Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2008, 12:29 PM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Lightbulb Random People are GM's

Hello I have my own server now and its running fine excpet for one PART


some peopel are signing in

and they are USER (90)'s

meaning they have th Title "GM Support"

meaning they have half the power of Mgmt

How do I fix this ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:14 PM
So_1337
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 689
Default

Look for this in your eqemu_config.xml file:

Code:
	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>
You want the default status part to read 0 if you don't want people to have any account status by default.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2008, 12:14 PM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Default Thank you

Thank you Makes sense
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2008, 01:18 PM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Exclamation Still occuring

I have it set to this

<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>


someones is still GM support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2008, 01:30 PM
Knightly
Accomplished Programmer
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 91
Default

Did you update your accounts table to set everyone to 0 status?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2008, 03:34 AM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Question I dont know how

How do you do that >?<
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2008, 06:04 AM
AndMetal
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Producer_BMW View Post
How do you do that >?<
SQL:
Code:
UPDATE account SET status = '0'
Then you'll just have to change the accounts that you do want to have a higher access:

Code:
UPDATE account SET status = '' WHERE id = ''
You'll just have to put in values for status & id (the account ID).

You can also use pretty much any GUI for MySQL do to this manually.
__________________
GM-Impossible of 'A work in progress'
A non-legit PEQ DB server
How to create your own non-legit server

My Contributions to the Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2008, 07:06 AM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Question help

lol how do i fix it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2008, 07:07 AM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Question cmd?

where do i type that just any cmd screen ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2008, 07:10 AM
AndMetal
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Producer_BMW View Post
where do i type that just any cmd screen ?
Whatever you use to edit your database (Webmin, Navicat, MySQL cli, etc).
__________________
GM-Impossible of 'A work in progress'
A non-legit PEQ DB server
How to create your own non-legit server

My Contributions to the Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-18-2008, 08:50 AM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Arrow Thats just it

I dont know what I edit mine with :(

sorry if im begining to be a dick with all the questions

but I just wanna get it right
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-18-2008, 10:57 AM
So_1337
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 689
Default

You would've had to have set up MySQL when you set up your server. This includes the MySQL Query Browser.

Open the MySQL Query Browser and log in.

Looking through the list in the right pane, go to the "accounts" table. Clicking the little arrow to the left of it will expand it so that you can see all the columns it contains. Double click on:
  • id
  • name
  • charname
  • status

Then click "Execute" at the top right.

This will now show you all the details you need in the main frame. Scroll down, inspecting the status of each account. Any that you find that aren't 0s, look at the account name and character name to decide whether you want that to stay, or if it needs to be changed.

If it needs to be changed, click the edit button at the bottom. Click the field you want to change to highlight it. Hit enter, type a 0, then hit enter again. Once you've changed any number of them, hit the "Apply Changes" button at the bottom.

That any help to you?

(This fix is for if you're using Windows. If you're using Linux, I'm gonna be no help to you at all )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3