Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Tutorials/Howto's

Archive::Tutorials/Howto's Archive area for Tutorials/Howto's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

View Poll Results: Did you find this guide helpful?
Yes 77 71.30%
No 9 8.33%
It is confusing 22 20.37%
Voters: 108. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2004, 01:55 PM
Jezebell
Discordant
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 441
Default HOWTO: Setup an EQEmu server as of 06/01/2004

This guide assumes you are using Microsoft Windows and have basic knowledge of computers and Windows and how to create batch/text files. Nothing I post here is supported, but I will try to answer any questions. I am not a programmer and my knowledge of the MySQL databases is very limited but I am learning as I go along. Just a fyi, DR stands for Developers Release, which means it is not official. You will need WinRAR to open some of the files. If you have a router look here Router Guide, if you have a firewall it needs to be configured to allow access to the ports.

I highly recommend downloading MySQL-Front to manage your database.

Other third-party programs I recommend for managing your database such as items, loot, merchants, factions, etc.

Sandy's Loot Editor 1.2

Mangoo's Item Editor 1.9.1

capusr5's IEQ



FIRST STEP:

1. Download MySQL 4.0.18 , after that install the downloaded file

2. click 5.7-DR3

3. click EQEMu 5.6 Config and download EQEmu-0.5.6-Configuration.zip

4. Extract everything to C:\EQEmu

5. Download ProjectEQ.com Alpha 1 database

Download
Govtcheeze loot updates

Extract them to C:\mysql\bin

SECOND STEP:

1. Browse to C:\mysql\bin and run winmysqladmin.exe, enter a username and password.

2. Right-click the desktop, go to New > Text file, name it MySQL.bat, edit it to include this and then save it.

Code:
cd\mysql\bin 
mysql -b -u root mysql
anytime you need to enter something in the MySQL command line just run MySQL.bat.

3. Run MySQL.bat and type:

Code:
grant all privileges on *.* to username@localhost identified by 'password' with grant option;
(replace username/password with your winmysqladmin username//password)

Press Enter....type:

Code:
create database eq;
Press Enter....type:

Code:
use eq;
Press Enter....type:

Code:
source MW_057DR2_alpha_1.sql;
Press Enter.

Lots of stuff should fly by with no errors. Type:

Code:
source loot_update.sql;
Press Enter.

Lots of stuff should fly by with no errors. Type:

Code:
source npc_types_update.sql;
Press Enter.

Lots of stuff should fly by with no errors. Type:

Code:
quit
Press Enter.


THIRD STEP:

1. Open db.ini and make sure it looks like this:

Code:
[Database]
host=127.0.0.1
user=YourMysqlUsername
password=YourMysqlPassword
database=eq
compression=off
2. Open LoginServer.ini and make sure it looks like this:

Code:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemulator.net
loginserver3=eqlogin3.eqemulator.net
loginport=5997
loginport=5997
loginport=5997
worldname=Yourservername
worldaddress=YourexternalIPAddress
locked=false

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=0
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=

[ChatChannelServer]
ChatChannelServer=YourInternalIPAddress
Make sure there are NO SPACES at the end of any of the lines!!

You can find your External IP by going to http://www.whatismyip.com and your Internal IP by running the command prompt and typing IPCONFIG

3. Edit boot5zones.bat and make sure it looks like this:

Code:
REM: ****Read this first!!!**** 

REM: This file requires your real IP in the place of "YourIP" when you are connecting 
REM: To the EQEmu Loginserver. 

REM: When you are using minilogin, Replace all IP Addresses to say 127.0.0.1 

REM: If you still get errors try using localhost instead of 127.0.0.1 

REM:--------------Start----------------------- 
@echo off 

if NOT exist spells_us.txt goto NOSPELL 

start zone . YourExternalIP 7995 YourInternalIP 
start zone . YourExternalIP 7996 YourInternalIP 
start zone . YourExternalIP 7997 YourInternalIP 
start zone . YourExternalIP 7998 YourInternalIP 
start zone . YourExternalIP 7999 YourInternalIP 
exit 
cls 

:NOSPELL 
echo You did not copy the spells_en.txt from your everquest directory to this one.  Please do so or zones will crash on startup. 
PAUSE 

REM:---------------END------------------------
4. Copy spells_en.txt and spells_us.txt from your EverQuest directory to C:\EQEmu

5. Close Everything, Browse to C:\EQEmu and run World.exe, after it is done, run boot5zones.bat and you are ready to go.
__________________
Eru, the Creator of Arda
ServerOwner for The First Age
An EQEMulator Roleplaying [Custom-Legit] Server
The First Age Website

Running on: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe, AMD Athlon XP 2100+, Geil 1024MB PC3200 Ultra DDR RAM,
WD 40GB 7200rpm ATA-100 HDD, Visiontek 128MB Geforce4 TI 4400, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2004, 02:22 PM
nilar
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The moon
Posts: 230
Default

The 0.5.5 binaries are down atm because Rex's website banwith was exceeded. I will get them up again soon.
__________________
"I can imagine a world without war, a world without hate. And I can imagine myself attacking that world. They would never expect it"

Nilar Nightwolf- SaltyBoogers Non Legit ServerOp
Ascendra Custom Legit ServerOp
GM-Mgmt Jezebells Everquest Server
Senyen of the Abyss [65 Forest Stalker] Dil's World
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2004, 04:19 PM
nilar
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The moon
Posts: 230
Default

Here is the site to download the 0.5.5 DR1 binaries from

http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=13409

update it on the guide
__________________
"I can imagine a world without war, a world without hate. And I can imagine myself attacking that world. They would never expect it"

Nilar Nightwolf- SaltyBoogers Non Legit ServerOp
Ascendra Custom Legit ServerOp
GM-Mgmt Jezebells Everquest Server
Senyen of the Abyss [65 Forest Stalker] Dil's World
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2004, 02:13 AM
RexChaos
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
Default

I've updated the link at my site to point to your main page Nilar.
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2004, 03:26 PM
Maulgak
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 29
Default

This is great.. gonna try it out tomorrow.
look out for an all gm server><

p.s i'll be watching :!: : :!: :
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:57 PM
themushygod
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

hmm i dont have debugworld.exe or zonedebug.exe just going to skip that step see if it works any reson it shouldnt?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:09 PM
nilar
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The moon
Posts: 230
Default

Yes rofl, thats a very important step.

You need World.exe and Zone.exe

If you have Worlddebug.exe and zonedebug.exe rename them world and zone.
__________________
"I can imagine a world without war, a world without hate. And I can imagine myself attacking that world. They would never expect it"

Nilar Nightwolf- SaltyBoogers Non Legit ServerOp
Ascendra Custom Legit ServerOp
GM-Mgmt Jezebells Everquest Server
Senyen of the Abyss [65 Forest Stalker] Dil's World
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:28 PM
themushygod
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

no i already have world and zone.exe but it says delete them and rename zonedebug and worlddebug

i do not have zonedebug or world debug

im trying to run world.exe and getting this error

Code:
Runtime errors:

MySQL Error #1405 or #2001 means your mysql server rejected the username and password you presented it. For more information on this error, visit http://www.eqemu.net/eqemuerror.php?id
=1
also there a whole lot of text before it if you wont

Code:
Got signal 0
[Status] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.5.5-DR1
[Status] Loading variables..
Database Error: Lost connection, attempting to recover....
DB Query Error #2006: MySQL server has gone away
Error in LoadVariables query 'SELECT varname, value, unix_timestamp() FROM varia
bles where unix_timestamp(ts) >= 0' #2006: MySQL server has gone away
[Status] Loading zones..
Database Error: Lost connection, attempting to recover....
DB Query Error #2006: MySQL server has gone away
Error in LoadZoneNames query 'SELECT MAX(zoneidnumber) FROM zone' #2006: MySQL s
erver has gone away
[Status] Loading items..
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
Database Error: Lost connection, attempting to recover....
DB Query Error #2006: MySQL server has gone away
Error in GetItemsCount query 'SELECT MAX(id),count(*) FROM items' #2006: MySQL s
erver has gone away
Error: Database::LoadItems() (sharemem): GetItemsCount() returned -1
[Error] Error: Could not load item data.  But ignoring
[Error] [WorldServer] block not found in ./LoginServer.ini
[Status] Loading guild ranks..
Database Error: Lost connection, attempting to recover....
DB Query Error #2006: MySQL server has gone away
Error in LoadGuilds query 'SELECT id, eqid, name, leader, minstatus, rank0title,
 rank1, rank1title, rank2, rank2title, rank3, rank3title, rank4, rank4title, ran
k5, rank5title from guilds' #2006: MySQL server has gone away
[Status] Loading ./addon.ini..
[Status] Loading EQ time of day..
Database Error: Lost connection, attempting to recover....
DB Query Error #2006: MySQL server has gone away
[Status] Deleted -1 stale player corpses from database
Database Error: Lost connection, attempting to recover....
DB Query Error #2006: MySQL server has gone away
[Status] Deleted -1 stale player backups from database
Breaking bards...done
TCP listening on: 211.29.136.12:9000
World server listening on: 211.29.136.12:9000
===============================
any suggestions

im sure my un and password are the same i used with winmysqladmin


peace
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:30 PM
nilar
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The moon
Posts: 230
Default

Redo the grant all privileges command in mysql. I get this error when I dont enter that command correctly.
__________________
"I can imagine a world without war, a world without hate. And I can imagine myself attacking that world. They would never expect it"

Nilar Nightwolf- SaltyBoogers Non Legit ServerOp
Ascendra Custom Legit ServerOp
GM-Mgmt Jezebells Everquest Server
Senyen of the Abyss [65 Forest Stalker] Dil's World
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:40 PM
nilar
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The moon
Posts: 230
Default

Also Worlddebug = World and Zonebug = Zone

The guide is just saying to rename them if the are named with debug after them.
__________________
"I can imagine a world without war, a world without hate. And I can imagine myself attacking that world. They would never expect it"

Nilar Nightwolf- SaltyBoogers Non Legit ServerOp
Ascendra Custom Legit ServerOp
GM-Mgmt Jezebells Everquest Server
Senyen of the Abyss [65 Forest Stalker] Dil's World
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:41 PM
themushygod
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

so the whole debug renaming thing doesnt matter as mine are already renamed cool

ill try re granting privliges
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-15-2004, 07:30 PM
themushygod
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

ok ive re granted the privliges sevrel times now

still getting the same errors

im also trying to set up a server with minilogon but i get the same error
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-15-2004, 07:47 PM
hamg
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Default

i got the [loginserver] block not found in "./loginserver.ini"
after i run the world.exe
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-15-2004, 08:27 PM
Jezebell
Discordant
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 441
Default

thats because you have a space at the end of one of your lines in the LoginServer.ini file
__________________
Eru, the Creator of Arda
ServerOwner for The First Age
An EQEMulator Roleplaying [Custom-Legit] Server
The First Age Website

Running on: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe, AMD Athlon XP 2100+, Geil 1024MB PC3200 Ultra DDR RAM,
WD 40GB 7200rpm ATA-100 HDD, Visiontek 128MB Geforce4 TI 4400, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-15-2004, 09:03 PM
themushygod
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

wow im impressed thanks for the fiX

IM getting an error bout incorrect servername now though but i think i might know what to do
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3