Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2015, 12:46 AM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default Just not seeing it...

Code:
sub EVENT_ENTERZONE {
	if (plugin::check_hasitem($client,36492)) {
		plugin::SEV($client, "timehere", "2");
	} 
	else { 
		plugin::SEV($client, "timehere", "1");
		quest::spawn2(999542,0,0,68,249,-134);
	}
}
It's choking on this and I cannot tell where exactly. #logs quest is ineffective as it appears to get disabled upon zoning and since it is an EVENT_ENTERZONE it has already choked on it before I can possibly do another #logs quest.

#questerrors displays nothing but high ASCII boxes for me, so I've come to rely on the #logs

Having stared at this for an hour or so, I'm hoping another set of eyes will see it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2015, 02:03 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Check your plugins file, I changed the way a lot of the plugins worked on Sanctuary.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2015, 03:33 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
Check your plugins file, I changed the way a lot of the plugins worked on Sanctuary.
Code:
sub SEV{
	$ent = $_[0];
	$var_n = $_[1];
	$var_v = $_[2];
	$ent->SetEntityVariable($var_n, $var_v);
}
Is the code for my utility.pl, not quite sure what an entirely different server has to do with it. Just an assumption I suppose? Though I appreciate the read of the post.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2015, 04:06 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Ah, your first post didn't give me any information as to which plugin was causing the issue, I was actually referring to checking your check_hasitem possibly being a different syntax or being differently named altogether.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2015, 04:11 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
Ah, your first post didn't give me any information as to which plugin was causing the issue, I was actually referring to checking your check_hasitem possibly being a different syntax or being differently named altogether.
It's ok bud. I found the issue.

Seems spawn2 expects a -heading-, as crazy as that is. <grin> I suppose my mind was simply warped around that time of night.

Problem resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2015, 04:33 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

Ah yeah, I was confused about what your issue was, didn't realize you were missing the heading from spawn2, glad it's resolved.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3