Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2008, 12:00 AM
trevere
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Hi Congdar,
Thanks for correcting my misunderstanding. I did log in and spawn my bots to ensure that I had last used update before checking their stats. The cleric does report a lower value (9180 vs 10195 from an update) for mana while medding, the same number showstats produced.

The gear she's wearing has ~9700 mana and her wis would be at cap from the gear for level 70. Do you do any sort of correction for typical AA's? My BL is wearing nearly the same gear and shows about 14k mana in the inventory window with Clairvoyance and maxed AA's for stats producing 405 wis.

Thanks for all the work you have put into the bot code. If I can do anything to help clarify what is happening, I will be glad to do so.

Best Regards,
debili
  #2  
Old 05-03-2008, 08:10 AM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

Congdar,

I see in the 1108 version, possibly sooner, you changed where the Bots SpellID's are assigned from MobAI.cpp to command.cpp. I edited this in command.cpp and changed my Bots to load their spells from the 600's, recompiled zone, copied zone to my server, stopped and restarted the server but still, the pet casting class is getting there spells set in the from the 5xx's. Is this set somewhere else in the Emulator as well?

Once again, Thanks for continuing to work on this code..
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
  #3  
Old 05-03-2008, 03:49 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

spellid is set in command.cpp at "bot create" and also at "bot update" calling CalcBotStats() in mob.cpp
  #4  
Old 05-03-2008, 04:36 PM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

Quote:
spellid is set in command.cpp at "bot create" and also at "bot update" calling CalcBotStats() in mob.cpp

Thanks ... now they should setup correctly...

Any idea as to why they load their pet spell twice?
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
  #5  
Old 05-04-2008, 11:22 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

I've made a new drop of the 1108 bot src and binaries

I made a change that hopefully fixes the poofing corpses
I fixed the item calcs, they should match up with #showstats now.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Aramid View Post
Any idea as to why they load their pet spell twice?
My necro only has 1 pet spell at level 65 using the 515 spellset from the database. I did #bot debug spells and it only showed the Emisary of Thule or whatever it was. Are your spellsets maybe adding it twice?
  #6  
Old 05-05-2008, 05:08 AM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

No, they are only listed one time in the spell lists... but all of my casters that have pets get them listed twice.
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
  #7  
Old 05-05-2008, 10:22 AM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

could you post your caster lists and I'll try and debug it.
  #8  
Old 05-26-2008, 10:03 AM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Congdar View Post
spellid is set in command.cpp at "bot create" and also at "bot update" calling CalcBotStats() in mob.cpp
Also, the last db i downloaded for peq has entries in the 600's so maybe try 700's?
  #9  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:29 PM
Davood
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 488
Default

OK I managed to fix it by "adding" those sql entries instead of running that sql query, (which kills your spell casting data for all npcs!)

so now regular npcs use spells just fine, but my bots still won't cast.

I've updated the spell id numbers in both command.cpp and mobai.cpp

and recompiled.

I have the spell IDs in the 1001 to 1007 range in my sql table and the source.

my "bobb" cleric bot works if I force him back to #ai spellslist 1

but his default 1001 dooesn't work

is there something else in the source, or db that I have to do?
__________________
----------
Demon Overlord of Alakamin
skype @ davoodinator
  #10  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:37 PM
eski2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: sydney
Posts: 177
Default

i really like the bots idea but i can't see if there's a page here for a newbie to implement this, say using minilogin? I have minimal experience in all of this and am struggling, despite my excitement with the idea. I love playing different classes and would really enjoy being able to give equipment to my bots. I know it's not as good as having real people, but for someone who's always soloing, it is the next best thing.

I use win vista 64. Ideally i'd like to be able to integrate the changes into my existing campaign, and keep my characters and custom items, but i'd wipe nd start again if it was the only way to try with bots following me about. I imagine the AI must allow for some of it already; after all, npcs heal their mates when badly wounded, and buff everyone as soon as they spawn?

I imagine going raiding with bots could be amusing, unless it's a zerg fest, and having bots fall in lava or whatever could be horribly frustrating, but speaking as someone who never got to fight in proper raids, this would be the next best thing.
  #11  
Old 05-26-2008, 02:32 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davood View Post
OK I managed to fix it by "adding" those sql entries instead of running that sql query, (which kills your spell casting data for all npcs!)

so now regular npcs use spells just fine, but my bots still won't cast.

I've updated the spell id numbers in both command.cpp and mobai.cpp

and recompiled.

I have the spell IDs in the 1001 to 1007 range in my sql table and the source.

my "bobb" cleric bot works if I force him back to #ai spellslist 1

but his default 1001 dooesn't work

is there something else in the source, or db that I have to do?
it's mob.cpp, not mobai.cpp... hope you change the right stuff. those are the only 2 places spellid is set. There's always been the issue where New or Updated bots need to be spawned and then you must zone and respawn for them to work correctly.





Quote:
Originally Posted by eski2 View Post
i really like the bots idea but i can't see if there's a page here for a newbie to implement this, say using minilogin? I have minimal experience in all of this and am struggling, despite my excitement with the idea. I love playing different classes and would really enjoy being able to give equipment to my bots. I know it's not as good as having real people, but for someone who's always soloing, it is the next best thing.

I use win vista 64. Ideally i'd like to be able to integrate the changes into my existing campaign, and keep my characters and custom items, but i'd wipe nd start again if it was the only way to try with bots following me about. I imagine the AI must allow for some of it already; after all, npcs heal their mates when badly wounded, and buff everyone as soon as they spawn?

I imagine going raiding with bots could be amusing, unless it's a zerg fest, and having bots fall in lava or whatever could be horribly frustrating, but speaking as someone who never got to fight in proper raids, this would be the next best thing.

If you have overcome the regular issues with vista and multi-core cpu's and can get it all running, then adding bots is not difficult. You don't have to lose your existing characters or anything, just merge the bot source in with your exiting source. Hopefully you are using my latest 1108 version.
  #12  
Old 05-26-2008, 02:41 PM
Davood
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 488
Default

yeah thats what i meant sorry. mob.cpp and mobai.cpp

the only thing I can see that might be a problem is that in the DB entries, the "priority" is set to "1" in every entry. does that matter?
__________________
----------
Demon Overlord of Alakamin
skype @ davoodinator
  #13  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:18 AM
eski2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: sydney
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Congdar View Post
...
If you have overcome the regular issues with vista and multi-core cpu's and can get it all running, then adding bots is not difficult. You don't have to lose your existing characters or anything, just merge the bot source in with your exiting source. Hopefully you are using my latest 1108 version.
How do i find out which version? I followed http://eqoffline.free.fr/README.txt but i think it trashed something vital as now I can't even get eqlaunch to work. I don't know if i followed the instructions incorrectly, or if i'm following the wrong set or what. Then i decided to at least use winCVS to download the latest database but it decided i don't have python on my system, no idea why . Maybe it needs python 2.1 not 2.5? Argh.

If there's anyway i can recover from this, please advise. I'm jumping from one forum to another as they all seem almost but not quite the same thing, and a centralised "how-to" would be lovely.

If this mess is unrecoverable can someone advise me how at least to backup the database before i try these things, as i can't see anything obvious like peq.sql in my sql or eqemu folders?

Thanks!!

Code:
---------------------------------------------
[05.27. - 16:11:33] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_zone_4208.log
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMu 0.7.0
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Log settings loaded from ./log.ini
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Mapping Incoming Opcodes
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Loading Variables
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Loading zone names
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Loading items
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT_ERR] Loading items FAILED!
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Failed.  But ignoring error and going on...
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT] Loading npc faction lists
[05.27. - 16:11:33] [ZONE__INIT_ERR] Loading npcs faction lists FAILED!
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3