Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-16-2015, 03:19 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

There are 3 files that you will need to download..even with limited bandwidth, I don't think they will be too bad.

lua51.dll - 339KB
zlib1.dll - 105KB
libmysql.dll - 2.4MB


You may (probably) have the lua51.dll and libmysql.dll already..but, the zlib1.dll is necessary for recent changes.

(Check you dependencies folders for the lua and mysql dlls..)
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-16-2015, 03:21 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

The loginserver actually attaches to world, not the other way around. Anytime I am diagnosing the Login Server I will launch world from a prompt so I can see if the login server is having issues. It makes no difference what order they are launched, the login server will keep attempting every so many seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-16-2015, 03:33 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
The loginserver actually attaches to world, not the other way around. Anytime I am diagnosing the Login Server I will launch world from a prompt so I can see if the login server is having issues. It makes no difference what order they are launched, the login server will keep attempting every so many seconds.
It will reattempt every so many seconds as of recent, this is something I fixed recently.

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/comm...4f715a6f32c67c
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:53 PM
style214
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 28
Default

I have the DLL's, but the loginserver is popping up and disappearing, this is the log file I get with it:

Code:
[Debug] [12.16.15 - 18:57:04] Logging System Init.
[Debug] [12.16.15 - 18:57:04] Config System Init.
[Error] [12.16.15 - 18:57:04] Config::Parse(), invalid parse token where = should be.
[Error] [12.16.15 - 18:57:04] Database Initialization Failure.
[Debug] [12.16.15 - 18:57:04] Config System Shutdown.
[Debug] [12.16.15 - 18:57:04] Log System Shutdown.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:56 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Typo in config file? Also your password may not be able to have certain special characters, seems like I ran into that years ago
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-16-2015, 11:33 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Here's my config:
Code:
[database]
host = 127.0.0.1
port = 3306
db = peq
user = *****
password = *****
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 127.0.0.

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:33 AM
style214
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Okay, found the password was the issue. But the only thing I have been able to do is get to the server select screen. No server, connectivity seems to be there. Does anyone have any info on the right way to load up the server data into the tbl databases listed in the log.ini?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:36 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Okay this is where I need you to have world loading in a console (dos or bash) window so we can see if the loginserver is connecting to world. Actually have both up on a console so we can see what is going on. Should see some lines like this if it is working.

Code:
[Network] [12.15.15 - 07:17:01] New world server connection from 127.0.0.1:55173
[World] [12.15.15 - 07:17:01] Server Legacy of FrostStone(Legacy of FrostStone) successfully logged in.
[Network Trace] [12.15.15 - 07:17:01] ServerOP_LSAccountUpdate sent to world
[Network] [12.15.15 - 07:17:23] New world server connection from 192.168.0.*:40520
[Network] [12.15.15 - 07:17:23] World server disconnected from the server, removing server and freeing connection.
[Network] [12.15.15 - 07:17:25] New world server connection from 192.168.0.*:37241
[World] [12.15.15 - 07:17:25] Server Dragons Of Mist(Dragons Of Mist) successfully logged in.
[Network Trace] [12.15.15 - 07:17:25] ServerOP_LSAccountUpdate sent to world
[Network] [12.15.15 - 07:17:47] New world server connection from 192.168.0.*:42661
[World] [12.15.15 - 07:17:47] Server Legacy of FrostStone [TEST](Legacy of FrostStone [TEST]) successfully logged in.
[Network Trace] [12.15.15 - 07:17:47] ServerOP_LSAccountUpdate sent to world
[Network] [12.15.15 - 07:18:24] New world server connection from 192.168.0.*:42864
[World] [12.15.15 - 07:18:24] Server Chronicles Of Norrath(Chronicles Of Norrath) successfully logged in.
There could be some nice data in your log directory.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:40 AM
style214
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 28
Default

pardon my lack of knowledge on this one. In previous iterations I had, the windows were verbose, and I could see if there was a connection, but with the repack, nothing is displayed in the world.exe window. How do I get the screen to display the data needed?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-17-2015, 12:20 PM
style214
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 28
Default

I checked the log folder, the logs for the login server are the only ones showing, nothing else is updated or showing at all. I went in and turned on logging, or so I thought, but nothing.

log.ini:
Code:
CHAT__SAY=off
CHAT__EMOTE=off
CHAT__OOC=off
CHAT__GROUP=off
CHAT__GUILD=off

MAIL__INIT=off
MAIL__ERROR=off
MAIL__CLIENT=off
MAIL__TRACE=off
MAIL__PACKETS=off

CHANNELS__INIT=off
CHANNELS__ERROR=off
CHANNELS__CLIENT=off
CHANNELS__TRACE=off
CHANNELS__PACKETS=off

UCS__INIT=on
UCS__ERROR=on
UCS__CLIENT=on
UCS__TRACE=on
UCS__PACKETS=on

QUERYSERV__INIT=on
QUERYSERV__ERROR=on
QUERYSERV__CLIENT=on
QUERYSERV__TRACE=on
QUERYSERV__PACKETS=on

SPAWNS__MAIN=off
SPAWNS__CONDITIONS=off
SPAWNS__LIMITS=off

AI__ERROR=off
AI__WAYPOINTS=off
AI__BUFFS=off
AI__SPELLS=off

PATHING__DEBUG=off
QUESTS__PATHING=off
SPELLS__LOAD=off
SPELLS__LOAD_ERR=off
SPELLS__CASTING_ERR=off
SPELLS__CASTING=off
SPELLS__EFFECT_VALUES=off
SPELLS__RESISTS=off
SPELLS__STACKING=off
SPELLS__BARDS=off
SPELLS__BUFFS=off
SPELLS__PROCS=off
SPELLS__MODIFIERS=off
SPELLS__CRITS=off
SPELLS__REZ=off

ZONE__GROUND_SPAWNS=off
ZONE__INIT=on
ZONE__INIT_ERR=on
ZONE__WORLD=on
ZONE__WORLD_ERR=on
ZONE__WORLD_TRACE=on

TASKS__GLOBALLOAD=off
TASKS__CLIENTLOAD=off
TASKS__UPDATE=off
TASKS__CLIENTSAVE=off
TASKS__PACKETS=off
TASKS__PROXIMITY=off

TRADING__ERROR=off
TRADING__CLIENT=off
TRADING__NPC=off
TRADING__HOLDER=off
TRADING__BARTER=off
TRADING__PACKETS=off

INVENTORY__ERROR=off
INVENTORY__SLOTS=off
INVENTORY__BANDOLIER=off

TRADESKILLS__IN=off
TRADESKILLS__OUT=off
TRADESKILLS__SQL=off
TRADESKILLS__TRACE=off

TRIBUTE__ERROR=off
TRIBUTE__IN=off
TRIBUTE__OUT=off

AA__ERROR=off
AA__MESSAGE=off
AA__IN=off
AA__OUT=off
AA__BONUSES=off

DOORS__INFO=off

PETS__AGGRO=off

COMBAT__ATTACKS=off
COMBAT__TOHIT=off
COMBAT__MISSES=off
COMBAT__DAMAGE=off
COMBAT__HITS=off
COMBAT__RANGED=off
COMBAT__SPECIAL_ATTACKS=off
COMBAT__PROCS=off

GUILDS__ERROR=off
GUILDS__ACTIONS=off
GUILDS__DB=off
GUILDS__PERMISSIONS=off
GUILDS__REFRESH=off
GUILDS__IN_PACKETS=off
GUILDS__OUT_PACKETS=off
GUILDS__IN_PACKET_TRACE=off
GUILDS__OUT_PACKET_TRACE=off
GUILDS__BANK_ERROR=off

CLIENT__ERROR=off
CLIENT__DUELING=off
CLIENT__SPELLS=off
CLIENT__NET_ERR=off
CLIENT__NET_IN_TRACE=off
CLIENT__EXP=off

SKILLS__GAIN=off
*
RULES__ERROR=off
RULES__CHANGE=off

NET__WORLD=off
NET__OPCODES=off
NET__IDENTIFY=off
NET__IDENT_TRACE=off
NET__STRUCTS=off
NET__STRUCT_HEX=off
NET__ERROR=off
NET__DEBUG=off
NET__APP_TRACE=off
NET__APP_CREATE=off
NET__APP_CREATE_HEX=off
NET__NET_TRACE=off
NET__NET_COMBINE=off
NET__FRAGMENT=off
NET__FRAGMENT_HEX=off
NET__NET_CREATE=off
NET__NET_CREATE_HEX=off
NET__NET_ACKS=off
NET__RATES=off

COMMON__ERROR=off
COMMON__THREADS=off

LAUNCHER__ERROR=on
LAUNCHER__INIT=on
LAUNCHER__STATUS=on
LAUNCHER__NET=on
LAUNCHER__WORLD=on

WORLD__CONFIG=on
WORLD__INIT=on
WORLD__INIT_ERR=on
WORLD__CLIENT=on
WORLD__ZONE=on
WORLD__LS=on
WORLD__CLIENT_ERR=on
WORLD__ZONE_ERR=on
WORLD__LS_ERR=on
WORLD__SHUTDOWN=off
WORLD__CLIENTLIST=off
WORLD__CLIENTLIST_ERR=off
WORLD__ZONELIST=off
WORLD__ZONELIST_ERR=off
WORLD__CLIENT_TRACE=off
WORLD__ZONE_TRACE=off
WORLD__LS_TRACE=off
WORLD__CONSOLE=off
WORLD__HTTP=off
WORLD__HTTP_ERR=off
WORLD__PERL=off
WORLD__PERL_ERR=off
WORLD__EQW=off
WORLD__LAUNCH=on
WORLD__LAUNCH_ERR=on
WORLD__LAUNCH_TRACE=on
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-17-2015, 12:26 PM
style214
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 28
Default

Made a few changes to the log.ini, still nothing. This is the only log file with data in it:

Code:
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] Logging System Init.
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] Config System Init.
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] MySQL Database Init.
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] Encryption Initialize.
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] Encryption Loaded Successfully.
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] Server Manager Initialize.
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] ServerManager listening on port 5998
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] Client Manager Initialize.
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] ClientManager listening on Titanium stream.
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] ClientManager listening on SoD stream.
[Debug] [12.17.15 - 08:29:16] Server Started.
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] New SoD client connection from 127.0.0.1:64298
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] Application packet recieved from client (size 14)
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] Session ready recieved from client.
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] Application packet recieved from client (size 36)
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] Login recieved from client.
[Client] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] User: vandal214
[Client] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] Hash: -
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] Application packet recieved from client (size 12)
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:30] Server list request recieved from client.
[Network] [12.17.15 - 08:30:37] Client disconnected from the server, removing client.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-17-2015, 02:17 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Does not look like world is trying to connect.

This

Code:
<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<loginserver>
	<host>127.0.0.1</host>
	<port>5999</port>
	<account></account>
	<password></password>
</loginserver>

Put in your login and password you insert with the SQL statement I gave you.

I really thought that port was supposed to be 5998, so change that for me. Mine looks like this.

Code:
		<loginserver1>
			<host>127.0.0.1</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account>login</account>
			<password>Mypass</password>
        	</loginserver1>
		
		<loginserver2>
			<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account>login</account>
			<password>Mypass</password>
        	</loginserver2>
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-17-2015, 02:22 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Based on looking at the logs too your login server build is outdated. The eqemu_update script provides an option to download a Windows login server pre built and install it for you. I forget which option it is now, it's part of the installer stuff I'm about to release very soon, I just need to type up a wiki page

If your eqemu update script doesn't show a login server install option, force a redone load of the script using option 20 and then re run it

Last edited by Akkadius; 12-17-2015 at 02:39 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:44 PM
style214
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 28
Default

I am trying to pull down the latest version to see if if fixes the problem, I believe the version I have was from Jun/Jul of this year, I pulled it down just prior to deploying. Once I have the new version I will see what happens. Does anyone happen to have the series of SQL commands for adding the local server into the tables correctly? I vaguely remember seeing one a long time ago buried in one of the install guides, but I do not know which one it was....
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:56 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

If you have it to allow anonymous servers, it will make it's own entry


[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:36 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3