelog is up to ==01/26/2010==
EQClient:
Using Titanium
Database:
PEQ-peqdb_rev1052
-------------------------------------------
I'm trying to learn all the features of the EQEmu, so I can customize my own server.
I'm trying to test Butcherblocks dungeon but I keep crashing, heres the step-by-step of whats going on.
1. I log in with 2 characters(even tried 3), all level 65.
2. I get them in group.
3. My leader character asks for an adventure, by right-clicking the recruiter.
4. Window pops-up, and I click on the button to request adventure.
5. Zone crashes. World tells me the following error:
[Debug] [WORLD_CLIENT_ERR] Dunmord: Received uknown EQApplicationPacket
[Debug] [WORLD_CLIENT_ERR] [OpCode OP_FloatListThing (0x6a1b) Size=18]
[Debug] [WORLD_CLIENT_ERR] 0000: 2b 26 8b c4 7b e1 1b c5 - ca 74 cf 3f 02 5b 9a 2d | +&..{....t.?.[.-
[Debug] [WORLD_CLIENT_ERR] 0016: 0a 2b - | .+
I've seen other servers running LDoN, so... what am I doing wrong?
Thanks in advance
-Dunmord
|
 |
|
 |

02-17-2010, 01:22 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 204
|
|
__________________
|

02-17-2010, 05:55 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
Thanks! Im reading it as I write this. I really hope its a database problem.
|
 |
|
 |

02-18-2010, 01:43 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
Okay, so I did the following...
I wanted to spawn an adventure on tutoriala, the recruiter is "Flutterwing".
SQL Commands:
1. INSERT INTO adventure_template values(307,tutoriala,2,0,0,0,80,1,124068,1,-163.1,-83.4,17.5,1,173.8,"Testing adventure system",2400,1200,65535,300,2,2.1,4);
(Kill npc 124068, once)
2. INSERT INTO adventure_template_entry values(2,307);
3. update doors set is_ldon_door = 1 where id = 8622;
update doors set version = 2 where id = 8622;
4. INSERT INTO adventure_template_entry values(2,307);
5. INSERT INTO `adventure_template_entry_flavor` VALUES (2, "Kill the bastard!(testing)");
6. UPDATE npc_types SET class=60, adventure_template_id = 2 WHERE name = "Flutterwing";
Results:
a) The npc had the (Adventure recruiter) label on it.
b) The npc showed the flavor text.
c) I was able to recruit.
d) The program Zone crashed again.
I think its an OS error, because the classic-windows-error popup shows up. Like when a program shows an error and you can see "technical details","Debug", etc. Probably trying to access memory that cant be accessed? NULL port?
Since my OS is very outdated and not prepared to handle server-style programs, I think it is. Has anyone else tried running EQEmu server on OS with my specs?
Maybe recompiling EQEmu on this OS could work?
Im going to try running it on Ubuntu(latest), 64bit and 32bit.
About the 64bit. Is anyone running a server on 64bit(whatver OS)?
If anyone is, what are the pros-cons(besides speed)?
|
 |
|
 |

02-18-2010, 02:08 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 204
|
|
I know this might sound weird, but we had a similar issue due to some port blocking by a firewall. you connect to the db in your eqemu_config.xml file via localhost or ip?
another weird question, does your guild window work? :p (we had that messed up too due to the same issue)
__________________
|
 |
|
 |

02-18-2010, 02:12 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunmord
INSERT INTO adventure_template values(307,tutoriala,2,0,0,0,80,1,124068,1,-163.1,-83.4,17.5,1,173.8,"Testing adventure system",2400,1200,65535,300,2,2.1,4);
|
How many columns do you have in your adventure_template table ? That query won't execute on my system:
Code:
mysql> INSERT INTO adventure_template values(307,tutoriala,2,0,0,0,80,1,124068,1,-163.1,-83.4,17.5,1,173.8,"Testing adventure system",2400,1200,65535,300,2,2.1,4);
ERROR 1136 (21S01): Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
By my count you are inserting 23 values, however my table has 28 columns:
Code:
mysql> describe adventure_template
-> ;
+-------------------+----------------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| Field | Type | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+-------------------+----------------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| id | int(10) unsigned | NO | PRI | | |
| zone | varchar(64) | NO | | | |
| zone_version | tinyint(3) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| is_hard | tinyint(3) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| is_raid | tinyint(3) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| min_level | tinyint(3) unsigned | NO | | 1 | |
| max_level | tinyint(3) unsigned | NO | | 65 | |
| type | tinyint(3) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| type_data | int(10) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| type_count | smallint(5) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| assa_x | float | NO | | 0 | |
| assa_y | float | NO | | 0 | |
| assa_z | float | NO | | 0 | |
| assa_h | float | NO | | 0 | |
| text | varchar(512) | NO | | | |
| duration | int(10) unsigned | NO | | 7200 | |
| zone_in_time | int(10) unsigned | NO | | 1800 | |
| win_points | smallint(5) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| lose_points | smallint(5) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| theme | tinyint(3) unsigned | NO | | 1 | |
| zone_in_zone_id | smallint(5) unsigned | NO | | 0 | |
| zone_in_x | float | NO | | 0 | |
| zone_in_y | float | NO | | 0 | |
| zone_in_object_id | smallint(4) | NO | | 0 | |
| dest_x | float | NO | | 0 | |
| dest_y | float | NO | | 0 | |
| dest_z | float | NO | | 0 | |
| dest_h | float | NO | | 0 | |
+-------------------+----------------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
28 rows in set (0.00 sec)
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |

02-18-2010, 03:05 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lillu
I know this might sound weird, but we had a similar issue due to some port blocking by a firewall. you connect to the db in your eqemu_config.xml file via localhost or ip?
another weird question, does your guild window work? :p (we had that messed up too due to the same issue)
|
1. I disabled my firewall and its still crashing.
2. The address to my db, in the eqemu_config.xml, is 127.0.0.1(same as localhost). I tried placing my xxx.xxx.x.xxx address, but it wouldnt work. Im guessing that its because im using the non-NAT-translated address(192.168...).
3. The only thing Ive done with guild window is open it, havent created a guild yet. Can I insert the guild directly to the database, to bypass the min 10 members/guild?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derision
How many columns do you have in your adventure_template table ? That query won't execute on my system:
Code:
mysql> INSERT INTO adventure_template values(307,"tutoriala",2,0,0,0,80,1,124068,1,-163.1,-83.4,17.5,1,173.8,"Testing adventure system",2400,1200,65535,300,2,2.1,4);
ERROR 1136 (21S01): Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
By my count you are inserting 23 values, however my table has 28 columns:
|
Sorry! I didnt re-check my post, corrected query:
INSERT INTO adventure_template values(307,"tutoriala",2,0,0,0,80,1,124068,1,-163.1,-83.4,17.5,173.8,"Testing adventure system",2400,1200,65535,300,2,115,-163.1,-83.4,8622,10,157.8,2.1,4);
Maybe the coords arent so good, the only thing I want for now is that Zone doesnt crash.
|
 |
|
 |

02-18-2010, 03:23 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 204
|
|
Bad coordinates wont crash the adventure system/zone, it will take you underworld when zoning in or unable to zone in to the instance.
To create a guild ingame:
#guild create leadername guildname
try localhost and root user/pw in your config file just to test it.
besides that no idea really cause we had the same issue and this fixed it.
__________________
|
 |
|
 |

02-18-2010, 03:33 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
Thats interesting...
I made my <char> guild leader and added 2-world-server-created chars and 8 chars created by directly inserting (id,name) into database.
After that I added all of them to guild #1.
I logged with my guild "leader" and I opened the guild window. Window shows nothing, only the <Dump button> works.
Tried:
a) My Server uses the root user for my db. (still crashing)
b) Disabled firewall. (still crashing)
c) Not sure... Should I disable NOD32 too?
d) Changed the db address in the eqemu_config.xml to localhost and then tried with 127.0.0.1. (still crashing)
Edit: Completely disabled NOD32 too. (still crashing)
Edit2: I found a dump on event-viewer of the error...
Aplication with errors: zone.exe, versión: 0.0.0.0, module with error: zone.exe, versión 0.0.0.0, address of error 0x00286cb7.
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 7a 6f 6e ure zon
0018: 65 2e 65 78 65 20 30 2e e.exe 0.
0020: 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 69 6e 0.0.0 in
0028: 20 7a 6f 6e 65 2e 65 78 zone.ex
0030: 65 20 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e e 0.0.0.
0038: 30 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66 0 at off
0040: 73 65 74 20 30 30 32 38 set 0028
0048: 36 63 62 37 0d 0a XX XX 6cb7..
Edit3: This is really strange.... I can /guild <message> and my 2nd-world-server-created char can read and vice-versa, but if I try to /guildinvite I get the message of "you are not guildleader or officer... you canot invite..."
|
 |
|
 |

02-18-2010, 03:38 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 204
|
|
thats the same issue what we had then, why I asked the guild window thing 
and yeah, it was some weird sql problem. try to turn every other 3rd party tool off. make sure your eqemu_config file set up correctly and it should work. one thing for sure, it was an sql access issue for us.
__________________
|

02-18-2010, 04:35 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
Could the problem be that im running both client/server on the same machine?
|

02-18-2010, 06:05 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
Off-topic[AAs]
Im curious about the AAs. I was looking at the source code of EQEmu and I found that allot of AAs are defined by the class. What I dont know is if AAs are limited by the client or can more be added, for customization?
I noticed some AAs use spell Ids, but then I noticed that there is an AA table sent to the client; thats why im not so sure if the can be customized.
I know this is totally off-topic, its kind of a newbish question to be posted as a new thread on the development forum(and probably not very long) thats why I posted it here.
|

02-21-2010, 01:44 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
|
|
[FIXED]
Tried with new specs:
Windows XP Superior 64bits
NO default programs, except for the ones that came with drivers;
a) ATI Radeon HD 3600series
b) Realtek HD Audio Manager
c) Xear 3D
d) Realtek Wireless
e) 0 antivirus and 0 firewall.
Worked with no crash.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 AM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |