Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Quests

Archive::Quests Archive area for Quests's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:28 AM
Charmy
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The DeathStar of David
Posts: 337
Default quest::targlobal problem

Hi all trying to get this funtion to work, here is the code i am using

Code:
sub EVENT_ITEM
{
checkitem ( )
}

sub CheckItem
{
 if($itemcount{18700} && $itemcount{18700} == 1) #Finsihed Class Combined Bag
{
quest::targlobal("NecroCMP","2","D5",$mobid,$charid,$zoneln);
quest::emote("Opens the bag and peers inside");
quest::say("Hmm looks like everthing is here, well i suppose your good enough to study the art of necromancy. Just tell me when you are [Ready] and I shall being your lessons");
}
}
...
NOTE: i left alot out of the quest its several hundred lines long so i am only posting the part that doesn't work.

Code:
if($NecroCMP == "2")
{
quest::say("So Be it.");
quest::delglobal("NecroCMP");
#<events happen here>
}
else
{
quest::say("How dare you ask to begin studying with me before you have completed my quest.");
}
}
...
My problem is this, when i hand in the item i get the text like i have finished but then i say "ready" and it goes to the else action, i get an error in zone.exe

Code:
error inserting necroCMP:DBcore::RunQuery: No Result
this i beleive is telling me its having a problem posting the value of "2" into the database, however i don't understand why. if you have any ideas on a fix for this, that would be great thanks in advanced.
__________________
Mess with the Jews, and we will take all your money
Grunties Rule
And with that... I end
Any Other Questions, please refer to the Following:
http://iliilllli1.netfirms.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:29 AM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

I will add that, when we open DB, variable is created and value 2 is inserted.

*cry*
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:30 AM
Charmy
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The DeathStar of David
Posts: 337
Default

yak* didn't know this. bad error =(
__________________
Mess with the Jews, and we will take all your money
Grunties Rule
And with that... I end
Any Other Questions, please refer to the Following:
http://iliilllli1.netfirms.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:38 AM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,067
Default

Quote:
quest::targlobal("NecroCMP","2","D5",$mobid,$chari d,$zoneln);
$zoneln?

don't you want the zone id number and not the long name here?
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:52 AM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

changed "zoneln" by "zoneid", now in DB, it return the zone ID.
But charid is at 0.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2004, 12:05 PM
Charmy
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The DeathStar of David
Posts: 337
Default

Yes i did mean the id, however i don't beleive it works yet =( but thanks for pointing that out, i am sure it would have been an issue later on.
__________________
Mess with the Jews, and we will take all your money
Grunties Rule
And with that... I end
Any Other Questions, please refer to the Following:
http://iliilllli1.netfirms.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2004, 02:06 AM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

All rows in tables are setup correctly, but variables still not working ... *cry*
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2004, 04:48 AM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,067
Default

On the DB...

Is npcid correct? You said that charid=0... that's wrong, but shouldn't interfere (its still a problem)

and I have to ask... in npc_types, is qglobal=1 for the npc to receive the targlobal variable? and remember the server has to be restarted if you change qglobal (or anything else in npc_type) for it to work.
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:04 AM
Charmy
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The DeathStar of David
Posts: 337
Default

Hmm.. we will try this today, i didn't realize the npc_types table was defaulted to 0 for qglobal, Thanks for the info S2k=) going to go try it =).
__________________
Mess with the Jews, and we will take all your money
Grunties Rule
And with that... I end
Any Other Questions, please refer to the Following:
http://iliilllli1.netfirms.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2004, 07:00 AM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

Thanks Scorp for your help, it work
We changed $userid by $charid and changed qglobal to 1 (*doh*).
For informations, error XXX still show on zone box, but it work fine (Using 5.7DR3 15.05.04).
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3