|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself. |

10-29-2006, 07:31 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
|
|
First of all, try optimizing your database, of course.
If that doesn't help, open world/client.cpp and jump to line 59:
Code:
...
Client::Client(EQStreamInterface* ieqs)
: autobootup_timeout(10000),
CLE_keepalive_timer(15000),
connect(1000),
eqs(ieqs)
{
...
Change the two timers, I set them to 60000 and 65000 respectively:
Code:
...
Client::Client(EQStreamInterface* ieqs)
: autobootup_timeout(60000),
CLE_keepalive_timer(65000),
connect(1000),
eqs(ieqs)
{
...
Recompile and go.
That way, even if your server is under some load with lots of DB queries, there should be enough time to boot your dynamic zones (they can now take 1 minute before a timeout happens). Best tell your players that zoning may be slow occasionally when the server is active.
These settings should be made configurable via XML in a future release.
Cheers
-Chris
|

10-29-2006, 08:14 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lurking in KY
Posts: 239
|
|
Thanks for the insight, CB. will see how it goes. 
|
 |
|
 |

10-30-2006, 02:03 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbodmer
First of all, try optimizing your database, of course.
If that doesn't help, open world/client.cpp and jump to line 59:
Code:
...
Client::Client(EQStreamInterface* ieqs)
: autobootup_timeout(10000),
CLE_keepalive_timer(15000),
connect(1000),
eqs(ieqs)
{
...
Change the two timers, I set them to 60000 and 65000 respectively:
Code:
...
Client::Client(EQStreamInterface* ieqs)
: autobootup_timeout(60000),
CLE_keepalive_timer(65000),
connect(1000),
eqs(ieqs)
{
...
Recompile and go.
That way, even if your server is under some load with lots of DB queries, there should be enough time to boot your dynamic zones (they can now take 1 minute before a timeout happens). Best tell your players that zoning may be slow occasionally when the server is active.
These settings should be made configurable via XML in a future release.
Cheers
-Chris
|
This looks like a good idea - I'm glad you pm'd me else I would have never seen this post ( i manage to somehow miss some of the new posts).
I know my problem is, I run my EqEmu on older, slow machines. At first, it didn't matter and zones worked fine, but the more content I put into the zones, the more I see this problem while logging in and zoning. when I say "old" I mean as in P3, under 1gig MhZ machines. I do have faster machines - but don't want to commit them to an EqEmu server if i can avoid it. One solution is to load the zone "static" - this is good if you're playing alone or doing work. But hopefully, you're solution will be better.
|
 |
|
 |

10-30-2006, 05:20 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
|
|
I needed this fix after installing your DB Angelox!  It worked fine with the PEQ Mint DB. I would have told you about the fix but I thought you had resolved it already.
-Chris
|
 |
|
 |

10-30-2006, 06:58 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbodmer
I needed this fix after installing your DB Angelox!  It worked fine with the PEQ Mint DB. I would have told you about the fix but I thought you had resolved it already.
-Chris
|
Naw, But it was no major problem for, me - I'd just set up the zone I was working on as static.
I don't think optimizing is the issue (with My DB) - I did already optimized a lot.
What I think is, I'm always adding a lot of detail to the zones, so I'm pumping up the database.
I tried the timer fix you posted and it works fine. Zones still load fast, so I don't think it's much of a difference.
I really don't get much feedback (good or bad) from anyone on the database, I thought this was only me and my pre-historic PC's. I figure if there's trouble, people will post.
Thanks for your solution BtW, It solves me a lot of headache; I run my client from a Linux box, and when I crash on zoning , so does the client - and it takes me a while to get back to normal. This is much easier than setting up static zones all the time.
|
 |
|
 |

10-30-2006, 07:01 AM
|
|
Angelox, anyone who shairs there work with the community instead of hording it for there server gets an A++ from me (donno how much that means tho)
I wish everyone would be that way, this whole project would be ages ahaid of where it is now.
|

10-30-2006, 08:17 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
|
|
Slight derail here, but let me tell you why I like Angelox' work, too... he doesn't run his own server which only has these changes, so someday when he gets bored and quits, all those cool improvements don't vanish like a fart in a hurricane. They are still here for everyone to enjoy.
I would just like to get to the bottom of the optimization issues globally, because sometimes my zones take 2 secs to load, sometimes almost a full minute. That has to be data (mysql.exe pegged at 90%). This is even on raw PEQ, too (there, got the thread back on track) 
|

10-30-2006, 08:26 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
|
|
I think the loot/loot-table takes the longest to load.
Try running a static zone in a command line window, especially when your world is active. "Zone" is very verbose and you can see exactly what it is doing and how long it takes.
-Chris
|

10-30-2006, 12:03 PM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Adams
I would just like to get to the bottom of the optimization issues globally, because sometimes my zones take 2 secs to load, sometimes almost a full minute. That has to be data (mysql.exe pegged at 90%). This is even on raw PEQ, too
|
.
Seems to me, the more data you put into a zone is what affects the database. cbodmer mentioned the loot tables are what take longest to load, this makes sense, because I've found a lot of "stray" data in that area, that leads no where. It's like it's there, but the npc's that use it are not there anymore. So if you have a zone full of loots, and you load those loots, plus un- needed loots, then this could make more load than needed.
Trick is, how do you figure out what is the loot in use, and what is not, so it can be removed?
|
 |
|
 |

10-30-2006, 10:17 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmeck
Angelox, anyone who shairs there work with the community instead of hording it for there server gets an A++ from me (donno how much that means tho)
I wish everyone would be that way, this whole project would be ages ahaid of where it is now.
|
To me it means a lot, especially because it's coming from you - thanks Matt 
A while ago, I was hoping to set a trend when I started my "drive" and have other peeps pitch in, But I also know of a lot of people that would like to help, can't (they work or don't know how, etc.). And I'm over being pissed at those ones who sit in a corner, with their servers, and their backs turned to the real issue here.
This work only needs to be done once, and it should be at the top of everyones' list.
One thing you all should know is Cavedude is back, and he's started work on a new database, I know if anything, I inspired him, because he started with the ax_peq database. Coming from Cavedude, I'm "honored" because I consider his DB to be the "Grandaddy" of the DB.
I know a lot of programmers probably "cringe" at me and my methods, because reality is, I'm not really a programmer; A programmer is much more organized than me, see's things in the order they go, and is an "ace" with math. I just make things work, one way or the other. For example, when you zone from Gunthak to Stonebrunt, there is no "official" zone line there; I just hid a "zoner" (you'd never know unless I told you or you looked it up), if I know where a mob is supposed to spawn, then I spawn him there. Point is, "let's get the zone's spawned, working, and playable *first*, then fix zone lines and what ever. " by playable, I mean mobs, loots, named mobs, grids, etc - this is easy stuff, just takes time to compile all the data, then place it.
|
 |
|
 |
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |