Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Tools

Archive::Tools Archive area for Tools's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2004, 04:37 PM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default EQClient

Well, I've been working my ass off on the C version of EQClient (Codename FreakU, a play on Free EQ) and I'm finally really getting somewhere. Old-style zones work beautifully; fast and nice looking. Unfortunately, new-style zones seem to reference collide.dds. I have been working to figure out what the purpose of this is, but it's escaping me. If anyone has any input, please let me know.

And now for the screenshots:
http://archshadow.com/eqclient/kelethin_solid_1.jpg
http://archshadow.com/eqclient/pok_debug_1.jpg shows the collide texture.

Happy Hacking,
Lord Daeken M. BlackBlade
(Cody Brocious)
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2004, 06:34 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

One thing to watch for is whether the poly is transparent -- if the Flags field in the 0x30 fragment is 2 then the poly is transparent, regardless of whatever texture it might reference (look at the first few routines in OpenZone's frmMainUnit.pas). Usually, though, the transparent polys don't reference actual textures (the 0x30 fragment doesn't actually reference a 0x05 fragment), but maybe they changed that in the new-style zones. Regardless, though, if Flags is 2 then it doesn't matter.

*Every* zone is completely surrounded by transparent polys that prevent players from going outside the zone boundaries. Also, when you're ingame and find that you can't climb a mountain, for instance, rest assured that a transparent poly is in your way (e.g. Butcherblock Mountains). When you add zone bounds in OpenZone, the result is the same -- OpenZone creates transparent polygons for every zone bound line you add, and it automatically surrounds a zone with a bounding box of transparent polys.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2004, 07:10 PM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

I've been working on this for a few minutes, and I can get the 0x30 handler to recognize the transparent polygons in new zones, but in gfaydark for instance, every 0x30 is normal. Any hints on how to go about finding those bounding box entries?

Edit: I figured it out. I was returning -1 as soon as it recognized a bad 0x5 reference. Thanks for the help
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2004, 04:10 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

How about showing some pics of Veldona so people can see what OpenZone can do

WC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2004, 08:35 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Screenshots of Veldona:

http://archshadow.com/eqclient/veldona_solid_1.jpg
http://archshadow.com/eqclient/veldona_solid_2.jpg
http://archshadow.com/eqclient/veldona_solid_3.jpg
http://archshadow.com/eqclient/veldona_solid_4.jpg
http://archshadow.com/eqclient/veldona_solid_5.jpg

Not bad
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2004, 08:52 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Need a bit of help

With placeable objects, I can't get the X,Y,Z coords for the objects to be within the bounds of the zone. I tried just loading them normally, then I tried multiplying the coords by the appropriate scaling factor. Neither of which worked. If you have any input on this, I'd appreciate it.
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2004, 11:15 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

The X,Y,Z values in the 0x15 fragments are the actual position of the object. The problem you're having is probably in decoding the 0x36 fragment for each placeable object. Make sure to correct the scale by dividing by (1<< Data10) to get actual vertex positions. Then, to place each object add the object's location from the 0x15 fragment. You might also have to add the 0x36 fragment's Params1 values to X, Y, and Z, respectively, but these are almost always 0 for placeable object meshes (doors might be an exception, though).

WC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2004, 12:03 PM
Melwin2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Outside. Pressing my nose up against the window. YOUR window.
Posts: 0
Default

Freaku sounds like a pretty hot project to me.

Keep it up gentlemen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:46 AM
sandy
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 212
Default

If i have well understood :

for each vertex of a 0x36 fragment :

x_final = (0x36)x * (0x36)scale + (0x36)centerx + (0x15)posx

???
__________________
Sandy
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-11-2004, 04:22 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

Should be:

x_final = (0x36)x / SCALE + (0x36)centerx + (0x15)posx

where SCALE is 1 << (0x36)scale.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-12-2004, 01:16 AM
Mongrel
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 232
Default

Pre-calc the scale:

float scale = (1 / float(1 << (0x36)scale));

and then multiply it with the coords. Much faster.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-12-2004, 03:12 AM
sotonin
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,177
Default

Daeken if you need webspace to host your stuff. I may be able to help. I noticed all the images have stopped working.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:44 AM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

I just stumbled across this thread, and am VERY excited about this project. Keep up the good work!

I know this is probably the smallest of concerns, but if would be at all possible I think building in a minilogin-type feature to connect to a local server would be sweet...allowing multiple chars on the same network even better. I dont even know if this is a client type request, but wanted to throw it out there none-the-less.

Let me know if there is anything you need to assist with this.
__________________
GovtCheeze, Welfare Warrior
"Listen, here's the thing. If you can't spot the sucker in the first half hour at the table, then you ARE the sucker." -- Mike McDermott, Rounders

Developer of the original (circa 2004):
Loots v2.0, bitch!
Faction v1.0, bitch!
Magelo-like clone v0.3, bitch!
Zone geometry and spawn/path viewer, bitch!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-12-2004, 05:50 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Thanks for the offer, but we already have webspace. It's just a matter of changing it over from the archshadow.com domain (hosting on that was cut off as we got fucked over by an ex-buisness partner)

Everything should be up (including the site, when it's built) within the next few days. Just to let everyone know where we are, we have basic culling in place, partial login code (Doodman has been working on that), and almost basic walking (without a BSP, no less) in place. Not only that, but 254 out of 259 zones render without a crash, though probably 5 or 6 have problems.

We'll keep you updated as we progress.

Happy Hacking,
Lord Daeken M. BlackBlade
(Cody W. Brocious)
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3