View Full Version : A small problem I guess.
mysql> source player_load.sql
ERROR:
Failed to open file 'load_player.sql', error: 2
Yeah. Any idea on how to fix that?
Double post because I am blind and can't seem to find the Edit button.
mysql> source load_player.sql
ERROR:
Failed to open file 'load_player.sql', error: 2
^Fixed it. The error in first post is wrong.
LeftRoad
12-04-2008, 07:52 PM
I hate to post the obvious question, but, did you run the mysql command line from the folder where the load_player.sql script is located?
create database peq;
\u peq
source load_player.sql
Basically what I did. Was there something I needed to do? Kinda didn't understand your question.
I hate to post the obvious question, but, did you run the mysql command line from the folder where the load_player.sql script is located?
Oh. I see what you mean, and yes, I did.
LeftRoad
12-04-2008, 10:09 PM
How about, instead of
\u peq
try...
use peq
How about, instead of
\u peq
try...
use peq
Still not working.
LeftRoad
12-04-2008, 10:14 PM
It should be the same thing but maybe it's flaky? Did you try doing each line one at a time or all at once? You have the ; after the first line but not after the "\u peq" line. I know you can cut and paste many lines to run in sequence and without the ; after each line it will throw errors. Otherwise, maybe the database wasn't created correctly. Have you looked through the wiki?
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=MySQLSetup
One at a time. And I didn't put a ; after \u peq.
LeftRoad
12-04-2008, 11:18 PM
That error message indicates that mysql can't find the load_player.sql file.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/operating-system-error-codes.html
Find the folder where the load_player.sql file is located. I run my server in Linux and open a terminal window, then cd to the folder, and run mysql from there. Do you get an error message when you enter "use peq"? I gather that you don't and actually get a "database changed" message. So when you try to source that file mysql can't locate it. I think this is what you need to track down. Where did it go? I've never tried using a path before the filename inside of mysql, not sure if that will work or not. I try to keep my typing simple by changing to that folder first.
That error message indicates that mysql can't find the load_player.sql file.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/operating-system-error-codes.html
Find the folder where the load_player.sql file is located. I run my server in Linux and open a terminal window, then cd to the folder, and run mysql from there. Do you get an error message when you enter "use peq"? I gather that you don't and actually get a "database changed" message. So when you try to source that file mysql can't locate it. I think this is what you need to track down. Where did it go? I've never tried using a path before the filename inside of mysql, not sure if that will work or not. I try to keep my typing simple by changing to that folder first.
I found where it is located
C:\peqdb\peq_db
No I don't get an error when I enter "use peq", I get the Database Changed message. Even when I make a new DB w/ the name of the folder load_player.sql is in, it still gets the same error.
trevius
12-05-2008, 02:07 AM
Open a command prompt, and type:
cd C:\peqdb\peq_db
Then type
dir
And make sure you see load_player.sql listed there. Then, start MySQL from that directory and do the same things you were already doing. You have to run MySQL from the directory where the file is located, otherwise, it won't know where to find it to run it.
Open a command prompt, and type:
cd C:\peqdb\peq_db
Then type
dir
And make sure you see load_player.sql listed there. Then, start MySQL from that directory and do the same things you were already doing. You have to run MySQL from the directory where the file is located, otherwise, it won't know where to find it to run it.
Thanks, worked.
Now it happened again, same error, except w/ Peqdb_1129Rev223.sql file when I try to source.
trevius
12-05-2008, 03:02 AM
Same thing... Find the file and then start mysql. It is case sensitive, so make sure you are using the exact file name.
Thanks. The program was just being a tad stubborn >_>;.
Now it works. Thanks LeftRoad and trevius!
Sorry for double post. But I got ANOTHER problem =/.
When ever I run the start.bat it opens two iwndows like it should, but one of them closes instantly, while the other says what it should say and tells me to press enter. Doing that kinds does nothing, just bring up another prompt saying nothing and doing nothing, even after more than 4 hours.
Sorry for double post. But I got ANOTHER problem =/.
When ever I run the start.bat it opens two iwndows like it should, but one of them closes instantly, while the other says what it should say and tells me to press enter. Doing that kinds does nothing, just bring up another prompt saying nothing and doing nothing, even after more than 4 hours.
Disregard this post. And sorry for triple post. I should of read the topics here for the solution to this problem.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.