Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2015, 11:45 AM
Maceblade
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 231
Default Help

Cant get this to work. At one point I can get it to grant aa's but I want it to be a one time quest, where it only grants aa's once but will still give the reward regardless.

Code:
#scout malityn zombie bane
sub EVENT_SAY {




  if($text =~/Hail/i)
   { 
	plugin::Whisper("Speak softly the gnolls are unaware of my presence. But seeing how you are here, have you got any hero sandwiches and Qeynos teas? One thing about being on the road is never knowing when you will eat good again is. 1 of each would be enough to hold me over, I may have something helpful for you..."); 
   }




sub EVENT_ITEM {
   if (plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 29762 => 1, 9758 => 1)) {
	if($qglobals{"bb1"} == 1){
	$client->Message(4,"Thank you very much, now I can continue my research with a full belly!");	
        quest::summonitem(10276);
}

	if($qglobals{"bb1"} == 0){
    quest::say("Oh my... that is soo delicious!"); 
    quest::setglobal("bb1", 1, 5, "F");
    $client->AddAAPoints(1);
    $client->Message(0,"You've earned an AA point!");
    quest::summonitem(10276);
  }
   if(plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 29762 => 2, 9758 => 2)) {
	if($qglobals{"bb2"} == 1){
	$client->Message(4,"Thank you very much, now I can continue my research with a full belly!");	
        quest::summonitem(11460);
}

	if($qglobals{"bb2"} == 0){
    quest::say("Oh my... that is soo delicious!"); 
    quest::setglobal("bb2", 1, 5, "F");
    $client->Message(0,"You've earned an AA point!");
    $client->AddAAPoints(5);
    quest::say("Very generous of you! Now I shall be!"); 
    quest::summonitem(11460);
    quest::ding();
  }
  }
 }
}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2015, 11:57 AM
NatedogEZ's Avatar
NatedogEZ
Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 515
Default

Do you have qglobals turned on for the npc in question? Also the brackets on your event_item are not correct :p



I think this will work (maybe :p) #edit I flipped them which should work :p

Code:
sub EVENT_ITEM {
	if(plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 29762 => 2, 9758 => 2)) {
		if(defined $qglobals{"bb2"}){
			$client->Message(4,"Thank you very much, now I can continue my research with a full belly!");	
			quest::summonitem(11460);
		} else {
			quest::say("Oh my... that is soo delicious!"); 
			quest::setglobal("bb2", 1, 5, "F");
			$client->Message(0,"You've earned an AA point!");
			$client->AddAAPoints(5);
			quest::say("Very generous of you! Now I shall be!"); 
			quest::summonitem(11460);
			quest::ding();
		}
	}
	elsif(plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 29762 => 1, 9758 => 1)) {
		if(defined $qglobals{"bb1"}){
			$client->Message(4,"Thank you very much, now I can continue my research with a full belly!");	
			quest::summonitem(10276);
		} else {
			quest::say("Oh my... that is soo delicious!"); 
			quest::setglobal("bb1", 1, 5, "F");
			$client->AddAAPoints(1);
			$client->Message(0,"You've earned an AA point!");
			quest::summonitem(10276);
		}
	}
	
	plugin::return_items(\%itemcount);
 }
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2015, 12:00 PM
Maceblade
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 231
Default

yea still not functioning
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2015, 12:08 PM
NatedogEZ's Avatar
NatedogEZ
Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 515
Default

Actually I just noticed those are the same items in both turn ins.. so it will always trigger the first one and never trigger the 2nd :p
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2015, 12:22 PM
Maceblade
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 231
Default

weird, before I added the globals and AA lines it worked fine. So maybe I should change the 2nd part to be different items?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2015, 12:23 PM
NatedogEZ's Avatar
NatedogEZ
Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 515
Default

I changed it a bit... check it again.. the top one should be the one that requires more items.. and if it doesnt trigger the 2nd one which requires less items should trigger
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2015, 12:28 PM
Maceblade
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 231
Default

worked perfectly thanks bro!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3