|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Development::Database/World Building World Building forum, dedicated to the EQEmu MySQL Database. Post partial/complete databases for spawns, items, etc. |

04-04-2004, 02:36 AM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 441
|
|
That is step 9 and 10, but i looks like the link is broken :(
__________________
Eru, the Creator of Arda
ServerOwner for The First Age
An EQEMulator Roleplaying [Custom-Legit] Server
The First Age Website
Running on: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe, AMD Athlon XP 2100+, Geil 1024MB PC3200 Ultra DDR RAM,
WD 40GB 7200rpm ATA-100 HDD, Visiontek 128MB Geforce4 TI 4400, Windows XP Pro SP2
|

04-04-2004, 03:05 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
|
|
This message board system did not like the space in the file name (even though it was valid). I have updated the file name to not include any spaces.
http://home.gravyisgood.com/eqemu_do...pha2_addon.rar
(I am working on the finishing touches to the next release as I type this, and hope to have it out by this evening...you may want to wait for this release  )
|

04-05-2004, 01:48 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
|
|
When I source the second .SQL file, I on't get any errors but after every query I get a response saying:
Quote:
Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
Rows matched: 0 Changed: 0 Warnings: 0
|
I'm not sure but shouldn't the queries actually make changes to the data?
|

04-05-2004, 02:39 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
|
|
Very strange...did you delete from npc_types by accident? To test, try this command:
select name from npc_types limit 5;
If you get no results, you may have deleted the data from this table and need to start over :(
Also, did you tell mySQL to use your eqemu database? It may be using the default database (mysql) if not.
|

04-05-2004, 03:31 PM
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
|
|
i get it too gov and it happens alot, i think it may be a reason it takes a way to source into the server also.. but oh well great job it gets most of the mobs their loot 
|

04-08-2004, 01:26 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
|
|
very usefull most most mobs have loot for me now
took forever to source that script though
|

04-11-2004, 11:53 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
|
|
editing the main post did not mark the post as new, so bumping this as people see the new version is out
|

04-12-2004, 01:08 AM
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
|
|
Just one problem that I've foiund, but not sure if you corrected in this version... skeletons and decaying skeletons are dropping bone chips, but they are magical and non-stackable. I believe the correct item number they should be dropping is 13073 (or 13703...13730?) or something like that. I'm at work right now so I can't check, but I think that's it.
So if I change the skeleton bone chip drops can it still affect all of them globally? I know you said things are done on a per zone basis, but to replace bone chips on a per zone basis would...well...suck.
Once again, thanks for these tables. HUGE help!
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
|
 |
|
 |

04-12-2004, 01:18 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
|
|
You would not need to change much, take this skeleton for instance:
Code:
INSERT INTO loottable VALUES ('118', 'A_Skeleton', '200', '1360', '0'); -- A_Skeleton level is 6
INSERT INTO loottable_entries VALUES ('118', '118', '18', '15'); -- A_Skeleton has 18 total items
INSERT INTO lootdrop VALUES ('118', 'A_Skeleton');
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 12694, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Bone Chips
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 19552, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Calcified Ribcage
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 20190, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Decaying Foot Bones
All you would need to change is :
Code:
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 12694, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Bone Chips
to
Code:
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 13073, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Bone Chips
You will need to do it for every skeleton type you want to update, but you do not need to do it on a per-zone basis. Hope this makes sense...if not let me know 
|
 |
|
 |

04-12-2004, 01:22 AM
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
|
|
Exxxxcellent...
Yep. That looks good to me. Thanks a bunch Dr. Cheese
By the way, where can I mail my first born child to?
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
|

04-12-2004, 01:34 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
|
|
FOrgot to add, you should consider writing your updates in sql format, ie:
Code:
UPDATE lootdrop_entries set item_id = ##### where lootdrop_id = ##### and item_id = ##### LIMIT 1;
So in the example above, you would write:
Code:
UPDATE lootdrop_entries set item_id = 13073 where lootdrop_id = 118 and item_id = 12694 LIMIT 1;
This is good for 2 reasons, the first is if you re-source an update of mine, you can simply re-source your sql and the changes are done...no need to do the work again. The second and more important feature is you can post these updates for everyone to use 
|

04-12-2004, 01:35 AM
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
|
|
I agree. That's a good idea. I was using the iEQ program when I did it however. :-/ Nifty little program I might add.
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
|

04-12-2004, 05:00 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 46
|
|
Very helpful
Pretty Cool, Used it on my server
As said above though, it also took forever to source
__________________
-Keep you friends close, and your enemies closer-The Art of War
Artemis, the Emperor of Assasins - Draclian Signus, GM Admin and complete follower of the way of Draclian Signus.
|

04-12-2004, 11:38 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
|
|
ill be adding the update tonight 
|

04-13-2004, 12:21 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 20
|
|
Most of my querys are 0 0 too, its not changing them, i did a fresh install of the db aswell, I sourced mw055 1 then alpha 2 , then doorupdates then dumpeditems then loot update then npc types upate
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |