Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Linux Servers

Archive::Linux Servers Archive area for Linux Servers's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2004, 08:10 PM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default zone-world on cron?

i could swear i read somewhere about world and zone being cron'd.. but search not finding it..

is there a way to set world and zones on cron so if they happen to die cron will restart them?
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2004, 12:04 AM
smogo
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 47
Posts: 339
Default

write a script that checks for processes being dead or gone, then relaunches it. Cron that script.

Just an example for non parameterized script relaunching 7997, should be something like
Code:
if ! ps ax | grep "zone . myip 7997 myip"  |grep -v "grep" 1> /dev/null 2> /dev/null ; then
   echo "Zone on port 7997 is dead, restarting ..."
   startzone7997.sh
fi

then add to your crontab :
Code:
*/3 * * * * relaunchscript.sh 2>&1 >> ~/restart.log
to test every 3 mins.

Pb is deciding what to restart, if world is down, or one or more zones. Restart, one, all, ... ? Up to you . This is just an idea, i'd be interested in some public script if you set up one.
__________________
EQEMu Quest Repository is down until something new :(
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:37 AM
Doodman's Avatar
Doodman
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 246
Default

Either that, or start them from init by setting up lines in your inittab:

(This is just a types in example, btw, your milage may vary)
Code:
#  World
w1:b:respawn:/usr/local/bin/startworld
# Zones
z1:c:respawn:/usr/local/bin/startzone . 1.1.1.1 7001 1.1.1.1
z2:c:respawn:/usr/local/bin/startzone . 1.1.1.1 7002 1.1.1.1
z3:c:respawn:/usr/local/bin/startzone . 1.1.1.1 7003 1.1.1.1
z4:c:respawn:/usr/local/bin/startzone . 1.1.1.1 7004 1.1.1.1
startworld:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cd /path/to/eqemu
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=.
./world
startzone:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cd /path/to/eqemu
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=.
./zone $*
To start world:
Code:
/sbin/telinit b
To start zones:
Code:
/sbin/telinit c
Again, just typed in, but you get the idea.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3