Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2008, 03:09 PM
Manix25
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 31
Default Need help configuring for others to connect

I cant seem to get the settings correct for letting people log into my server.I have been working on it for a while now and I have run out of all ideas as to what to try next.Here is info on hom I have it set up.

Here is the important info from running a ipconfig/all command

IPv4 address-192.168.1.*** (this is the static IP i created for my comp)
subnet mask-255.255.255.0
default gateway-192.168.1.1
DNS 1-68.87.71.***
DNS 2-68.87.73.***

Here is the settings I have set on my router set up.

Internet IP address-76.119.242.12 (the IP I recieve from myip.com)
subnet mask-255.255.248.0
gateway-76.119.240.1
static DNS 1-68.87.71.***
static DNS 2-68.87.73.***

Network set up(still in router settings)

Router IP-192.168.1.1
subnet mask-255.255.255.0

I have DHCP server switched to disabled

I have gone to security and unblocked anonymous internet requests

All my ports are open to my static IP address(192.168.1.***)

DMZ is enabled to my static IP address(192.168.1.***)

Here is my eqemu_config.xml info

<server>
<world>
<shortname>NTO</shortname>
<longname>!New Tribuanl Order!</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>76.119.242.12</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.1.***</localaddress> -->

<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>*****</account>
<password>*****</password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>192.168.1.***</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>***</username>
<password>***</password>
<db>eq</db>
</database>....


If anyone can see anything I have set up wrong,any help would be appreciated.If more info is needed let me know.Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2008, 05:25 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

What operating system are you running this on? Do you have any firewalls running, including windows built in firewall? Do you have antivirus/spybot/adaware programs running? You might want to try shutting all of these down if so.

For the most part, you config looks ok to me. Though, you might want to remove the DNS server entries in your static IP config. If your ISP ever takes those DNS servers down (mine has done it before), you won't have any connectivity. I think it should still be able to pull DNS from whatever is entered on the router, which is acquired when it pulls a DHCP address.

I notice that you starred out some IPs, but you did all of the wrong ones. None of these IPs matter. People won't know your IP from this:
Code:
IPv4 address-192.168.1.*** (this is the static IP i created for my comp)
subnet mask-255.255.255.0
default gateway-192.168.1.1
DNS 1-68.87.71.***
DNS 2-68.87.73.***
This is the one you should have starred out if you wanted to hide anything. This is the IP that everyone sees your server as.
Code:
Internet IP address-76.119.242.12
The good thing is that this is probably a dynamic IP and if you shut your router off for 5 or 10 minutes and restart it, it will probably pull a new IP. Even if you don't, the IP will probably get changed automatically eventually.

The only other issue I notice is this section:
Code:
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>*****</account>
<password>*****</password>
</loginserver>
You don't set the account/password for the login server anymore. This was how it used to be done when it was required to register a server and servername before being able to connect and be listed on the server list. This is no longer required. I would suggest setting it back to this:

Code:
<account></account>
<password></password>
Let me know if any of this helps. Hang in there, we should be able to get you working
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2008, 07:13 AM
Manix25
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks for looking over my stuff Trevius.Im running on vista unfortunately.Iv gone through my comp and Im pretty certain Iv got all firewalls turned off ,and all anti spy,adaware programs are not running.I had a Mccafe problem with it not showing as running,but still had popups from them,but found a program that removed all its files from my comp.

As for all the censor stars,haha ya,I wasnt sure which one was the one I wanted to hide.And the password stuff was blank,I just added stars incase blank was the default.All that was just for my post here and not actually in the xml.

Also,if I do get this up and running,is it possible to do it with DHCP enabled?,or does it definetly need to be disabled.Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2008, 07:20 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I run mine with DHCP enabled. You just have to make sure your server starts with the same IP every time. Normally as long as you don't bring everything down at the same time, it should remember your mac address and use the same IP for it. But if you turn off your router and your server and then turn them back on and other things on your network, you just have to do it in the right order so it sets the right IPs. One way to do that is try to get your server started before anything else on your network. Then it should always get 192.168.1.100.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3