Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2011, 08:15 AM
monitor
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 23
Default Launching more zones...

Im trying to lauch more than 5 zones via my serverstart.bat.

at the moment, its very basic, just....

@echo off

cd C:\eqemu\EQEmu-Rev1887-bots
start world.exe
echo waiting a bit for world to finish loading...
echo.
echo.
ping -n 10 127.0.0.1 > nul

echo starting zone
start eqlaunch.exe zone
exit

This launches 5 dynamic zones in 1 window.
I want to launch 20 ish or more in 1 window, any idea how i go about this? I will then probably make some static ones in game.

Also when I make changes to the database, do i need to close down world and all zones and reload as i have been, or is there an easier way?

Many Thanks

Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2011, 08:39 AM
Zothen
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 163
Default

Theres a launcher table in the DB to set the number of dynamic zones.

As for the changes, depends on what youre changing. You can change rules and reload them ingame using #reloadrules command, but thats only for the current zone youre in. I think theres a worldwide reload command too.

Spawns will be updated as soon as the zone is reloaded. If you change loottables, you need to shutdown and restart your whole server (as far as I know), cause the loottables are loaded globally.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2011, 09:02 AM
monitor
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 23
Default

Thats great, thanks!

Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2011, 09:07 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,498
Default

Don't forget your ports in the config xml if you changed them during setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2011, 02:50 PM
KingMort
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 841
Default

You can do it manually to this is part of my starting script over at Raid Addicts

Code:
echo 'Booting world server..'
./world >> world.output &
echo '(Sleeping 15 seconds before locking)'
sleep 15 

~/scripts/worldcmd.pl lock


echo 'Booting chat server..'
./chatserver >> chat.output &


echo '(Sleeping 10 seconds before booting zones)'
sleep 10
echo 'Booting zones..'

# Boot first zone and wait 30 seconds
./zone  >> zone.output &
sleep 20

./zone kerraridge >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone vexthal >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone powar >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone tutorialb >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone karnor >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone airplane >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone lfaydark >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone templeveeshan >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone poknowledge >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone mmcd >> /dev/null &
sleep 3
./zone bazaar >> /dev/null &

# Boot 14 more dynamic zones
for ((i = 0; i < 38; i++)); do
	./zone >> /dev/null &
	sleep 3
done


echo 'ZONES BOOTED'
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:49 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3