Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Database/World Building

Development::Database/World Building World Building forum, dedicated to the EQEmu MySQL Database. Post partial/complete databases for spawns, items, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2004, 10:22 PM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default starting area....

i have searched but can not seem to find the information i need.
i am using the PEQ_Kunark_RC1 DB and would like to have them all start in the Tutorial area but not sure how to go about doing that .. i tryed traveling there by doing #zone zonename but there is only tutoriala and tutoralb when i goto a i get tutoriala i get a message that i spawned under the world and it keeps repeating its self then if i goto tutorialb i end up under the world .. both take me to gloomingdeep and not to the main part of the tutorial area

to change the starting point i have to change all of the information in starting_zone right ?

i am using MySQL CC and also have MySQL-front

thank you for your time
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2004, 06:09 AM
hypershadow66
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 335
Default

To change a global start zone

Go to Run->CMD

type
Code:
cd\eqemu
or cd\wherever your eqeum folder is
then
Code:
world startzone tutorial
exactly like that. It will change everyones start zone to tutorial.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2004, 06:29 AM
1010101
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hypershadow66
To change a global start zone

Go to Run->CMD

type
Code:
cd\eqemu
or cd\wherever your eqeum folder is
then
Code:
world startzone tutorial
First, though, if you're using PEQ_Kunark_RC1, you'll need to use mysql to do this:

Code:
INSERT INTO zone (short_name, file_name, long_name, safe_x, safe_y, safe_z, min_level, min_status, zoneidnumber, timezone, maxclients, weather, underworld, minclip, maxclip, fog_minclip, fog_maxclip, fog_blue, fog_red, fog_green, sky, ztype, zone_exp_multiplier, walkspeed, time_type)  VALUES("tutorial", NULL, "EverQuest Tutorial", "0", "0", "0", "0", "100", "183", "0", "0", "1", "-2030", "1500", "2000", "500", "2000", "0", "0", "0", "0", "255", "0.75", "0.4", "2");
Of course, if you want the current EQLive tutorial zone, you'd want to refer world.exe to tutoriala or tutorialb (keeping in mind that you'll need to script out the tutorial quests if you want those).
__________________
- 1010101
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2004, 06:54 AM
Laviathon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 78
Default

sweet thank you so much
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3