Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2008, 02:12 AM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default Changes to corpse rules

With last night's CVS commit (not yet on the downloads page) I made a couple of changes to corpse rules. First, I added the CharactereathItemLossLevel to define when a player will leave items on a corpse. That way, you can define a level for XP loss, and a level for item loss and they no longer need to be the same.

As for the actual LeaveCorpses and LeaveNakedCorpses rules, I adjusted them to allow for more options. So, once the build comes down, they will look like this:

Both rules are true - You will leave a naked corpse up until your DeathItemLossLevel at which point you will leave a corpse with items. (This is the Live like option)

LeaveCorpses true, LeaveNakedCorpses false - You won't leave any corpses up until your itemloss level at which point you will leave a corpse with items. (This is the option for those who want corpses, but don't want their db filled up with naked noob corpses)

LeaveCorpses false, LeaveNakedCorpses true - You will always leave a naked corpse. (DeathItemLossLevel is ignored)

Both rules false - Corpse system is disabled and you will never leave any sort of corpse (this is the default setting if no rule value is set)

This has changed a lot from the current system so I wanted to give you all a heads up, as you will most certainly need to adjust your rule values if you are using the corpse system.

Of course, you can get creative and if you wanted say a system that always leaves corpses with items but never takes XP off the player, then set LeaveCorpses to true, DeathItemLossLevel to 1, and DeathExpLossLevel to a level higher than your server's max, etc. Things like that would be cool on a PVP server.

Last edited by cavedude; 01-24-2008 at 10:18 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2008, 07:13 AM
KingMort
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Only one problem, not sure if this has already been fixed, but if someone dies in a Dynamic zone, and the zone is empty after that, the corpses rot timer will stay frozen in time.. forever.. and you can't use the Shadowrest mob to get it because it's stuck in a dynamic zone...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2008, 07:39 AM
WildcardX
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Only one problem, not sure if this has already been fixed, but if someone dies in a Dynamic zone, and the zone is empty after that, the corpses rot timer will stay frozen in time.. forever.. and you can't use the Shadowrest mob to get it because it's stuck in a dynamic zone...
This isn't as much a bug in search of a fix. It's just the nature of a dynamic zone. If there isn't at least one player in a dynamic zone, the zone will close.

I agree that its inconvenient, but it is how a dynamic zone operates.
__________________
Read my developer notes at my blog.

Quote:
If it's not on IRC, it ain't l33t!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2008, 07:48 AM
ChaosSlayer
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

actuly there may by more problem to it.
last night my lev 1 char got killed in Qeynos (who is also bounded in Qeynos) which was runign as dymanic - and the game prety much got frozen at this point. The char was no longer in zone, so zone shuted itself down, but the zone refuse to autoboot in order to respawn him....

could have been just a weird crash, but decided to post this just in case
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2008, 08:41 AM
So_1337
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 689
Default

I thought that's a long-standing bug that occurs when you die in the zone that you were killed?

Or maybe that was fixed, and I missed it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2008, 09:38 AM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

Players die in their bound zone on TGC all the time with no issue.

Occasionally, we get some weird occurrences, but for the most point the system is pretty solid.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:31 AM
KingMort
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Would you be able to set up some code , to first see what your rot time is, then make sure that the body rots in that set time, no matter where it is...

How hard would that be to do ? I'm not a coder but .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:48 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I wouldn't mind setting my server to leave no corpses up until say level 15, and then leave a naked corpse for all levels over 15.

It looks like you can set it to start creating corpses at a specified level, but only corpses with items on them. Is it possible to do something similar for naked corpses?

The only reason to leave a naked corpse is so people can rez. Most characters under 15 would never bother with rez, so there isn't much reason to have corpses for them. But, I don't want to leave corpses with items, just because that will cause more GM intervention to recover bugged corpses or whatever.

No huge deal. Just a thought.

Thanks

*Edit* Woah, I got a quest writer title! Woot!
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2008, 10:46 AM
ven-elexver
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Default

im not sure where to find the code where i enter true or false for corpses my server dont leave a corpse but in pvp with loot items its hard to do with no corpse. i code in useing mysql most of the time . so a code i could put in it would so i only need to add the lvl to start and true to corpse with items
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2008, 11:29 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

If you use Navicat at all, you can find them in the table for rulesets and easily turn them on and adjust the settings from there. Just set the rules you want to use from 0 to 1 in the left column and change the setting for the rule if you want in the right column. The middle column is the name of the rule. You can do it via mysql, but I find it much easier to edit them in Navicat.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:49 PM
ven-elexver
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Default

yea i found that but have no rule set but looked at what you was saying what name would that be player corpse player corpses, or corpse,corpses. im thinking if i set di ti 1 type corpse true that may work but i dont have a list like you was saying
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:05 PM
ven-elexver
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Default

Sorry had like 10 things going on at once looked at what wrote could not read it lol. what i was saying is that i use navicat but under rule_set i have nothing i just changed it to id 1 name peq. not sure if thats what i need to do . But under Rule_Values i still have no list to trun on but i can put in ruleset 1 rulename ____? Rule_Value _True?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:30 PM
ven-elexver
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Default

ok i did that put in 1 peq then did id 1 corpse true it did somethin lol ill have to restart and see, cross fingers
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-05-2008, 11:50 AM
ven-elexver
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Default

nope still have no corpse left at death?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:59 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

This isn't a support forum. You really should be posting this in a support forum if you want to get good responses in a timely manor and not get yelled at.

You can find a list of all current rules a few posts down from this one here:

http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=24433

Then in your rule sets, you want the ID set to 1 and the name set to Default which is how it should have been set when you setup your server if you did it properly.

You can tell if the rules are set properly, because you will see them load up when you first start up your server in your world.exe window before it connects to the login server.

If you are still having problems, you can set your account status to 250 and that will give you access to the #rules commands. You can use those commands to enable or change rules from in game, but you need to restart your server for them to take effect.

If you still have anymore questions, I suggest creating a new post in the support forums and not in development. There are reasons for having all of the sections in the forums that they have setup. This system works and is well explained here. Your issue is not with these rules, it is with getting your rules setup properly.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!

Last edited by trevius; 03-05-2008 at 09:02 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3