Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bug Reports

Development::Bug Reports Post detailed bug reports and what you would like to see next in the emu here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2009, 11:08 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default New NPC color tint bug

guys the new npc color tint is just a little bit screwed up - the RED collumn is in fact gives BLUE color, and vice-verse
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2009, 02:54 AM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 814
Default

Hey, you're right!

I think I fixed this in my pre-release testing, but managed to un-fix it before posting it on the forums.

That's what I get for working on personal stuff at work as well as home. Multiple versions of code.

The Fix (hopefully Trev or someone can source it into the SVN pretty quickly):

zonedb.cpp - Line 1268

Code:
...
  tmpNPCType->drakkin_details = atoi(row[r++]);
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint = (atoi(row[r++]) & 0xFF);
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint |= (atoi(row[r++]) & 0xFF) << 8;
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint |= (atoi(row[r++]) & 0xFF) << 16;
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint |= (tmpNPCType->armor_tint) ? (0xFF << 24) : 0;

  tmpNPCType->see_invis = atoi(row[r++])==0?false:true;      // Mongrel: Set see_invis flag
...
...should be changed to...

Code:
...
  tmpNPCType->drakkin_details = atoi(row[r++]);
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint = (atoi(row[r++]) & 0xFF) << 16;
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint |= (atoi(row[r++]) & 0xFF) << 8;
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint |= (atoi(row[r++]) & 0xFF);
  tmpNPCType->armor_tint |= (tmpNPCType->armor_tint) ? (0xFF << 24) : 0;

  tmpNPCType->see_invis = atoi(row[r++])==0?false:true;      // Mongrel: Set see_invis flag
...
Just swapping the "(...0xFF) << 16;" and "(...0xFF);" lines and adjusting the "=" and "|=" to correlate.

- Shendare
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2009, 03:31 AM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

isn't it simpler to just rename the collumns?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2009, 05:55 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Thanks for the quick fix, Shendare. I got it added to the SVN.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3