Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2007, 06:04 AM
SoTRichard
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 67
Default new binaries

i downloaded and unzipped the newest win32 binaries for my server which has been working great using the old 7.0.0 binaries until now... i then took only the .exe (zones, world, eqlaunch) and the CONF files (patches) and overwrote the old 7.0.0 ones.... and now my world works fine still but eqlaunch just sits there blank and doesn't show anything.... until it goes to sleeping... my zones never load. (and yes ive made sure that it says "zone" and not "zones" and it matches the launcher which says "zone" and not "zones"... same with eqlaunch and eqlauncher... any ideas?
__________________
Truth=What is, is.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2007, 07:52 AM
sfisque
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 248
Default

i havent upgraded in a bit, but one thing to ALWAYS check is the changelog, because if the database schema changes (table mods, columns getting added/modified/deleted, etc.) the binary will generally give all sorts of headaches until your database is updated to the schema that the binary wants it to be.

changelog == your friend

== sfisque
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2007, 06:34 PM
techguy84's Avatar
techguy84
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Somewhere Safe
Posts: 453
Default

Has eqlaunch ever worked? There is no "er" at the end of it so make sure that its not there. The zone/s thing is DB dependent. The best way to find out is look under the DB for the launcher table and see if it has a s or no s. Cant remember specifics, but thats where I found out about it for myself.

Also, that table needs to have information in it about how many zones to boot up, if its blank, launcher will just sit and twiddle its c++ thumbs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2007, 11:03 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

GeorgeS has a list of updates for the database posted;
http://66.159.225.58/eqemu/eq.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:39 AM
SoTRichard
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techguy84 View Post
Has eqlaunch ever worked? There is no "er" at the end of it so make sure that its not there. The zone/s thing is DB dependent. The best way to find out is look under the DB for the launcher table and see if it has a s or no s. Cant remember specifics, but thats where I found out about it for myself.

Also, that table needs to have information in it about how many zones to boot up, if its blank, launcher will just sit and twiddle its c++ thumbs.
ya, that's what i was trying to explain in my original post... i know that it's "zone" and not "zones"... and my db table matches this as well... and same for eqlaunch... i know it's not "er".

My server has worked fine for months now. the database isn't blank or anything. It's just not working with the new binaries (zone.exe, world.exe, eqlaunch.exe, and all the CONF files).

And no i didn't write over my config.xml or anything... only copied and pasted the ones mentioned above.
__________________
Truth=What is, is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:41 AM
SoTRichard
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelox View Post
GeorgeS has a list of updates for the database posted;
http://66.159.225.58/eqemu/eq.html
Yeah, i already tried that a few days ago, but the website still doesn't work for me. I found a post of GeorgeS saying his website doesn't work anymore... so i'm guessing it's not just me.

I PM'ed GeorgeS to ask if he still has a list of the updates but as of right now i can't seem to get a hold of the list.
__________________
Truth=What is, is.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:01 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

See if this might help you ( I think it's what I got from GeorgeS:
Code:
UPDATE ground_spawns SET max_x=max_y; 
UPDATE ground_spawns SET max_y=temp_x; 
ALTER TABLE ground_spawns DROP temp_x; 
ALTER TABLE object ADD temp_x float NOT NULL; 
UPDATE object SET temp_x=xpos; 
UPDATE object SET xpos=ypos; 
UPDATE object SET ypos=temp_x; 
ALTER TABLE object DROP temp_x; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD STR MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75'; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD STA MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75'; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD DEX MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75'; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD AGI MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75'; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD _INT MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '80'; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD WIS MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75'; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD CHA MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75'; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types DROP fixedz; 
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD walkspeed float DEFAULT '0.67'AFTER d_meele_texture2; 
ALTER TABLE zone_points DROP keep_x; 
ALTER TABLE zone_points DROP keep_y;

CREATE TABLE skill_caps (
 skillID TINYINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
 class TINYINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
 level TINYINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
 cap MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
 PRIMARY KEY(skillID,class,level)
);

ALTER TABLE `npc_types` CHANGE `hp_regen_rate` `hp_regen_rate` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
ALTER TABLE `npc_types` CHANGE `mana_regen_rate` `mana_regen_rate` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';

ALTER TABLE `npc_types` DROP walkspeed;
ALTER TABLE `account` ADD `rulesflag` TINYINT( 1 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';

CREATE TABLE rule_sets (
  ruleset_id TINYINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL auto_increment,
  name VARCHAR(255) NOT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY(ruleset_id)
);
INSERT INTO rule_sets VALUES(0, "default");
UPDATE rule_sets SET ruleset_id=0;
CREATE TABLE rule_values (
  ruleset_id TINYINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
  rule_name VARCHAR(64) NOT NULL,
  rule_value VARCHAR(10) NOT NULL,
  INDEX(ruleset_id),
  PRIMARY KEY(ruleset_id,rule_name)
);
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:23 AM
SoTRichard
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 67
Default

ok, i sourced in a few of those updates because some of them i had already done but it didn't do anything for the server hehe... i think my server still thinks it's running on 7.0.0 even though i overwrote world.exe and everything else i've mentioned before. here's what my world.exe shows...


Code:
[Debug] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_5640.log
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.7.0
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[Status] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_world_5640.log
[Status] Using database 'ax' at localhost:3306
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Starting HTTP world service...
[Debug] [WORLD__HTTP] Loaded mime types from mime.types
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading variables..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading zones..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing groups..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing temporary merchant lists..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading items..
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
[Status] Loading items from database: count=55059
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading guilds..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading EQ time of day..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading launcher list..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Reboot zone modes ON
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Zone (TCP) listener started.
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Client (UDP) listener started.
[Debug] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch 6.2
[Debug] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Titanium
[Debug] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Live
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: eqemulator.net:5998
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1518
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New launcher from 127.0.0.1:1518
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Adding pending launcher 1
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Launcher Identified itself as 'zone'. Loading zone list.

[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing pending launcher 1. Adding zone to active list.

[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_01 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1532
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #1 from 127.0.0.1:1532
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [1] Zone started with name dynamic_01 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [1] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7000
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_02 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1534
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #2 from 127.0.0.1:1534
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [2] Zone started with name dynamic_02 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [2] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7001
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_03 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1536
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #3 from 127.0.0.1:1536
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [3] Zone started with name dynamic_03 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [3] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7002
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_04 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1538
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #4 from 127.0.0.1:1538
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [4] Zone started with name dynamic_04 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [4] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7003
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_05 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1540
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #5 from 127.0.0.1:1540
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [5] Zone started with name dynamic_05 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [5] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7004
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_06 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1542
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #6 from 127.0.0.1:1542
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] Zone started with name dynamic_06 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7005
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_07 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1544
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #7 from 127.0.0.1:1544
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [7] Zone started with name dynamic_07 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [7] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7006
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_08 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1546
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #8 from 127.0.0.1:1546
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [8] Zone started with name dynamic_08 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [8] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7007
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_09 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1548
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #9 from 127.0.0.1:1548
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [9] Zone started with name dynamic_09 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [9] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use por
t 7008
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_10 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1550
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #10 from 127.0.0.1:1550
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [10] Zone started with name dynamic_10 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [10] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7009
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_11 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1552
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #11 from 127.0.0.1:1552
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [11] Zone started with name dynamic_11 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [11] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7010
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_12 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1554
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #12 from 127.0.0.1:1554
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [12] Zone started with name dynamic_12 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [12] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7011
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_13 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1556
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #13 from 127.0.0.1:1556
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [13] Zone started with name dynamic_13 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [13] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7012
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_14 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1558
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #14 from 127.0.0.1:1558
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [14] Zone started with name dynamic_14 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [14] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7013
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_15 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1560
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #15 from 127.0.0.1:1560
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [15] Zone started with name dynamic_15 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [15] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7014
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_16 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1562
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #16 from 127.0.0.1:1562
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [16] Zone started with name dynamic_16 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [16] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7015
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_17 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1564
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #17 from 127.0.0.1:1564
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [17] Zone started with name dynamic_17 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [17] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7016
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_18 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1566
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #18 from 127.0.0.1:1566
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [18] Zone started with name dynamic_18 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [18] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7017
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_19 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1568
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #19 from 127.0.0.1:1568
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [19] Zone started with name dynamic_19 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [19] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7018
[Debug] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_20 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:1570
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #20 from 127.0.0.1:1570
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [20] Zone started with name dynamic_20 by launcher zone
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [20] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use po
rt 7019
__________________
Truth=What is, is.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:42 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Don't know if this makes any difference, but change the launcher from "zone" to "zones" - thats the way all mine are (change in batch files and DB). Hope you didn't overwrite your eqemu_config.xml file ( I did that once)?
It appears you launched 20 dynamic zones?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:20 PM
SoTRichard
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 67
Default

just changed them both (batch and db) to zones and it didn't make any difference =/... and nope, didn't overwrite my eqemu_config.xml...
ya, i booted 20 dynamic zones... like i said before my server has been up and running for about 2 months just fine... and the other day i decided to update my binaries from 7.0.0 to 7.0-1034.
__________________
Truth=What is, is.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:04 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

All I can think of, is your SQL database is still missing something - You need to go back through the log files at the EqEmu download, and see if all is included. also you need to source in things like the AAData.Sql. If the latter isn't properly added, it won't work (didn't with me).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-23-2007, 05:24 AM
sfisque
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 248
Default

you mentioned overwriting world.exe and zone.exe. did you also update the EMuShareMem module? not sure what its called on windows, but i know if you dont update it on linux when updating the other binaries, all sorts of fubar behavior happens.

== sfisque
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-23-2007, 02:17 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Please note, my site has an updated list of all sql needed to make this work. If your DB is not in compliance fully, it won't work at all.

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-23-2007, 06:36 PM
techguy84's Avatar
techguy84
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Somewhere Safe
Posts: 453
Default

What customized stuff do you have on your server SoTRichard? Most things that you have customized, and things that are not present in a new DB (like player accounts)could be backed up and resourced into a more current DB like PEQ CVS or Angelox's, unless there was table structure changes in those tables from your DB to a new one. I would just say that if your wanting to fully update to a newer version, and you dont have custom content, back up your characters and accounts, make a new DB using a newer release, and then source your stuff back in to the newer one. Replace all files for the server itself, make any config file changes and let er rip.

But thats my opinion, and it could turn out to be more hassle than its worth in some cases.

Your zone launcher, given your log file is functioning perfectly to the normal eye, as its connecting to world, and world is setting up ports and making connections ect... Is world just not transfering characters over to zone?

P.S. Just now read this in your OP. The launcher is a blank window. It shows absolutly nothing. The key to see wether its working or not is to see the connections made in world and that the launcher title goes to 0:Sleeping, of course meaning that it has been set up, and is in sleep mode since there is no active client connections or booted up zones.

Last edited by techguy84; 08-24-2007 at 02:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-24-2007, 05:37 AM
SoTRichard
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfisque View Post
you mentioned overwriting world.exe and zone.exe. did you also update the EMuShareMem module? not sure what its called on windows, but i know if you dont update it on linux when updating the other binaries, all sorts of fubar behavior happens.

== sfisque
yeah, i did the emusharemem.dll and mime.types as well
__________________
Truth=What is, is.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3