PDA

View Full Version : Fix for Spawning mobs with weapons


Angelox
07-12-2007, 09:45 PM
I wished I would have tested this sooner - it works like a champ;

Inside the file mob.cpp in the zone folder, look for the Mob::FillSpawnStruct function. Inside this function @ line 652 (latest build 1002) you will find a for loop
for(i = 0; i < 7; i++)
{
ns->spawn.equipment[i] = GetEquipmentMaterial(i);
ns->spawn.colors[i].color = GetEquipmentColor(i);

}

The problem here is that there are 9 slots 0 thru 8 so, the code should be:
for(i = 0; i < 9; i++)
{
ns->spawn.equipment[i] = GetEquipmentMaterial(i);
ns->spawn.colors[i].color = GetEquipmentColor(i);

}

This new code was PM'd to me by Glather (http://eqemulator.net/forums/member.php?u=59992) ( I quoted all the above from him), and all the credit goes to him. I have tested it on my server and all seems to work fine, mobs are now showing weapons.

KLS: I hope we get an update with all this new stuff to the source soon?

CrabClaw
07-13-2007, 05:23 AM
This is a very nice change. :) I waited for this one a long time. It is way better when you can see if a monster actually has a weapon or not. Especially when farming for tradeskill mats.

John Adams
07-13-2007, 09:41 AM
Now, can someone just put their heads on straight? ;)

moydock
07-15-2007, 05:57 AM
Pure genius. I've been praying for this fix for so long lol.

Zard
07-16-2007, 03:23 PM
Yay for this thread!



Now, can someone just put their heads on straight? ;)


While I agree, I would rather see PC helms fixed and visable for all. Lots of custom helms that I miss seeing in game.

Angelox
07-17-2007, 08:03 AM
These new code fixes are already in the CVS and there should be an update soon.

I wonder if there's something similar ( like the mob display sword fix), that will fix the starter characters so they can have items in bags, etc.

John Adams
07-17-2007, 09:18 AM
Just because I am lazy, Angelox, can you repeat where the current CVS is for EQEmu core? I know where the PEQ DB and Quests are, but could not connect to the last known EQEmu.

TIA,
J

Angelox
07-17-2007, 10:26 AM
This should get you there;
http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.net/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/

John Adams
07-17-2007, 01:54 PM
Weird. That's what I thought, too. The only way I seem to see that stuff is using Linux CVS command. Tortoise (Windows SVN) seems to cry about PROPFIND failed.

Specifically:
Error: PROPFIND request failed on '/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/Source'
Error: PROPFIND of '/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/Source': 302 Found (http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.net)


Oh well, I guess I will continue CVS and FTP'ing the code to my windows box. How... barbaric.

Angelox
07-17-2007, 03:15 PM
I just browse the source, example let's say I'm browsing "zone" ( http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.net/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/Source/zone/ ), first I click on "age" and sort them from most recent to older. You'll see the new ones that got changed. Say I wanted "mob.cpp" so I click on it, then right click "save link/target as" and I got it.

John Adams
07-17-2007, 04:07 PM
Aye, I get that. But I was hoping to use Tortoise in my Windows environment. If I cannot sort it out, at least I still have Linux CVS command line.