Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-27-2011, 08:46 PM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

So this is what my .bat file looks like... is this correct?

Code:
@echo off
Echo Starting MiniLogin Server
c:
cd c:\eqemu
start EQEmuLoginServer.exe
echo.
echo.

cd C:\eqemu
start world.exe
echo waiting a bit for world to finish loading...
echo.
echo.
ping -n 10 127.0.0.1 > nul

echo starting zone
start eqlaunch.exe zone
exit
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2011, 10:56 AM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Here is a copy of my log with the error that I am getting now:

Code:

---------------------------------------------
[07.28. - 09:49:42] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_3076.log
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Warning: Unable to read log.ini
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEmulator 0.8.0
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Added loginserver hsfdp.no-ip.org:5998
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] HTTP world service disabled.
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading variables..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading zones..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing groups..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing raids..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading items..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading guilds..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loaded default rule set 'default'
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing temporary merchant lists..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading EQ time of day..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load eqtime.cfg
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading launcher list..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Reboot zone modes ON
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading adventures...
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Purging expired instances
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Zone (TCP) listener started.
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Client (UDP) listener started.
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch 6.2
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Titanium
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoF
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoD
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Underfoot
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch HoT
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server: hsfdp.no-ip.org:5998
[07.28. - 09:49:48] [WORLD__LS_ERR] Could not connect to login server: hsfdp.no-ip.org:5998 TCPConnection::Connect(): connect() failed. Error: 10061
And here is a copy of my eqemu_config.xml file:

Code:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>HSFDP</shortname>
<longname>Hidden Secrects From Dark Pasts</longname>

<!-- address has to be specified for minilogin to work -->
<address>hsfdp.no-ip.org</address>
<localaddress>192.168.2.157</localaddress>

<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>hsfdp.no-ip.org</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>Hidden Secrects From Dark pasts</account>
<password>Killer22</password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>make up some random string of characters here</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service -->
<http port="9080" enable="true" mimefile="mime.types"/>
</world>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>~<(Removed)>~</password>
<db>privateserver</db>
</database>
</server>
And a copy of my eqemulogin.ini file:

Code:
Port=5998
DumpPacketsIn=true
DumpPacketsOut=true
Trace=true
DatabaseServerName=peqlogindb
DatabaseCatalogName=privateserver
DatabaseUserName=root
DatabaseUserPassword=~<(Removed)>~
OPCodePathAndFileName=login_opcodes.conf
Those are all the files that I'm aware of that you guys need to look at?

I am using a no-ip.org address.... should this be changed to something else?

How do I check to see if something on my system is running from port 9000? I used netstat, and I didn't see anything with that port number.

Any and all help is greatly appreciated... Sorry once more for being a noob

Also, I am not running any firewalls while I am testing this. Both Router and Windows are turned off......
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-28-2011, 11:48 AM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

there is so much wrong with that lol... when you are done thinking you need minilogin you can get your server running with the info already in this thread in 5 min.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-28-2011, 06:31 PM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Alright, I finally got my server to run, only issue I have now... No items.. EVERYTHING else is working great (Many thanks to those that helped me get there).


Any suggestions? I have sourced ALL codes SEVERAL times, and most of them just give me errors like "Duplicate entries", or "Duplicate Column Name" or something to that effect....

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-28-2011, 07:56 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Check your logs for errors.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 07-28-2011, 11:20 PM
killianado
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

if you are getting dup errors then the scripts are not correct. Start with the db_dump.sql in the svn and source 1900+. I finally got my server running today and want to assist as others did for me.r
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-29-2011, 12:01 AM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

I got it to work ty...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-02-2011, 08:34 PM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Got my server up and running. Thanks to all that helped me get here. Now I have an issue where NO ONE but myself can log onto my server, even though it is on the Server Select list.

I have a Dynamic IP Address, so it is always changing, but I read that I can use sites like no-ip.org or dyndns.org that automatically connects everyone to my new IP (When it changes).

I created a no-ip.org address, and I inserted it into the eqemu_config file, but it still won't let anyone log on.

Any help with this please?

Here is my eqemu_config.xml file:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
        <world>
                <shortname>deathz</shortname>
                <longname>xxxdeath test serverxxx</longname>

                <!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
               <address>hsfdp.no-ip.org</address>
               <localaddress>192.168.2.157</localaddress>

                <!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
                <loginserver>
                        <host>eqemulator.net</host>
                        <port>5998</port>
                        <account>kingmen30264</account>
                        <password>*************</password>
                </loginserver>

                <!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
                 <!--<locked/>-->
                <!--<unlocked/>-->

                <!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
                <tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>

                <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
                <key>random password</key>

                <!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
                <http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
        </world>

        <!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
        <chatserver>
                <host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
                <port>7778</port>
        </chatserver>

        <!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
        <mailserver>
                <host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
                <port>7779</port>
        </mailserver>

        <zones>
                <defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

                <!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
                <ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
        </zones>

        <!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
        <database>
                <host>localhost</host>
                <port>3306</port>
                <username>root</username>
                <password>***********</password>
                <db>privateserver</db>
        </database>

        <!-- Launcher Configuration -->   
        <launcher>
                <!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
                <!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
                <!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
                <!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000" initial="20000" interval="2000"> -->
        </launcher>
    
        <!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
        <files>
                <!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
                <!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
                <!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
                <!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
        </files>
        <!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
        <directories>
                <!-- <maps>maps</maps> -->
                <!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
                <!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
        </directories>
</server>
If any other file information is needed, please let me know.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-02-2011, 09:31 PM
sorvani
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 966
Default

Port forward the following on your router:
EQ ChatServer UDP 9080
EQ Client UDP 9000
EQ Zone UDP 7000 : 7500
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-03-2011, 05:08 PM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Thank you for the response sorvani, and I tried that:

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/c.../OpenPorts.png

But it still won't let anyone onto my server. The ones that try tell me that it acts like it is going to log in, shows a black screen, and then kicks them. Any other suggestions please?

Thanks in advace
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-03-2011, 06:33 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

I don't have my original config handy, but I think I needed to change this to be my dns host instead of localhost:

<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>

Now, that will block you out because most routers don't allow loopback, so you will also need to edit your windows hosts file to forward your dns to your local machine.

But, not 100% positive if this will be your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-04-2011, 12:09 AM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

I was able to set my server up to see the tcp ip as the server.name.org that I set, but now I am running into an issue of ports.

1. I forwarded ALL ports that needed to be forwarded through both my router AND modem

2. I turned off ALL my firewalls while testing this (Modem, Router, Computer)

3. I went to canyouseeme.org and tested the ports that needed to be open and it came back with :
Code:
 
Error: I could not see your service on xx.xx.xx.xx on port (####)
Reason: Connection timed out
4. I called my ISP and they confirmed that they did not have any of these ports blocked.

If anyone has had any kind of similar issue to this and can help, it would be greatly appreciated.

(Once again, I would like to thank all those that have helped me come this far, a VERY VERY VERY big thanks.)

P.S. Should you need to see any of my config files, the one(s) posted above are VERY similar to how they are now, but if they should need to be seen currently, please let me know and I will post the data.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-04-2011, 07:38 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

I suggest running your modem in a bridged mode rather than trying to route through both modem and router.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-04-2011, 11:20 AM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

I don't know how to bridge... Any suggestions on this?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-04-2011, 11:45 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

What brand/model is your modem?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3