Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:33 PM
Lalolyen
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sneeking up behind a admin IRL
Posts: 169
Default

spsst!

Code:
function edititem
	(
	$id,
	$name,
	$lore,
	$idfile,
	$ac,
	$hp,
	$mana,
	$endur,
	$str,
	$sta,
	$agi,
	$dex,
	$cha,
	$int,
	$wis,
	$cr,
	$dr,
	$fr,
	$mr,
	$pr,
	$damage,
	$delay,
	$range,
	$reqlevel,
	$reclevel,
	$price,
	$clicktype,
	$clickeffect,
	$clicklevel,
	$clicklevel2,
	$stackable,
	$stacksize,
	$loregroup,
	$classes,
	$deity,
	$races,
	$nodrop,
	$bookid,
	$bookfilename,
	$proctype,
	$proceffect,
	$proclevel,
	$proclevel2,
	$worntype,
	$worneffect,
	$wornlevel,
	$wornlevel2,
	$regen,
	$manaregen,
	$focustype,
	$focuseffect,
	$focuslevel,
	$focuslevel2,
	$haste,
	$itemtype,
	$casttime,
	$icon,
	$slotcharm,
	$slotear1,
	$slothead,
	$slotface,
	$slotear2,
	$slotneck,
	$slotshoulder,
	$slotarms,
	$slotback,
	$slotbracer1,
	$slotbracer2,
	$slotrange,
	$slothands,
	$slotprimary,
	$slotsecondary,
	$slotring1,
	$slotring2,
	$slotchest,
	$slotlegs,
	$slotfeet,
	$slotwaist,
	$slotammo,
	$warrior,
	$cleric,
	$paladin,
	$ranger,
	$shadowknight,
	$druid,
	$monk,
	$bard,
	$rogue,
	$shaman,
	$necromancer,
	$wizard,
	$magician,
	$enchanter,
	$beastlord,
	$berserker,
	$human,
	$barbarian,
	$erudite,
	$woodelf,
	$highelf,
	$darkelf,
	$halfelf,
	$dwarf,
	$troll,
	$ogre,
	$halfling,
	$gnome,
	$iksar,
	$vahshir,
	$froglok,
	$deity1,
	$deity2,
	$deity3,
	$deity4,
	$deity5,
	$deity6,
	$deity7,
	$deity8,
	$deity9,
	$deity10,
	$deity11,
	$deity12,
	$deity13,
	$deity14,
	$deity15,
	$deity16,
	$deity17,
	$magic,
	$artifactflag,
	$norent,
	$procrate
	)

{

	if ($slotcharm == "on") { $slotcharm = 1; } else { $slotcharm = 0; };
	if ($slotear1 == "on") { $slotear1 = 1; } else { $slotear1 = 0; };
        if ($slothead == "on") { $slothead = 1; } else { $slothead = 0; };
        if ($slotface == "on") { $slotface = 1; } else { $slotface = 0; };
        if ($slotear2 == "on") { $slotear2 = 1; } else { $slotear2 = 0; };
        if ($slotneck == "on") { $slotneck = 1; } else { $slotneck = 0; };
        if ($slotshoulder == "on") { $slotshoulder = 1; } else { $slotshoulder = 0; };
        if ($slotarms == "on") { $slotarms = 1; } else { $slotarms = 0; };
        if ($slotback == "on") { $slotback = 1; } else { $slotback = 0; };
        if ($slotbracer1 == "on") { $slotbracer1 = 1; } else { $slotbracer1 = 0; };
        if ($slotbracer2 == "on") { $slotbracer2 = 1; } else { $slotbracer2 = 0; };
        if ($slotrange == "on") { $slotrange = 1; } else { $slotrange = 0; };
        if ($slothands == "on") { $slothands = 1; } else { $slothands = 0; };
        if ($slotprimary == "on") { $slotprimary = 1; } else { $slotprimary = 0; };
        if ($slotsecondary == "on") { $slotsecondary = 1; } else { $slotsecondary = 0; };
        if ($slotring1 == "on") { $slotring1 = 1; } else { $slotring1 = 0; };
        if ($slotring2 == "on") { $slotring2 = 1; } else { $slotring2 = 0; };
        if ($slotchest == "on") { $slotchest = 1; } else { $slotchest = 0; };
        if ($slotlegs == "on") { $slotlegs = 1; } else { $slotlegs = 0; };
        if ($slotfeet == "on") { $slotfeet = 1; } else { $slotfeet = 0; };
        if ($slotwaist == "on") { $slotwaist = 1; } else { $slotwaist = 0; };
        if ($slotammo == "on") { $slotammo = 1; } else { $slotammo = 0; };
Can be trimmed down to:

Code:
function edititem($postitem,$value)
{
if ($value == "on")
   {
   $ret_val = 1;
   } else {
   $ret_val = 0;
   }
$postitem = $ret_val;
return $postitem;
}

Last edited by Lalolyen; 10-03-2007 at 08:37 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:42 PM
Lalolyen
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sneeking up behind a admin IRL
Posts: 169
Default

BTW, this is why I would like to create an EQEMU mirror =)

Also to call that function while the array results with that function in it... such as...

Code:
while ($somearray['ID'] > 0)
 {
 $convert = edititem($thisItem,$andItsValue);
 echo ($convert);
 }
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-03-2007, 09:51 PM
gernblan
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 394
Default

Still need a fix for apostrophes though... they must be escaped or item names, etc. can get truncated which would be bad.

Great work on the optimizations, however!!
__________________
--
Keelyeh
Owner, ServerOp and Developer
Jest 4 Server
Linux (Jest3 runs on Fedora, our Dev servers usually run on Ubuntu and/or Gentoo), OC-12 Connection = Hella Fast
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:29 PM
Lalolyen
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sneeking up behind a admin IRL
Posts: 169
Default

can do a streplace for ' to ' But you'll have to do the sting replace in quotes instead of apostrophies =).

Something like str_replace("'","'") there should be some other perameters, yes but thats the gist of it.

To make it safe, I'd also do another thats str_replace('"','&quote;') to get rid of any escaping quotes =)

Last edited by Lalolyen; 10-04-2007 at 06:33 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-06-2007, 01:04 PM
gernblan
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 394
Default

Yeah but I'm too bad with PHP still to actually do it.

If anyone out there can fix this script up and then post it I know it would help a lot of people.

It's VERY good. It just needs to not destroy item names if they contain an apostrophe.
__________________
--
Keelyeh
Owner, ServerOp and Developer
Jest 4 Server
Linux (Jest3 runs on Fedora, our Dev servers usually run on Ubuntu and/or Gentoo), OC-12 Connection = Hella Fast
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:51 PM
AndMetal
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lalolyen View Post
can do a streplace for ' to ' But you'll have to do the sting replace in quotes instead of apostrophies =).

Something like str_replace("'","'") there should be some other perameters, yes but thats the gist of it.

To make it safe, I'd also do another thats str_replace('"','&quote;') to get rid of any escaping quotes =)
If magic-quotes-gpc is turned on in your php.ini, you shouldn't have to worry about it. You can turn it on for an individual page by using ini_set("magic-quotes-gpc","On").

This can also be done with the PHP command addslashes() on a per-command basis.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-31-2008, 02:45 PM
inkubus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 146
Default

hi guys, long time no speak. I just noticed loads of you had responded but i didn't even realise!

i'll take your notes and make some changes and release an update next weekend for the latest version

take care

inky
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-20-2008, 04:38 PM
inkubus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 146
Default

hey all, went to work on this but was unable to find my backup. Can anyone paste a mirror?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:39 AM
Koshoji
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 69
Default

Anyone have a current link to this file? Thanks!
__________________
"Always move twice"
-Bruce Juchnik Hanshi
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-01-2008, 01:08 PM
derekj54's Avatar
derekj54
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 28
Default

I can host it too if someone would send it to me, would like to try it out myself
__________________
Paradigm(Custom/Legit) Server, Coming Soon!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3