Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::General Discussion

General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2021, 12:31 PM
Ablok
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Default Connection times out

I have (finally) installed EQ on my SSD (F - I set up my logging account, edited my Eqhost.txt file, and added a shortcut to my desktop. I edited it to point to F:\Everquest\eqgame.exe patchme. But I cannot connect - It says it is trying but it times out after a couple of min - any suggestions or help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2021, 02:46 PM
Vexyl
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 189
Default

Since you said in your previous thread that you're using Titanium, I will assume that you're trying to play Project1999. I suggest that you post on their forums for further issues, if that's the case. I'll give it a shot though, what's your eqhost.txt look like? If you are, in fact, trying to play P99, take a look at their getting started guide. You'll need to download their .zip package and extract to your EQ Titanium directory (this includes the eqhost.txt).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2021, 02:52 PM
Ablok
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Hiya Vexyl, so I may be more than a bit confused. I thought I had to use the P99 setup and I used one I found there. I am actually looking to play on one of the progressive servers I see listed on the EQemu servers tab. Very sorry if I am coming off stupid here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2021, 02:54 PM
Vexyl
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 189
Default

Hmm, make sure to check if that particular server requires Titanium. If not, you may want to get the RoF2 client instead.

For Titanium, make sure eqhost looks like:
[LoginServer]
Host=login.eqemulator.net:5998

if RoF2, change 5998 to 5999.

EDIT: if it's not P99, then don't use the P99 .zip.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2021, 03:04 PM
Ablok
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I used this guide: https://eqemu.gitbook.io/server/cate...ion/play-guide -

and my eqhost.txt file says:
[LoginServer]
Host=login.eqemulator.net:5998

Do I have to select a server before I can boot the game or am I allowed to select one from a loading screen?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2021, 07:45 PM
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,084
Default

If you're using a clean copy of your client, most servers on that list have their own patch files for clients to use. If you patched your client with the files from P99, forget about playing on any other server, until you reinstall a clean copy, or use a clean backup copy of your client.

Before trying to log on to any server, you would need to find out what files (and client) you need for each individual server. many servers can, and will be different. You would have to get info on each server and find out what client they support and where to download their supporting patch files.

As far as connecting to the public login server (as per your eqhost file), you should see the server list. To get info, on registered servers - http://www.eqemulator.org/index.php?pageid=serverlist

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3