Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2008, 10:28 PM
qwicfingers
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
Default Stuck at character select

At server select the server shows as locked, but I can still get to character select and create a character. However when I try to log in I'm getting zone unavailable and the logs show "Unknown launcher 'zone' connected." Yes I know "tons" of people have posted about this and I've tried everything that was suggested for them...

it doesn't look like ./eqlaunch is doing anything.

[WORLD__LAUNCH] Unknown launcher 'zone' connected. Disconnecting.
[WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing pending launcher 5. Adding zone to active list.
[WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing launcher zone (5)
[WORLD__CLIENT] usr: Attempting autobootup of rathemtn (50)
[WORLD__CLIENT_ERR] usr: No zoneserver available to boot up.

I followed the Installing EQEmu on Debian Linux guide using EQEmu-0.7.0-1118 and the peq-ykesha-release database.

Start up:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

#ulimit -c 99999999

rm -f .zone_shutdown
rm -f .world_shutdown

set -x

LNAME="zone"     #launcher name
if [ "$1" = "test" ]; then
        LNAME="test"
fi

P=`pwd`
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:$P"

#make sure we have a place to log
mkdir -p logs 2>&1 > /dev/null

#clear out old logs, if both are stopped
if [ ! -e .lock-zones -a ! -e .lock-world ] ; then
  for f in logs/eqemu_*.log
  do
        if [ "$f" = "logs/eqemu_commands_zone.log" ]; then
                continue;
        fi

        rm -f $f
  done
fi

#boot up world
if [ ! -e .lock-world ] ; then
        touch .lock-world
#       ./world 2>&1 > logs/world &
        ./persist_world 2>&1 > logs/world &
        # wait for shared memory to load
        sleep 15
fi

#start up the official launcher
if [ ! -e .lock-launcher ]; then
        touch .lock-launcher
        ./eqlaunch $LNAME 2>&1 > logs/launcher &
fi
Persist World:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

#ulimit -c 99999999

while true
do
        ./world "$@"
        if [ -r ".world_shutdown" ]; then
                exit 0
        fi

        echo `date` "World crashed." >>crashlog
        sleep 2
done
I've tried
  • with and without ZSPassword/key
  • updating the db from the source change log
  • and a few other things I found in the forums which aren't coming to mind...

Any help with be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2008, 12:57 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Make sure the name of the launcher in your launcher table is called "zone" and not "zones" or something else. Or, you could change the script to reflect whatever it is set to in the table. Either way. If you are using the AX database on your server, I think it calls the launcher "zones", but PEQ calls it "zone" and that is where that start script is from.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2008, 03:59 AM
opyrus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in doors
Posts: 138
Default

i had a simaler thing happen that was fixed by changing banned_ips table to Banned_IPs in the database not sure if that will help but it might. it seems like your trying to open ./eqlaunch when you should have saved the startup script to something like start and did cd (serverdir) ./start. you should have saved 3 scripts , start, stop , persist_world as txt files. Note running the script wont pop up any terminal windows like in windows they run in the backround.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2008, 05:29 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

On a related note, if you wanted to see the logs of your server starting in real-time, you can run a tail on your logs so you can watch them like in windows instead of having to go look at every separate log file.

To do that, you would just go to your logs directory and type:

Code:
tail -f *.*
or, from your server directory, you should be able to use:

Code:
/home/eqemu/server/logs/tail -f *.*
You can already have it filter out anything you want by using Greps. So, if you do this:

Code:
/home/eqemu/server/logs/tail -f *.* | grep ERR
It should show only errors in real-time. Pretty handy to have when you are troubleshooting in Linux IMO.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2008, 09:02 AM
qwicfingers
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
Default

The DB and the script match with the name zone.

Banned_IPs was already in there in this format.

I am running the script as ./start I just posted it, because I didn't know if there were any issues with it.

I run the script in a ssh terminal as the server is not the PC I'm running the client on.

When I say "it doesn't look like ./eqlaunch is doing anything." I'm deriving this from the world logs and the fact that no zone logs are created. It should be launched by the script. I'm sorry if I was unclear.

Could it be something to do with the server stating it's locked at the server select? Does anyone know of any issues that would cause this?

I agree rt logs help I will give the flags a try.


I've tried chmod 777 the dir to make sure there weren't any permission problems. what else...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2008, 04:46 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Check your config file to see if it is set to be locked. If your account isn't a GM on your server (250 account status works fine for me), locking it won't allow non-GM accounts to log on.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2008, 07:20 PM
qwicfingers
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
Default

My account is set to 250 and the config is set to unlocked.

I figured out that if I open another console and type ./zone it starts one zone and I can log in. Something to do with ./eqlaunch is causing the issue... not sure what.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2008, 09:21 PM
opyrus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in doors
Posts: 138
Default

did eqlaunch build normaly? maybe try a rebuild?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2008, 11:00 PM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwicfingers View Post
My account is set to 250 and the config is set to unlocked.

I figured out that if I open another console and type ./zone it starts one zone and I can log in. Something to do with ./eqlaunch is causing the issue... not sure what.
when you ./eqlaunch, are you giving it the zone launcher name?
ie: ./eqlaunch zone or whatever yours is set to?

I just use the one from the wiki for the debian setup to start it all.
Code:
#!/bin/sh

#ulimit -c 99999999

rm -f .zone_shutdown
rm -f .world_shutdown

set -x

LNAME="zone"     #launcher name
if [ "$1" = "test" ]; then
        LNAME="test"
fi

P=`pwd`
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:$P"

#make sure we have a place to log
mkdir -p logs 2>&1 > /dev/null

#clear out old logs, if both are stopped
if [ ! -e .lock-zones -a ! -e .lock-world ] ; then
  for f in logs/eqemu_*.log
  do
        if [ "$f" = "logs/eqemu_commands_zone.log" ]; then
                continue;
        fi

        rm -f $f
  done
fi

#boot up world
if [ ! -e .lock-world ] ; then
        touch .lock-world
#       ./world 2>&1 > logs/world &
        ./persist_world 2>&1 > logs/world &
        # wait for shared memory to load
        sleep 15
fi

#start up the official launcher
if [ ! -e .lock-launcher ]; then
        touch .lock-launcher
        ./eqlaunch $LNAME 2>&1 > logs/launcher &
fi
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2008, 12:57 PM
qwicfingers
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
Default

I am trying to use the start/persist script from the Debian wiki which runs ./eqlaunch zone
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-11-2008, 01:27 PM
qwicfingers
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
Default

recompiling eqlaunch didn't help.

I can get the server to start by running ./start and then ./zone 7000 && ./zone 7001
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-11-2008, 02:32 PM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwicfingers View Post
recompiling eqlaunch didn't help.

I can get the server to start by running ./start and then ./zone 7000 && ./zone 7001
In the eqemu_config.xml file are the zone low and high numbers set?
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-11-2008, 03:27 PM
qwicfingers
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
Default

Yes 7000 and 7100
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-11-2008, 07:14 PM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

I am guilty of not READING the entire message that you 1st posted, but look at your error here from your 1st post:
Code:
[WORLD__LAUNCH] Unknown launcher 'zone' connected. Disconnecting.
[WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing pending launcher 5. Adding zone to active list.
[WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing launcher zone (5)
[WORLD__CLIENT] usr: Attempting autobootup of rathemtn (50)
[WORLD__CLIENT_ERR] usr: No zoneserver available to boot up.
The first line is saying Unknown launcher 'zone' connected. Check again under the launcher table that it says zone and not zones or something else. Mine is zones and I didn't change the name, it's the way it came.
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-12-2008, 12:23 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius View Post
Make sure the name of the launcher in your launcher table is called "zone" and not "zones" or something else. Or, you could change the script to reflect whatever it is set to in the table. Either way. If you are using the AX database on your server, I think it calls the launcher "zones", but PEQ calls it "zone" and that is where that start script is from.
He should have already checked that if he read my note from earlier in this post lol.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3