Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development: Custom Code

Development: Custom Code This is for code thatdoes not emulate live and wont be added to the official code.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2012, 08:20 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default how do I make paladins dual wield?

I've tried changing the class_skill and skill_caps tables to give dual wield to paladins on my sever, but I can't get it to be trainable at GM or even with skill set, wont accept 2nd weapon. Is this hard coded or is there a workaround? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2012, 09:32 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

see this thread

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...ght=dual+wield
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2012, 10:48 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosSlayerZ View Post
Not a complete link, sir.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2012, 10:49 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

nevermind, i had copied and pasted it, works when ya click it =P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2012, 10:55 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

I will try editing the mob.cpp and report back! Any tips or instructions on the scripts is welcome, but since the two tables are already in game now, hopefully just an edit of the mob.cpp will make it possible. Thanks for the link.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2012, 11:01 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

np, I am still curious if it will work for Titanium
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2012, 11:13 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

So, i'm editing source and then recompiling? Whew, this is dangerous!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2012, 11:23 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

yeah, if you figured out what to change =)
cause I am looking at the mob.cpp and can't seem to figure out what needs to be changed...

If I am reading this right:

Code:
bool Mob::CanThisClassDualWield(void) const
{
	if (!IsClient()) {
        return(GetSkill(DUAL_WIELD) > 0); 
    } else {
		const ItemInst* inst = CastToClient()->GetInv().GetItem(SLOT_PRIMARY);
		// 2HS, 2HB, or 2HP
		if (inst && inst->IsType(ItemClassCommon)) {
			const Item_Struct* item = inst->GetItem();
			if ((item->ItemType == ItemType2HB) || (item->ItemType == ItemType2HS) || (item->ItemType == ItemType2HPierce))
				return false;
		} else {
			//No weapon in hand... using hand-to-hand...
			//only monks and beastlords? can dual wield their fists.
			if(class_ != MONK && class_ != MONKGM && class_ != BEASTLORD && class_ != BEASTLORDGM) {
                return false;
            }
		}
		
		return (CastToClient()->HasSkill(DUAL_WIELD));	// No skill = no chance
	}
}
it checks if player has dual wield skill greater than 0, but then it just the value in DB should be enough, and nothing needs to be changed, unless I am misunderstanding something.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2012, 09:30 AM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

Yeah, I'm not seeing the values that I could even change to allow it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2012, 02:51 PM
rhyotte
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 222
Default

Let me be very "'B'erry" clear....

PISS ON TITANIUM!!!! caps quite literally held down on purpose...no caps locks..
Get a F'ck'n life...get UF / Hot / VoA etc... Titanium sucked ass...

Have a nice day
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-14-2012, 04:13 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhyotte View Post
Let me be very "'B'erry" clear....

PISS ON TITANIUM!!!! caps quite literally held down on purpose...no caps locks..
Get a F'ck'n life...get UF / Hot / VoA etc... Titanium sucked ass...

Have a nice day
awesome f'kin statement man! But you don't really contribute to actual coding solution titanium or not
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2012, 04:34 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

I can't even get it to work on UF!

I have set skill 22 to 1 in Class_Skill and created entries in skill_caps for class 3 and class_ 3. I have even #setskill 22 100 in game and still won't take a second weapon. The closest I've gotten is that if you go to skill_caps and add class 3(paladin) in class, and class 7(monk) in class_ field, you can get the GM trainer to offer the skill at 0 level, but if you try to train it, it says you will NEVER get to use this skill. That's discouraging considering its an NPC telling me that. lol

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2012, 05:30 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

Quote:
But you don't really contribute to actual coding solution
And you would know about not contributing to the code...

I will confirm it works(custom skills for classes), however you are on your own since I dont like anybody involved in this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:04 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Make sure you're not trying to equip two primary hand only weapons. If you're not and it still doesn't work then it's possible the client is hardcoded to not allow it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:17 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

Caryatis,
Thanks for adding your specific brand of unhelpful, acerbic condescension to this thread. I think its the most productive way to go about things, too. Look back at your recent posts to anyone; you are just a miserable prick in all of them. I'm here to help, though. There are 3 important tips I want you to remember in life from this point forward:
1) This is for fun. Lighten the f*ck up.
2) We are not the reason you don't have a girlfriend. You are.
3) Die in a fire.

Now, if anyone else has any idea how I might get this thing (dual wield to paladins) figured out, let me know. Otherwise, I have found another direction to go, even if it isn't my first choice! Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3