Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Development

Archive::Development Archive area for Development's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2002, 06:53 PM
aportner
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Default Quick and easy suggestion..

The #size command seems to have some adverse effects on combat. Basically, you have to be right underneath the monster if the size is too big. My suggestion is to just multiply the monster's size through the distance formula, probably inside the square root or something. I haven't had time to toy around with it, but it's a simple fix that'd save some trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2002, 12:26 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

Ive noticed and wondered about that myself.. There must be a good way to determine how far from the mob you can be and still attack. Using a formula based off size makes sense, but how is that handled in the code? I havent looked thought the code alot for anything related to something like a 'combat radius'.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2002, 03:33 AM
aportner
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Default Code

Code:
float Mob::DistNoRootNoZ(Mob* other)
{
return (other->x_pos-x_pos)*(other->x_pos-x_pos)+(other->y_pos-y_pos)*(other->y_pos-y_pos);
}
There are two others, of course I'm looking at probably version 0.1.5 source. But you just have to include other->size, assuming we have that property. I should probably download the latest source and stop being lazy, especially because I have "developer" under my name and I haven't "developed" anything lately.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2002, 03:33 AM
aportner
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Default Bleh

They need to disable emoticons in code excerpts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2002, 03:56 AM
Drawde
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 521
Default

On the subject of size, the "size" value in npc_types doesn't seem to work, though the in-game #size command does. Is it possible to fix this (since the opcode or whatever for size is presumably known)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2002, 11:18 AM
aportner
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Default Hmm

We should probably stick an "int8 size;" in the Mob class's public variables and "int8 GetSize() { return size; }" and "void SetSize(int8 newsize) { size = newsize; }" in private.

In client.cpp, we should then target.SetSize(newsize) after the "#size" command is called and store the information. That way the size information could be taken into account in the distance formula. The problem is that when clients sign in, I'm not sure if the server sends the user the packet telling him or her the size of spawns, so you could create a size 100 monster, zone in and out, and the monster would probably look normal sized. I'm not sure if this is how it works, but it's just an educated guess. So I think when the user signs it, their .size should be set to 0. It should then go through all the mobs in the zone, and when it encounters a mob with a size > 0 it tells the client. That's how I'd do it. Unless I'm wrong about the whole thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3