Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Spell Support

Spell Support Broken Spells? Want them Fixed? Request it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 02:39 AM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default Bard instruments are not working on my server at all.

I'm currently in the creation process of making bard paths on my server but I noticed the instrument testing is a complete failure right now. I've tried SoF client and HoT and not a thing is working right. The instruments simply don't increase the bard's songs at all. I'm starting to wonder if I didn't update a certain file within my database, but I haven't had any problems besides this.

If I can't get the instruments to work I'll improvise by going into the songs and making all of them about five times stronger naturally, which honestly wouldn't be that bad with how my server works, but I would rather fix this problem first.

Any help here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 03:33 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I think they should be working. Maybe they just aren't showing up on the client properly. Have you tried checking #mystats or #myskills to see if the server is seeing something different than what the client is showing when using an instrument mod?
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2012, 04:04 AM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius View Post
I think they should be working. Maybe they just aren't showing up on the client properly. Have you tried checking #mystats or #myskills to see if the server is seeing something different than what the client is showing when using an instrument mod?
I just did a test with chords of dissonance and a normal lute. 2.0. Which should double the damage of the spell.

I cast while singing.. does 7 damage.. I have lute equipped 7 damage.

My #showstats is displaying my character has 20 stringed but the damage of the spell is not jumping to 14 as it should. Tried this with brass song as well and nothing.


EDIT:

okay, I just did a test with selos and it appears to be working with the drum.. Why aren't the damage spells working? How odd.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2012, 02:55 PM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default

After a series of testing it appears the only songs that are not effected are PBAOE spells. That's fine, I went into the spells and fixed all of them to be much stronger and made them singing so nobody has to worry about instruments not enhancing anything.

All of the other bard types are working fine, so this will do and the class is very balanced now.

Thanks for the help, hopefully a fix on the PBAOE spells will be added sometime.
I guess it isn't really a biggie though since there were only like 10 spells to fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2012, 03:48 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Do instrument mods affect those spells on live? If not, then you know why they don't on eqemu.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2012, 04:41 PM
AudioGarden21
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerxst2112 View Post
Do instrument mods affect those spells on live? If not, then you know why they don't on eqemu.
They absolutely do affect them on live.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2012, 04:50 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Looking at chords of dissonance which uses spell effect 334, I believe this is the problem.

From spell_effects.cpp:
Code:
case SE_BardAEDot:
{
    effect_value = CalcSpellEffectValue(spell_id, i, caster_level);
Since the caster isn't passed in the instrument mods aren't calculated or used.

Last edited by lerxst2112; 04-11-2012 at 04:53 PM.. Reason: Didn't see spell name earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:32 AM
sorvani
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 966
Default

where are you seeing that line? Because I don't see it in the current rev.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:31 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

It is here:

http://code.google.com/p/projecteqem...G=Search+Trunk

Click the one at line 2947 of spell_effects.cpp.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:47 PM
sorvani
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 966
Default

I'm still missing something. because
Code:
void Mob::DoBuffTic(int16 spell_id, int32 ticsremaining, int8 caster_level, Mob* caster) {
contains caster_level and caster, are we meaning they are not passed in to here from where dobufftic is called?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-13-2012, 03:12 PM
Secrets's Avatar
Secrets
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sorvani View Post
I'm still missing something. because
Code:
void Mob::DoBuffTic(int16 spell_id, int32 ticsremaining, int8 caster_level, Mob* caster) {
contains caster_level and caster, are we meaning they are not passed in to here from where dobufftic is called?
We only pass the caster level currently. We'd need the rest of the mob object *OR* create a seperate function for determining bard calculations. Since all we do is pass the level, and not the instrument in question, we would need the client's inventory, and at that point it's just easier to pass a mob object.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-13-2012, 03:45 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Changing it to:
Code:
effect_value = CalcSpellEffectValue(spell_id, i, caster_level, caster);
Should allow the mods to apply. I'm not a bard person, so I wouldn't know how to test it correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-13-2012, 10:15 PM
sorvani
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 966
Default

yeah completely missed that. I feel smart! I'll test it out. Rebuilding my server now.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-21-2012, 06:18 PM
Optimus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Any report if this change worked or not?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:50 PM
sorvani
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 966
Default

Sorry, thought I committed that. It is in rev 2134.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3