Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2012, 07:41 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default Login Server Local connection

Ok so after about 5 days of reading everything I could find and tons of trial and error I have a worker server. I am able to log in and play beautifuly from the host computer. Now I am trying to get it to work from another networked computer. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Eqemu_config.xml file

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Marius</shortname>
<longname>My EQ World</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>192.168.1.10</address> -->
<localaddress>192.168.1.10</localaddress>

<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>192.168.1.10</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>Admin</account>
<password>Password</password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>555544455</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>192.168.1.10</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>192.168.1.10</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>EQtest1</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>

login.ini file

[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = peqlogindb
user = root
password = EQtest1
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = FALSE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 192.168.1.10

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType

eqhost.txt file

[LoginServer]
Host=192.168.1.10:5998

I have tried a lot of different things and been reading forum posts for the past 6 hours with no luck. Can't help but think it is something simple.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2012, 07:46 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Sorry missed what is actually happening. I do believe the networked computer is having problems connecting to the login server. At login I get "Error - A timeout occured". Also when I log in from the host I get line items on the login server that indicate that and no line items are created when I try to log in from the networked computer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:09 PM
wolfwalkereci
Discordant
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 435
Default

port forwarding perhaps?
5998-5999
7000-7xxx (zones)
9000
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:12 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Yes I have all of my ports forwarded. Correct me if I am wrong though that is for outside connections not local right? I also turned off my firewall on both computers. Trying to take everything that might be a problem out of the mix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:22 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

What logfiles change when you try to log in from the client machine? I'm not sure which login server you are running (mini or the other one), but I would expect it to log connections.

If nothing is being logged, then no packets are reaching the server. Check that you have the client machine's eqhost.txt setup correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:25 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Try un-remarking your <address> in the emu config.

<!-- <address>192.168.1.10</address> -->

-to-

<address>192.168.1.10</address>

-and-

change this in your login.ini file:

local_network = 192.168.1.10

-to-

local_network = 192.168.1.


EDIT: This was edited, btw... double-check if you read right after the post time.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:26 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

I am using the eqemu login server not the mini. I am half tempted to try the mini that will be next if I can't figure this out. And yes the login server is showing no indication that a client is trying to connect. My eqhost file is listed above. I am using the host machines IP plus the port for titanium.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:28 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Uleat thanks for the reply I did try that with no change. Based off of all the posts I have read I was under the impression that was used for external connections. Please forgive me if some of my assumptions are wrong I have read far to many posts over the past few days.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:31 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Went ahead and tried both changes again with no change.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:35 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I run a private on a LAN and have no trouble with the loginserver.

If you're trying to listen to the actual computer IP address instead of the sub-net, you'll only hear traffic from the host computer at most.

---------

Go back to the remote computer and double-check the shortcut start method and the eqhost file.

If the host file is now showing the old SOE live addresses, you'll have to pull that file out of the 'Program Files' directory to edit it, then
put it back in.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-18-2012, 08:52 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Wait what do you mean? I haven't used the subnet for anything so maybe that is what I am missing?

Ok the remote computers eqhost.txt file is the same as my host computers

[LoginServer]
Host=192.168.1.10:5998

By shortcut start method are you refering to the patchme on the new shortcut that you have to create for titanium?

Last edited by marvandmartian; 08-18-2012 at 08:56 PM.. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-18-2012, 09:32 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

Let's check basic network connectivity. From the remote machine open a command window and type

telnet 192.168.1.10 5998

If the server is running, then the login server should log the connection
in login_xxxxx

New world server connection from <ip>
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-18-2012, 09:34 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Yes on the shortcut, good on the remote eqhost file.


Back to your eqemu config..

<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

-to-

<tcp ip="192.168.1.10" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

See, if that does it.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-18-2012, 09:50 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Ok might be some progress. First I should say I am using windows 7 on both machines so telnet wasn't even turned on. I turned it on and used the command you gave me. the result on the login server was:

[Network] [08.18.12 - 18:45:30] New world server connection from 192.168.1.20:49841

I also made the adjustment to my eqemu_config.xml file you suggested but still unable to login and still not showing anything on the login server when I try.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-18-2012, 10:21 PM
marvandmartian
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Wow I found my problem. Apparently I had the smallest of typos in my client eqhost.txt file. It was:

[LoginServer]
Host=192.168.1.10.5998

instead of:

[LoginServer]
Host=192.168.1.10:5998

Just logged on from a client machine for the first time.

Thank you very much for your help Uleat.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3