Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 10-27-2008, 03:35 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

returns 1 row id=12 Extraordinary Rodents
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10-27-2008, 03:50 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

That's your problem then, you have entries in your activities table for tasks 1 through 11, but those tasks don't have entries in the task table.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10-27-2008, 03:57 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

so, how'd they get there and how do I delete them if that's the fix?
all I did was source in the sql from svn, i didn't actually try and use the task system.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 10-27-2008, 04:09 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Code:
delete from activities where taskid < 12;
1_task_system.sql in SVN has the activities for my example tasks, but not the task rows for them, so anyone who has sourced this should execute this delete.

Last edited by Derision; 10-28-2008 at 12:15 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 10-27-2008, 04:25 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

should I clear out tasksets as well? is there a "reset" of this task system?

Why would I delete them as you suggest above? They were part of the svn sql additions. Were they changed/corrected at some point maybe after I had already done the imports? I'd like to have it set up the way you intended but it seems to not be working correctly for me.

the rules relating to the task system... I don't have any in my rules table as I'm taking the default from the code settings. Does there need to be a non-default change in the database rule_values to have them work correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 10-27-2008, 04:42 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

You can just add the sample tasks rather than delete them. Makes your DB more complete.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 10-27-2008, 04:48 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

My sample tasks 1 to 11, along with accompanying Perl quests and notes on the sample tasks are linked in this thread:

http://eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=26302

If you source the SQL from that thread, it will drop and recreate all the task related tables, and you will then need to execute the following SQL, as that thread predates these changes:

Code:
ALTER TABLE `tasks` DROP `stepped` ;
ALTER TABLE `tasks` ADD `minlevel` TINYINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD `maxlevel` TINYINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
ALTER TABLE `tasks` ADD `repeatable` TINYINT( 1 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '1';

To 'reset' the task system, if you should ever want to:

Code:
truncate tasks;
truncate activities;
truncate character_tasks;
truncate character_activities;
truncate character_enabledtasks;
truncate completed_tasks;
truncate goallists;
truncate proximities;
truncate tasksets;
The default rule values are fine, no need to change them in the database.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 10-29-2008, 09:53 AM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

thank you, all the logging errors are gone now.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 05-12-2010, 10:19 PM
Grundy
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default

If the activity is to collect a number of items and it hooks into Corpse::LootItem, does that mean there's no activity for picking up ground spawn items?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 05-12-2010, 10:49 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Since almost every aspect of the task system is exported to perl (huge thanks to Derision for being awesome like that), the possibilities with tasks are nearly limitless. You can simple add the pickup part into your player.pl and have it update your task when they pick the item up. I have it working in my custom Crescent Reach zone and it works great.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 05-12-2010, 11:34 PM
Grundy
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Oh, cool. I didn't even know about that player.pl thing. I thought every quest was in a file with the NPC's name so I thought there were no quest functions for picking up items. I haven't done much quest editing because i don't know perl and i guess i'm too pampered at work using vb.net 2008 the IDE is so friendly and has intellisense and autocomplete i hate coding anything outside of visual studio now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3