Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > OpenZone > OpenZone::Bug Reporting

OpenZone::Bug Reporting Found a bug with OZ, tell them here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2010, 12:58 AM
RichardoX
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in your closet....
Posts: 169
Default Crash

My system:

AMD Dual-Core 3ghz 8gb ram
Windows 7 64bit



Tried running in compatibility mode. Also same result... I am trying to compile to s3d format and it crashes every time. :(
__________________
a hill giant slashes YOU for 25 points of damage!
You have been slain!
LOADING, PLEASE WAIT...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2010, 07:41 AM
jkennedy
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 175
Default

are you running as administor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:13 AM
RichardoX
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in your closet....
Posts: 169
Default

Yes. I am running it as admin.
__________________
a hill giant slashes YOU for 25 points of damage!
You have been slain!
LOADING, PLEASE WAIT...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2010, 05:08 PM
OscarGrouch05
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
Default

try this copy it to c:\ prompt and run program.. i see your running 64 and not x86 this was a problem in vista as well for 64 os.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2010, 09:13 AM
RichardoX
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in your closet....
Posts: 169
Default

I'll try that today. How does running it in c:\ change anything?
__________________
a hill giant slashes YOU for 25 points of damage!
You have been slain!
LOADING, PLEASE WAIT...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2010, 12:14 PM
Secrets's Avatar
Secrets
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,450
Default

Looks like a crash issue to me. Windcatcher would have to take a look at it, I haven't seen him around in a month though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2010, 01:04 PM
RichardoX
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in your closet....
Posts: 169
Default

No doubt. I did use an opacity modifier with a mask so that may be the culprit. I'll test it on an x86 XP system.
__________________
a hill giant slashes YOU for 25 points of damage!
You have been slain!
LOADING, PLEASE WAIT...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2010, 02:02 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Try running in XP mode compatibility mode

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2010, 05:08 PM
RichardoX
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: in your closet....
Posts: 169
Default

Did that - Tried all Service Packs. I also tried it in Windows XP and it seems that OpenZone doesn't like large texture files on one mesh. I have 1 mesh with a texture using 3072x3072. (Terrain for high detail)
__________________
a hill giant slashes YOU for 25 points of damage!
You have been slain!
LOADING, PLEASE WAIT...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3