PDA

View Full Version : Errors from World.exe (Pic's Included)


kolamer
02-15-2009, 07:48 PM
I followed the the PDF found on the wiki on how to set up your own server and did everything in there that it had me do. I got all the way to the point of actually running start.bat to get the server up and running. I noticed in the world.exe window it posts a few errors.

http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa87/Kolamer/errors1.jpg

After it gets past that part, it just keeps repeating the error at the bottom of this image.

http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa87/Kolamer/Errors.jpg

Any ideas on what I can do to fix this? I looked around here on the forums and on the wiki, but I didnt see anything that really stood out.

trevius
02-15-2009, 08:18 PM
Judging by those errors, it looks like you didn't source alot of the sql files you need to be sourcing. You are missing quite a few tables it would seem.

kolamer
02-15-2009, 09:28 PM
Ok, there was a line that I missed when I sourced the DB. Now when I run it, it connects and gives the me right message on world.exe but when I press a key on the other window, it fails because it doesnt have eqtime.cfg file.

trevius
02-15-2009, 10:02 PM
I don't think eqtime.cfg is really required, but if you need it, you can get it by downloading any of the binaries on the downloads page off the main page of this site. The eqtime.cfg file doesn't change, so any version of it should work fine.

kolamer
02-15-2009, 10:07 PM
Here is what my world.exe window looks like ATM.

http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa87/Kolamer/errors2.jpg

trevius
02-15-2009, 10:16 PM
The error about eqtime should be something you can ignore. The errors about you missing more tables is the cause of your problem. You have to make sure you are running a database that is compatible with the version of server code you are trying to run. You should be able to make all of the required updates by running the SQL from the svn in the /utils/sql/svn directory.

kolamer
02-15-2009, 11:45 PM
I am running the most current versions of both PEQ and the EMU softwares. I am assuming they are compatible?

When you say I should be able to do all of the updates by running the svn, wheer exactly is that at? I know you gave a path, but what is the starting point to the path you gave me?

trevius
02-16-2009, 12:14 AM
The SVN is located here:
http://code.google.com/p/projecteqemu/

Make sure that the revision of PEQ is the same as the revision of Server code you are running. You say they are both the most current, but what actual revisions are you using for each one?

kolamer
02-16-2009, 02:37 AM
I am going to start over since I must have missed an important step somewhere.

I will use the version of the Emu that you linked which is revision 302. I am not sure what revision the PEQ is though. Here is the link to what I am using.

http://www.projecteq.net/downloads.php

I am clicking on the one at the very top. I am using the one without the maps since I have those files already.

kolamer
02-16-2009, 03:21 AM
Ok I must be missing something here.... I have looked in every folder for both PEQ and the EqEmu and I can not find a utils folder anywhere.....

I am sure there is something stupid easy I am missing here but I just dont see it. I have been trying to get this darn thing up all day and havent had any luck with it.

I DL'ed the PDF file off the wiki and I have gone through the entire thing twice now and still have the same errors :(

trevius
02-16-2009, 07:11 PM
Have you tried reading the PEQ forums? They have an entire section just for the database updates. Should be able to find just about any answers you might need from there. As for the utils directory, that is something that comes with the source code. You can download the source code and check the directory there if needed. But, I believe that when Cavedude creates new binaries, he also makes sure to make a package of the PEQ database to match that revision. So, really, if you download the right database revision, you shouldn't need to do any other sql updates.

kolamer
02-16-2009, 08:53 PM
Well I had somewhat better luck today. I used the Ax DB and I was able to get all the way to the character select screen and make a character on my server. I just couldnt zone into any zones because it kept saying that the zones were unavailable. The server I am making is just for myself so I am using the minilogin server to keep it local.

Gonna surf around here on the forums and see if I can find something that stands out.

trevius
02-16-2009, 09:29 PM
If you are using AX DB, make sure you set your start.bat to start the launcher named "zones" instead of "zone". It has to match what is in your database and the default for AX is named "zones" for some reason. You can also change that in the Launcher table if you wish instead of the start.bat. It doesn't matter what you call them as long as they both match.

kolamer
02-16-2009, 11:36 PM
Hmm let me give that a try and see how that works.

kolamer
02-17-2009, 12:28 AM
That did it! I am able to log onto my own server now locally!

Loftus
02-20-2009, 12:29 AM
I get the same "reported state STARTED/STOPPED" cycle that the OP shows above. Changing the name from "zone" to "zones" did not remedy the problem.

However, from the guide, it says I should see:

Connected to Loginserver: eqemulator.net:5998
Loginserver provided 75.117.218.2 as world address

I see the first line but not the second "Loginserver provided" line.

Suggestions?

Loftus
02-20-2009, 03:29 AM
Ok, I've progressed past this butnow encounter "Zone not found in database" and the characters are moved at the character creation screen to the Arena. However, the Arena never loads.

Anyone?

trevius
02-20-2009, 03:39 AM
Make sure you have all of the tables in your database and that the server is able to get logged into your database. You should have a zones table in there.

Loftus
02-20-2009, 03:41 AM
Thanks T, but to help a newb out, where do I look for that? I have no idea how to manage though a DB, sadly.

trevius
02-20-2009, 03:50 AM
Download Navicat lite and install it. Then, set it up to connect to your database. It isn't hard. You just put your username (probably root) and your password and the name of the database (maybe peq) that you are using. Then, you can visually search through the tables and what-not. Most likely, you didn't source all of the files you need to to fully populate your database.

Loftus
02-20-2009, 03:54 AM
Yeah, thanks. I am still trying to wrap my head around this whole sourcing thing.

Loftus
02-20-2009, 03:59 AM
Ok, surfing to the peq -> zone table using Navicat shows that all the starting zones I am having trouble with are listed.

trevius
02-20-2009, 04:04 AM
Your error sounds familiar, but I am not exactly sure where from. Most likely, the revision of server code you are running does not match the revision of the database you are running or you didn't run some of the required SQL changes to make sure that both are matching. If they don't match, it is almost certain you will get odd errors like this or other problems.

Loftus
02-20-2009, 09:39 AM
How do I run the required SQL changes? Also, should there be separate instances of Zone.exe for each zone: dynamic_0X?

Loftus
02-20-2009, 10:13 AM
How also do I know what version DB and launcher I am using and therefore find in the changelog what additional SQLs I need?

Loftus
02-20-2009, 10:29 AM
I think I need to start over with the database. I've gone in and "sourced" so many things now, with intermittent errors and beeps, that I am not sure where I am.

Can you guide me on that, T? How do I wipe the DB, find the appropriate one to download, determine the version, add the required SQLs per the changelog?

Loftus
02-20-2009, 11:11 AM
OK - so I installed this:

PEQServerPack-Maps-4.0-1110a.exe

And it now allows me to create a character and log in. Everything *appears* to be working OK.

Given what I installed, can you guide me T on how to update this? Also, I would like to know how to set an account or character to different status levels.

Loftus
02-20-2009, 02:48 PM
Ok, I have figured out how to change the status. But now it assigns the same status to all my characters if I do it through the "accounts" table.

Also, I have now installed EQ on another computer on the network and I want to have that computer log into the server on this computer.

On the other computer, I am able to log into every other server in the list *except* my own. I have been searching but have not yet resolved this.

I have a D-Link router and the ports have been forwarded to the server computer. Also, Windows Firewall is disabled on the server computer.