Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Windows Servers

Archive::Windows Servers Archive area for Windows Servers's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:14 AM
Wumpas
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 154
Default heres my setup

Heres some more help to get you started.

note:minilogin from the Files page works for me

loginserver.ini shiould look like this

Quote:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginport=5999
worldname=Old Torsis
worldaddress=127.0.0.1 <<<<NOTICE THIS for Minilogin
locked=false

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=0
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=
MAKE SURE WORLD ADDRESS READS 127.0.0.1 if using Minilogin !!!

Next run minilogin and read the port its using it will look like this

Quote:
LoginServer.ini read.
MiniLoginAccounts.ini read.
Server mode: Standalone
Login server listening on port:5999
the port number is the 5999 on mine it may be diffrent depending on what minilogin you are using this is inportant because the port number in your EQhost.txt has to match !!!

Quote:
[Registration Servers]
{
"localhost:5999"
}
[Login Servers]
{
"localhost:5999"
}

}
the localhost in eqhost.txt can also be switched with your internal IP adress. 192.168.1.100 or whatever it is.

note: bring up a command prompt and type Ipconfig to confirm your address.

make Miniloginacounts.ini read exactly this

Quote:
# Max 200 lines total (including comments and blank lines)
# Blank lines may mess up the line # reported in error messages
localhost eqemu eqemu
Ensure there are no extra blank lines and 1 space after the last eqemu or whatever your password is going to be.

Next make sure Boot5zones looks like this

Quote:
REM:--------------Start-----------------------
@echo off

if NOT exist spells_en.txt goto NOSPELL

start zone . localhost 7996 localhost
start zone . localhost 7997 localhost
start zone . localhost 7998 localhost
start zone . localhost 7999 localhost
start zone . localhost 8000 localhost
exit
cls

:NOSPELL
echo You did not copy the spells_en.txt from your everquest directory to this one. Please do so or zones will crash on startup.
PAUSE

REM:---------------END------------------------
You can have as many as you want here just make sure the port numbers go up consecutively and you dont have any doubles.

you can replace the localhosts in there with your ip adress as well if you are on a network.

Note: If your PC is off the network and you still want to play you need to put localhost in everywhere you have your IP adress just make sure you leave world adress alone.

and last but not least make sure your database is set up correctly

1. Bring up the run box from the start menu and browse to mysql.exe in the mysql/bin folder.
2. Double click it so its in the run box and type -uroot behind everything with one space in between should look like this

Quote:
C:\mysql\bin\mysql.exe -uroot
note: The mysql service has to be running for this to work.

now type Create database "database name no quotes";
source "DB file name no quotes ie TCS_blah.sql";

after its all done sourcing in type this

Grant all Privileges on *.* to username@localhost identified by 'password' with grant option;

Next type

INSERT INTO account SET name='username', password='password', status=200;

Make sure you include the ' single apostrophes in the statements they are important.

You should be all set now let me know how this works.
[/quote]
__________________
For Power, For Inovation, Gnomercy Forever!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:35 AM
Maniax
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by /dev/n00b
im curious to know why you are using minilogin and not the public login server, you apear to have no issues with connecting to the internet. you can make your server private on the public login server.

so i ask why? why go through the headache of getting minilogin to work when you can just set it to use the public login and have no issues?
NM my post, I just realized how right you are... As long as you have internet access, and the login servers are up, there is no point in all the headache unless you like to play with it.

Dunno if this has been posted before, but all you have to do is edit one line of your LoginServer.ini to play on a LAN. Just change the "worldaddress=" line to your INTERNAL IP. This means that no one from the internet can connect BUT, all local network people will connect to your server with the benefit of using your high speed network.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-08-2004, 12:08 PM
astonerii
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 44
Default Thanks Wumpas, I think this is going to totall help me out

I originally was going to set my lan up on two seperate computers, but if your information works out, then i should be able to load everything on one computer and only have to start everquest on the other computer.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-08-2004, 06:29 PM
Squiffy
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 78
Default

*hears angelic choruses*

I think the worldaddress=127.0.0.1 was the issue... I think I was trying localhost and 192.168.1.100, but never that.

It's at the loading screen now, wish me luck

btw, thanks Wump and all for the pointers. Felt so dumb at this, when usually I have NP with this kinda stuff. Been programming since I was 12, I'm just not great with networking issues =\

Works great. Trying to get into the GoD zones is causing me some fuss. Says invalid zone, even though I'm sure I merged the zone ids into the DB. Will have to check again. And yea I have all the correct zone files n such.

Edit: Guess one of the later data merges I did overwrote the GoD zone data. Didn't show in the zone table. Remerged and trying again.

Edit x2: *hears more angelic choruses as he #zones into Natimbi* Incoming map files for beta testing :twisted: Thanks again, guys.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:16 PM
Muuss
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
im curious to know why you are using minilogin and not the public login server, you apear to have no issues with connecting to the internet. you can make your server private on the public login server.

so i ask why? why go through the headache of getting minilogin to work when you can just set it to use the public login and have no issues?
I m running minilogin, i m leaving to far from the center of my small town to have access to DSL, nor cable isp. The only connection i can get comes from dial up, which blocks my phone,m akes my wife being anger, and costs a lots of $$$.
__________________
Muuss - [PEQGC] Dobl, the ogre that counts for 2 !
http://www.vilvert.fr/page.php?id=10
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:30 PM
Mongrel
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
I m running minilogin, i m leaving to far from the center of my small town to have access to DSL, nor cable isp. The only connection i can get comes from dial up, which blocks my phone,m akes my wife being anger, and costs a lots of $$$.
Same here (replace "wife" with "girlfriend"). Dial up sucks, but it's my only option for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:32 PM
Squiffy
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 78
Default

Only weird thing I'm seeing now, is the port 8000 zone.exe tends to spawn duplicates of itself... I currently have 3 zone.exes on port 8000 open. Been anywhere from 1-4. I ctrl-c any extra ones usually, but sometimes it causes zoning issues :(
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:36 PM
Muuss
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Default

You checked if you didnt copy/pasted a bit to fast into your boot5zones.bat yet ?
__________________
Muuss - [PEQGC] Dobl, the ogre that counts for 2 !
http://www.vilvert.fr/page.php?id=10
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-08-2004, 09:48 PM
Squiffy
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 78
Default

That's the thing. They don't open initially. From the start it boots up 7996-8000, one of each, perfectly normally. Then at various times, usually when zoning, a second, third, sometimes fourth duplicate of that zone server port pop up. Will post some logs.

Hmm... took a look at the original zone.exe that's getting duplicated.. it was spewing out line after line of this:

Code:
9072: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9104: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9120: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9136: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9152: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9168: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9184: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9200: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9216: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9232: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9248: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9264: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9280: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9296: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9312: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9328: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9344: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9360: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9376: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9392: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9408: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9424: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
9440: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  | ................
Nonstop. Presumeably some kinda error that forced the emu to boot up another zone server to recover. But the original doesn't stop spewing garbage until I hit a zoneline. #zoneing makes me hang between zones. I break out the zone I was stuck in, forcing an LD, and get booted to char select. I log back in and it reopens the duplicate zone.exe again.

From world.exe:
Code:
Logged in: Local: eqemu
127.0.0.1:3944: TCPConnection::RecvData(): Error: 10053
Removing zoneserver from ip:0.0.0.0 port:0 (localhost:7999)
Hold Zones mode is ON - rebooting lost zone
4067068 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:4068
New zoneserver: #19 127.0.0.1:4068
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:4068: localhost:7999
Received unknown opcode: 0x02db size:0 bytes
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3