Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Tools

Archive::Tools Archive area for Tools's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:59 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default OpenZone 4.6

I know it's only been one day but I've been really busy:

1. Added support for vertex color values instead of color values for entire polygons.

2. Added support for separate opacity maps. This is most useful when importing from .3DS files and allows for masked textures (like tree leaves).

3. Fixed some bad bugs in the ground editor.

4. Fixed some bugs in the .S3D export code when dealing with polygon colors.

5. Added support for .JPG and .TGA textures.

6. Added basic capability to import Quake 3 maps. THIS IS BY NO MEANS PERFECT. To use this capability you *must* create a "quake3" folder under your "\library\textures\" folder and extract all of your .PK3 files there (PK3 files are really just ZIP files). OpenZone cannot read directly from .PK3 files at this time. You're still better off converting your Quake 3 maps to .3ds and importing those but this provides a much quicker way to test your zone if you're still working on it and just want to do a quick test. The Quake 3 engine is very different from the EQ engine and has a lot more capabilities so it's unlikely that importing Quake 3 maps will ever be perfected.

You can get it here: http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ckage_id=34673

I plan to take the next few days off and spend some time at the gym now...

WC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2004, 05:06 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

There was still a problem in the way lighting was handled when exporting to .S3D and it was nagging at me so I decided to fix it. I whacked OZ 4.6 and re-uploaded it at 1:04 AM EST. If you get it now and export Quake3 to S3D the lighting should be perfect (though textures that use complex shaders will still have problems). This fix to lighting also affects zones imported from .3DS files.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:22 AM
Xan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
Default

Ok so in order for the textures to show up you have to keep the file structure that the pk3's have all in the library/textures/quake3 folder? If so then you would have to put your textures in library/textures/quake3/textures/texturefolder/texture.jpg

Edit: ok so i messed with it a little. I dont use textures that are PK3'd because its a hassle to edit them when needed but if you already have textures extracted to your baseq3/textures/texturefolder/texture.jpg you can move them to the directory stated above. Just thinking this might confuse someone that dosnt know how pk3's work and they had textures thart arnt in a pk3 already. BTW wind thanks for adding this, should saves me lots of time instead of UVWmapping everything over
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2004, 06:25 AM
killspree
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 776
Default

Hm...I'm gonna have to look over my file structure again because textures weren't loading for me.
__________________
Xeldan
Lead Content Designer
Shards of Dalaya
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2004, 07:04 AM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

WindCatcher, Maesked Texture importation is working great so far, now, my grass is no more a single flat textures, and i was able to add flowers and such to the ground, which add a lot to the zone ambiances.

On the new version of Astral Plane (And Final) im making, i got waterfalls to work, bascially, you see the water moving from islands to island, with animated waterfalls, the render is great, but i was wondering if you add any clue on how to handle particule effects. Using your software S3DSPY, i parsed eq textures and found nothing, i believe textures are located in ".../SpellEffects/", '.../RenderEffects/", ".../EnvEmitterEffects/" *shrug*, but my WLD knowledge is around zero, so i was wondering what was my hope to see one day OZ handling particule effect, because its one of the last thing with animated objects that are really missing in OZ.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2004, 11:23 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

I just found a bug in OZ where it wasn't exporting masked textures to .S3D properly when they have separate opacity maps (like the leaves in that tree you posted). I just whacked OZ 4.6 and uploaded a version with a fix.

At this point I have no idea how or where particle effects are stored so I can't say. It's sort of beyond the scope of OZ since that is really intended to only make zones. If we ever figure it out I think a more generic modding tool would be more appropriate.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2004, 09:24 PM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

Now AP is done under max, i decided to move the zone under OZ, but i ran into a lots of problems.
1. I have around 35 waterfalls in the zone, moving all of them by editing coords is a real pain (I could move them directly but its FAR from being precise), honestly, i dont know if i will be able to make it one day, plus if i want to edit the zone one day (and it will happen for sure), i will have to redo all. I was wondering if the button i suggested you were possible, because, if this button could move an object by 0.1 each time, it will be way quicker to move objects in a zone and would save a lots of time. As 3DS dont support animated textures, i think the button solution is the easiest and fastest way ... but maybe you have a better solution.
2. Animated Textures, what separator should i use ? Example of one of my lines
Code:
    TriangleTex 0.278938293457031, -17.0000019073486, 147.615127563477, 0.278938293457031, 16.9999942779541, 147.615127563477, 1.95011138916016, 16.9999942779541, 147.791046142578, 0.015625, 2, 0.015625, 0, 0.00390625, 0, APWTRF01|APWTRF02|APWTRF03|APWTRF04|APWTRF05|APWTRF06|APWTRF07|APWTRF08|APWTRF09|APWTRF10|APWTRF11|APWTRF12|APWTRF13|APWTRF14|APWTRF15|APWTRF16, false, true, true, $00C14646|$00C14646|$00C14646, True, 0, false, 0, false, false, false, true, -0.250962823629379, -4.07273681446441E-8, 0.967996776103973, -0.396091848611832, -3.86326846069096E-8, 0.918210923671722, -0.104685850441456, -4.18426857606846E-8, 0.994505345821381
3. As waterfalls move from islands to islands, there are small rivers on those islands, the problem is as in OZ you can add only square ir ellipse water, and as my islands are neither square or ellipse, i have to add a bunch of mini water zones to prevent water ffrom apparing our of islands. I was thinking maybe i could add the water in 3DS, name the object "WATER", and during importation, OZ would reconize all objects named "WATER" and convert them to water, we could use this too for lava, pvp zones, ...

Main problem actually, and i know it, is because my zones start to be VERY complicated, and as OZ is atm limited, zone edition start to be a real pain, im not a programmer, but im sure solutions can be founds.

Thanks
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2004, 01:12 AM
Liscadipesce's Avatar
Liscadipesce
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 110
Default Bugs

Great Release Wind.

Got a question for you. What would be the easiest process to take meshes from zones and texture them. I know how to take the model themselves out, but when I go to view them their black in-game. Thanks :0

EDIT: P.s. Their was a bug I found that when you import a 3ds in flymode the camera pans out to birds eye view and you can't rotate the landscape. You have to change view again to get back to fly mode.
__________________


(Liscadipesce) then how do you expect to run a bot?
(Liscadipesce) It has to be run off of your computer...
(Tajk) ftp? =D
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2004, 01:23 AM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

Quote:
Got a question for you. What would be the easiest process to take meshes from zones and texture them. I know how to take the model themselves out, but when I go to view them their black in-game. Thanks :0
Best way would be to add an "import WLD" to OZ, but i dont think WC will ad it one day, as people will use it to modify EQLive zones, which is completly illegal :/
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2004, 09:54 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

That's why I didn't add the capability to import .WLD or .S3D into OZ...someone somewhere would try to use it to cheat and I don't want SOE going after OZ (rightly or wrongly) because of this.

For OZ 4.6 I had to expand the texture naming syntax in .SCN and .MSH files to support separate opacity maps. The syntax now is:

texture1;texture2;texture3;...|opacitymap1;opacity map2;opacitymap3;...

Opacity maps are optional so if you don't have any (and 99% of the time you won't) then don't put in the pipe character ( | ) or anything after it.

Before I go to the gym I'll see what new features I can add to OZ. Don't expect a release for at least a few days...

WC

Edit: North/south/east/west/up/down/movement buttons are mow in my OZ 4.7 beta. Each click like you suggested moves all selected objects by 0.1.

Using Del to delete an object would be nice, but I already use it for strafing right. I can change the strafe keys to Shift-left and Shift-right instead of Ins and Del. How does this sound?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2004, 09:28 PM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

I have some problems with importing 3DS masked Objects. When i import the zone into OZ? all is ok (OZ dont show good the treeleaves because they are either 512 or 1024 text, but leaves are showed), but when i import into S3D, it look like the textures for the leaves arent in S3D file !?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-05-2004, 01:08 AM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

Wow windcatcher i am in love with this release, ten times easyer to make a dungeon now. It imported my Q3 dungeon Cleanly(ok not cleanly but those were mistakes i made while designing the zone although players wont be able to see em). Although the textures dont seem to render to smooth, in GTK it looks smooth and find but when i look at it in Openzone i can see individual pixels....
__________________
How about the power to kill a yak from 200 yards away...WITH MIND BULLETS! thats telekinesis kyle.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-05-2004, 02:16 AM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

it appears i spoke too soon....lwhen i try and open the ground editor while its loading textures i get a stream reas error, I also get this on Dungeon builder when i try to set textures.
__________________
How about the power to kill a yak from 200 yards away...WITH MIND BULLETS! thats telekinesis kyle.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-05-2004, 08:46 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

The both of you should probably re-download OZ 4.6. There were some bugs I found soon after I released it and I re-uploaded it a couple of times.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:25 PM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

The EXE version is "Monday 2 august 2004", my masked textures are showed well under OZ, but like i said it look like during the S3D process creation, the textures arent added to the S3D because i see the mesh where textures should be white.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3