|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users. |

12-04-2008, 07:18 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
A small problem I guess.
Code:
mysql> source player_load.sql
ERROR:
Failed to open file 'load_player.sql', error: 2
Yeah. Any idea on how to fix that?
|

12-04-2008, 07:35 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
Double post because I am blind and can't seem to find the Edit button.
Code:
mysql> source load_player.sql
ERROR:
Failed to open file 'load_player.sql', error: 2
^Fixed it. The error in first post is wrong.
|

12-04-2008, 07:52 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 38
|
|
I hate to post the obvious question, but, did you run the mysql command line from the folder where the load_player.sql script is located?
|

12-04-2008, 08:01 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
Code:
create database peq;
\u peq
source load_player.sql
Basically what I did. Was there something I needed to do? Kinda didn't understand your question.
|

12-04-2008, 09:38 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeftRoad
I hate to post the obvious question, but, did you run the mysql command line from the folder where the load_player.sql script is located?
|
Oh. I see what you mean, and yes, I did.
|

12-04-2008, 10:09 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 38
|
|
How about, instead of
try...
|

12-04-2008, 10:10 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeftRoad
How about, instead of
try...
|
Still not working.
|

12-04-2008, 10:14 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 38
|
|
It should be the same thing but maybe it's flaky? Did you try doing each line one at a time or all at once? You have the ; after the first line but not after the "\u peq" line. I know you can cut and paste many lines to run in sequence and without the ; after each line it will throw errors. Otherwise, maybe the database wasn't created correctly. Have you looked through the wiki?
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...kka=MySQLSetup
|

12-04-2008, 10:59 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
One at a time. And I didn't put a ; after \u peq.
|

12-04-2008, 11:18 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 38
|
|
That error message indicates that mysql can't find the load_player.sql file.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/...ror-codes.html
Find the folder where the load_player.sql file is located. I run my server in Linux and open a terminal window, then cd to the folder, and run mysql from there. Do you get an error message when you enter "use peq"? I gather that you don't and actually get a "database changed" message. So when you try to source that file mysql can't locate it. I think this is what you need to track down. Where did it go? I've never tried using a path before the filename inside of mysql, not sure if that will work or not. I try to keep my typing simple by changing to that folder first.
|
 |
|
 |

12-04-2008, 11:53 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeftRoad
That error message indicates that mysql can't find the load_player.sql file.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/...ror-codes.html
Find the folder where the load_player.sql file is located. I run my server in Linux and open a terminal window, then cd to the folder, and run mysql from there. Do you get an error message when you enter "use peq"? I gather that you don't and actually get a "database changed" message. So when you try to source that file mysql can't locate it. I think this is what you need to track down. Where did it go? I've never tried using a path before the filename inside of mysql, not sure if that will work or not. I try to keep my typing simple by changing to that folder first.
|
I found where it is located
C:\peqdb\peq_db
No I don't get an error when I enter "use peq", I get the Database Changed message. Even when I make a new DB w/ the name of the folder load_player.sql is in, it still gets the same error.
|
 |
|
 |

12-05-2008, 02:07 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
Open a command prompt, and type:
Then type
And make sure you see load_player.sql listed there. Then, start MySQL from that directory and do the same things you were already doing. You have to run MySQL from the directory where the file is located, otherwise, it won't know where to find it to run it.
|

12-05-2008, 02:50 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius
Open a command prompt, and type:
Then type
And make sure you see load_player.sql listed there. Then, start MySQL from that directory and do the same things you were already doing. You have to run MySQL from the directory where the file is located, otherwise, it won't know where to find it to run it.
|
Thanks, worked.
Now it happened again, same error, except w/ Peqdb_1129Rev223.sql file when I try to source.
|

12-05-2008, 03:02 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
Same thing... Find the file and then start mysql. It is case sensitive, so make sure you are using the exact file name.
|

12-05-2008, 03:26 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Places
Posts: 20
|
|
Thanks. The program was just being a tad stubborn >_>;.
Now it works. Thanks LeftRoad and trevius!
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 AM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |